قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
انیمیا مشن کے تحت قبائلی شہریوں کی جانچ کی گئی
22 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ اور ایف ڈبلیو) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، نیشنل سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن (این ایس سی اے ای ایم) کے تحت، 0-40 سال کے ہدف شدہ عمر کے گروپ کی اسکریننگ ضلع اسپتالوں سے لے کر متاثرہ ریاستوں میں آیوشمان آروگیہ کی سطح (آیوشمان آروگیہ 7) تک کی تمام صحت کی سہولیات پر سکل سیل بیماری کی تشخیص کی جاتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے ایس سی ڈی پورٹل پر اطلاع دی گئی ہے، 16.07.2026 تک، ملک کے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں 7.24 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے، اور کل 247,961 افراد کی شناخت بیمار اور 2,035,181 افراد کی ایس سی ڈی کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔
متاثرہ ریاستوں میں اسکریننگ کے ذریعے شناخت شدہ بیمار افراد اور سکیل سیل انیمیا کے کیریئرز کی عمر کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ I اور ضمیمہ II میں منسلک ہیں۔
ادویات تک رسائی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے سب ہیلتھ سینٹرز، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز اربن پی ایچ سی ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور ڈی ایچ میں ہائیڈروکسیوریا کو ین ایچ ایم ضروری ادویات کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت این ایچ ایم کے تحت پی آئی پی کی شکل میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، سکیل سیل انیمیا کے لیے اسکریننگ اور ادویات کی خریداری کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نئے شادی شدہ جوڑے اور حاملہ خواتین سمیت ایس سی ڈی کے ساتھ رہنے والے مریضوں کو ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل خدمات/ سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں:
• متواتر وقفوں پر بیمار افراد کا فالو اپ۔
طرز زندگی کے انتظام، شادی سے پہلے اور قبل از پیدائش کے فیصلوں کے بارے میں مشاورت۔
• فولک ایسڈ کی گولیوں کی تقسیم کے ذریعے غذائیت کی اضافی مدد۔
• یوگا اور تندرستی کے سیشنز کا انعقاد۔
• بحران کی علامات کا انتظام اور اعلیٰ سہولیات کا حوالہ۔
مورخہ 16.07.2026تک سیکل سیل سے متاثرہ افراد کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے عمر کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
Sr . No
State
Name
Age 0 - 2 Year
Age 2 - 10 Year
Age 10 - 18 Year
Age 18 - 25 Year
Age 25 - 40 Year
Age 40 + Year
Age N/A
1
UTTARA KHAND
0
0
4
0
2
0
0
2
RAJAST HAN
21
682
1,181
388
507
110
37
3
UTTAR
PRADESH
1
14
11
3
6
1
0
4
BIHAR
0
1
1
0
8
0
0
5
ASSAM
0
24
44
106
136
33
2
6
WEST BENGAL
14
107
166
281
276
52
1
7
JHARKH AND
44
472
524
654
621
99
12
8
ODISHA
1,615
23,383
28,061
22,065
26,434
4,320
477
9
CHHATT ISGARH
254
6,812
9,308
4,914
5,912
969
139
10
MADHY
A
PRADES
H
590
8,804
12,182
8,815
8,688
1,098
259
11
GUJARA
T
64
2,421
7,186
7,004
9,327
4,476
47
12
MAHAR ASHTRA
263
6,211
7,527
6,828
7,890
1,134
38
13
ANDHRA
PRADES
H
11
541
743
343
512
135
4
14
KARNAT AKA
2
109
237
50
134
48
2
15
KERALA
19
281
311
267
379
241
7
16
TAMIL NADU
4
131
242
138
258
29
2
17
TELANG ANA
4
137
190
75
187
25
1
Annexure-II
State- wise age-wise details of individuals who are sickle cell carrier as on 16.07.2026
Sr. no
State
Name
Age 0 – 2 Year
Age 2 – 10 Year
Age 10 – 18 Year
Age 18 – 25 Year
Age 25 – 40 Year
Age 40 + Year
Age N/A
1
UTTARA KHAND
1
4
47
2
15
0
0
2
RAJASTH AN
36
1,602
3,080
1,219
1,598
725
189
3
UTTAR PRADESH
0
13
19
10
29
14
0
4
BIHAR
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
5
ASSAM
7
105
194
516
714
89
3
6
WEST BENGAL
64
274
649
1,325
1,220
271
7
7
JHARKHA
ND
63
823
1,294
1,066
1,643
140
59
8
ODISHA
7,351
126,571
177,247
95,950
162,894
27,788
2,817
9
CHHATTI SGARH
1,299
73,359
149,189
43,032
65,444
14,374
1,577
10
MADHYA PRADESH
2,448
40,504
63,967
46,206
69,937
19,266
1,739
11
GUJARAT
1,846
30,793
95,982
104,595
184,842
129,946
724
12
MAHARA
SHTRA
1,138
26,474
51,224
55,832
78,564
11,580
349
13
ANDHRA PRADESH
161
4,755
6,306
2,307
6,160
1,957
149
14
KARNAT AKA
33
866
1,478
539
1,259
328
16
15
KERALA
81
1,099
1,115
811
1,350
994
24
16
TAMIL NADU
80
876
2,912
2,329
3,378
88
35
17
TELANG ANA
38
1,222
1,953
1,162
2,236
1,098
8

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIBLE CITIZENS SCREENED UNDER ANAEMIA MISSION
22 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram informed Raya Sabha that as per the information received from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH & FW), under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSCAEM), screenings in the targeted age group of 0–40 years are conducted at all health facilities from District Hospitals (DH) up to Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) level in the affected 17 tribal States for diagnosis of Sickle Cell Disease (SCD).
As reported by the States on the SCD Portal, as on 16.07.2026, more than 7.24 crore screenings have been conducted in tribal-dominated areas of the country, and a total of 247,961 individuals have been identified as diseased and 2,035,181 as carriers of SCD.
Age-wise details of diseased persons and carriers of Sickle Cell Anaemia identified through screening in the affected States are attached at Annexure I and Annexure II, respectively.
Hydroxyurea has been included in NHM Essential Drugs List at Sub-Health Centres, Primary Health Centres (PHC)/ Urban PHC, Community Health Centres (CHC) and DHs to address the issue of access to medicine. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs for conducting screenings and procurement of drugs for sickle cell anaemia, based on the proposals received in the form of PIPs under NHM.
Patients living with SCD including newly-married couples and pregnant women are provided with the following services/ facilities for improving their quality of life:
• Follow-up of diseased individuals at frequent intervals.
• Counselling regarding lifestyle management, pre-marriage and pre-natal decisions.
• Nutritional supplementation support through distribution of folic acid tablets.
• Conducting yoga and wellness sessions.
• Management of crisis symptoms and referral to higher facilities.
State- wise age-wise details of individuals who are sickle cell diseased as on 16.07.2026
Sr . No
State
Name
Age 0 - 2 Year
Age 2 - 10 Year
Age 10 - 18 Year
Age 18 - 25 Year
Age 25 - 40 Year
Age 40 + Year
Age N/A
1
UTTARA KHAND
0
0
4
0
2
0
0
2
RAJAST HAN
21
682
1,181
388
507
110
37
3
UTTAR
PRADESH
1
14
11
3
6
1
0
4
BIHAR
0
1
1
0
8
0
0
5
ASSAM
0
24
44
106
136
33
2
6
WEST BENGAL
14
107
166
281
276
52
1
7
JHARKH AND
44
472
524
654
621
99
12
8
ODISHA
1,615
23,383
28,061
22,065
26,434
4,320
477
9
CHHATT ISGARH
254
6,812
9,308
4,914
5,912
969
139
10
MADHY
A
PRADES
H
590
8,804
12,182
8,815
8,688
1,098
259
11
GUJARA
T
64
2,421
7,186
7,004
9,327
4,476
47
12
MAHAR ASHTRA
263
6,211
7,527
6,828
7,890
1,134
38
13
ANDHRA
PRADES
H
11
541
743
343
512
135
4
14
KARNAT AKA
2
109
237
50
134
48
2
15
KERALA
19
281
311
267
379
241
7
16
TAMIL NADU
4
131
242
138
258
29
2
17
TELANG ANA
4
137
190
75
187
25
1
Annexure-II
State- wise age-wise details of individuals who are sickle cell carrier as on 16.07.2026
Sr. no
State
Name
Age 0 – 2 Year
Age 2 – 10 Year
Age 10 – 18 Year
Age 18 – 25 Year
Age 25 – 40 Year
Age 40 + Year
Age N/A
1
UTTARA KHAND
1
47
15
0
0
2
RAJASTH AN
36
1,602
3,080
1,219
1,598
725
189
3
UTTAR PRADESH
0
13
19
10
29
14
0
4
BIHAR
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
ASSAM
7
105
194
516
714
89
6
WEST BENGAL
64
274
649
1,325
1,220
271
7
JHARKHA
ND
63
823
1,294
1,066
1,643
140
59
8
ODISHA
7,351
126,571
177,247
95,950
162,894
27,788
2,817
9
CHHATTI SGARH
1,299
73,359
149,189
43,032
65,444
14,374
1,577
10
MADHYA PRADESH
2,448
40,504
63,967
46,206
69,937
19,266
1,739
11
GUJARAT
1,846
30,793
95,982
104,595
184,842
129,946
724
12
MAHARA
SHTRA
1,138
26,474
51,224
55,832
78,564
11,580
349
13
ANDHRA PRADESH
161
4,755
6,306
2,307
6,160
1,957
149
14
KARNAT AKA
33
866
1,478
539
1,259
328
16
15
KERALA
81
1,099
1,115
811
1,350
994
24
16
TAMIL NADU
80
876
2,912
2,329
3,378
88
35
17
TELANG ANA
38
1,222
1,953
1,162
2,236
1,098