शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताने ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क युनिव्हर्सिटी परिषद आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक मंडळाच्या बैठकीचे केले आयोजन, ब्रिक्स उच्च शिक्षण सहकार्याला बळकटी
22 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 जुलै 2026
भारताच्या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाचा एक भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने सोमवारी, 20 जुलै 2026 रोजी पार पडलेल्या पारंपरिक आणि स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालींवरील ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क युनिव्हर्सिटी परिषदेनंतर मंगळवारी 21 जुलै 2026 रोजी ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क युनिव्हर्सिटीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक मंडळाची बैठक दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे यशस्वीरीत्या आयोजित केली. उच्च शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषामधले सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांचे सरकारी प्रतिनिधी, विद्यापीठांचे नेते, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि तज्ज्ञ एकत्र आले.
ब्राझील, चीन, इजिप्त, इंडोनेशिया, इराण, रशिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती यांसह ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी, तसेच विद्यापीठांचे नेते, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ आणि तज्ज्ञांनी राष्ट्रीय उपक्रम आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती दर्शवणारी सादरीकरणे केली. या चर्चेत वाढीव शैक्षणिक सहकार्य, सहयोगी संशोधन, संस्थात्मक भागीदारी आणि ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण याद्वारे ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क युनिव्हर्सिटी बळकट करण्याच्या सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला.
पारंपरिक आणि स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालींवरील ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क युनिव्हर्सिटी परिषदेच्या निष्कर्षांचे सादरीकरण हे या बैठकीचे प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य होते. ही ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क युनिव्हर्सिटीच्या चौकटीअंतर्गत अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच परिषद होती. आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक मंडळाच्या विचारार्थ या परिषदेने पारंपरिक आणि स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालींवरील शैक्षणिक सहकार्य बळकट करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वेसुद्धा विकसित केली आहेत.
सहकार्याच्या या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व ओळखून, आंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक मंडळाने पारंपरिक आणि स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालींना ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क युनिव्हर्सिटी अंतर्गत नवीन आंतरराष्ट्रीय संकल्पना गट म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्याच्या प्रस्तावावर चर्चा केली. या प्रस्तावाला सदस्य देशांकडून व्यापक पाठिंबा मिळाला आणि हा प्रस्ताव ब्रिक्स उच्च शिक्षण चौकटीमध्ये पारंपरिक ज्ञानावरील सहकार्याला संस्थात्मक रूप देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरला आहे.
भारताने सर्व सहभागी प्रतिनिधींचे त्यांच्या रचनात्मक सहभागाबद्दल आभार मानले आणि "लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष, सहकार्य आणि शाश्वततेसाठी उभारणी" या ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षपदाच्या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत शैक्षणिक सहकार्य पुढे नेण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.

Ministry of Education
India hosts BRICS Network University Conference and the International Governing Board Meeting, strengthening BRICS Higher Education Cooperation
Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems proposed as a new thematic area under the BRICS Network University
International governing board adopts declaration and advances academic cooperation
22 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India's BRICS Presidency 2026, the Union Ministry of Education successfully convened the International Governing Board (IGB) meeting of the BRICS Network University (BRICS NU) on Tuesday (July 21, 2026) in virtual mode, following the BRICS Network University Conference on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems held on Monday (July 20, 2026). The two-day engagement brought together government representatives, university leaders, academics and experts from BRICS member countries to strengthen collaboration in higher education, research and innovation.
The IGB meeting was inaugurated by the Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Dr. K. M. Praphullachandra Sharma, while Dean (International Relations), IIT Bombay, Prof. Sudarshan Kumar, presented an overview of the BRICS Network University, its expanding institutional network and ongoing collaborative initiatives. Member countries also shared updates on their participating universities and academic cooperation activities undertaken during the past year.
Representatives from the BRICS member countries, including Brazil, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and the United Arab Emirates, along with university leaders, academics and experts, delivered country interventions showcasing national initiatives and best practices. The deliberations reaffirmed the collective commitment to strengthening the BRICS Network University through enhanced academic cooperation, collaborative research, institutional partnerships and knowledge exchange.
A key highlight of the meeting was the presentation of the outcomes of the BRICS Network University Conference on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems, the first conference of its kind under the BRICS NU framework. The conference deliberated on the mapping, documentation, preservation and responsible digital dissemination of traditional and indigenous knowledge systems, while emphasizing ethical governance, community ownership, equitable benefit-sharing and the responsible use of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence. The Conference also developed Guiding Principles on Strengthening Academic Collaboration on Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems for consideration by the International Governing Board.
Recognising the significance of this emerging area of cooperation, the International Governing Board deliberated on the proposal to include Traditional and Indigenous Knowledge Systems as a new International Thematic Group (ITG) under the BRICS Network University. The proposal received broad support from member countries and marks an important milestone towards institutionalising collaboration on traditional knowledge within the BRICS higher education framework. Member countries agreed to continue consultations on the concept note with a view to advancing the proposal.
The Governing Board also reviewed the BRICS Network University Action Plan (2025–2028), discussed the development of the new BRICS NU website, considered measures to enhance institutional cooperation, academic mobility and collaborative research, and adopted the BRICS Network University International Governing Board Declaration after detailed deliberations.
The meeting reaffirmed the collective commitment of BRICS member countries to strengthening the BRICS Network University as a leading platform for higher education, research, innovation and people-to-people exchanges. India thanked all participating delegations for their constructive engagement and reiterated its commitment to advancing academic cooperation under the theme of its BRICS Presidency, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability."