Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata marks Major Operational Milestone with revival of Coastal Thermal Coal Handling at Haldia Dock Complex
22 JUL 2026 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, July 22, 2026
Haldia Dock Complex (HDC) of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata) has recorded a significant operational revival with the resumption of coastal thermal coal handling at the rejuvenated Mechanical Thermal Coal Handling Facility at Berth No. 3, after an interval of nine months. The vessel is currently loading approximately 27,100 Metric Tonnes (MT) of thermal coal on account of the Andhra Pradesh Power Development Company Limited (APPDCL). This marks the first coastal thermal coal shipment for APPDCL through HDC's Mechanical Coal Handling Plant in about 9 months. Following its departure from Haldia, the vessel will proceed to Paradip Port before delivering its cargo to its final destination port at Krishnapatnam. This marks an important step in powering up coastal coal logistics through Haldia Dock Complex once again and reinforces HDC’s commitment to supporting the energy requirements of coastal power utilities. The revival of this facility is expected to enhance cargo throughput, improve turnaround time, and strengthen HDC’s position as a key hub for coastal shipping and energy logistics on the Eastern Coast.
Congratulating the team on this operational triumph, Shri Rathendra Raman, Chairperson, SMP, Kolkata, stated that: “The resumption of coastal thermal coal handling at Haldia Dock Complex's Berth No. 3 is a testament to the dedication, engineering excellence, customer-centric approach and unwavering focus of our team at SMP Kolkata. Rejuvenating this mechanical facility allows us to enhance our logistics capabilities while playing a pivotal role in powering energy needs across India. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the entire team of Haldia Dock Complex led by Managing Director, Shri A. Jayasimha, Trade Partners & Unions whose tireless efforts made this key operational revival possible.”
Shri Raman, further stated that HDC will continue to scale new heights in port efficiency and service delivery.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সে সমুদ্রপথে আসা তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের কয়লা ব্যবস্থাপনার আয়োজন পুনরায় চালু করে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করল
22 JUL 2026 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দরের (SMP, Kolkata) হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স (HDC) নয় মাস পর, ৩ নং বার্থে পুনরুজ্জীবিত মেকানিক্যাল থার্মাল কোল হ্যান্ডলিং ব্যবস্থা পুনরায় শুরু করায় এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করা গিয়েছে। জাহাজটি বর্তমানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ পাওয়ার ডেভেলপমেন্ট কোম্পানি লিমিটেডের (APPDCL) জন্য আনুমানিক ২৭,১০০ মেট্রিক টন (MT) কয়লা বোঝাই করছে। হলদিয়া থেকে রওনা হওয়ার পর, জাহাজটি কৃষ্ণপট্টনমে (চূড়ান্ত গন্তব্য) বন্দরে মাল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার আগে পারাদীপ বন্দরে যাবে। এটি হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের সাহায্যে কোস্টাল থার্ড কোল পরিবহনকে আরও একবার শুরু করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ এবং উপকূলীয় জাহাজ চলাচল, কার্গো থ্রুপুট বৃদ্ধি করতে সাহায্য করবে পূর্ব উপকূল এলাকায় জ্বালানি পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রে একটি প্রধান কেন্দ্র হিসাবে এইচডিসি (HDC)-র অবস্থানকে পুনরায় শক্তিশালী করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এই পরিচালনগত জয়ে দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এসএমপি (SMP), কলকাতা-র চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী রথীন্দ্র রমন বলেন, " এসএমপি (SMP) -কলকাতাতে হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের ৩ নম্বর বার্থে কোস্টাল থার্মাল কোল আদান প্রদান পুনরায় শুরু হওয়ায় আমাদের প্রতিষ্ঠানের নিষ্ঠা, প্রকৌশলগত উৎকর্ষতা, গ্রাহক-কেন্দ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং অবিচল নিষ্ঠার একটি প্রত্যক্ষ প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেল। এই যান্ত্রিক সুবিধাটি আমাদের লজিস্টিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করার সুযোগ করে দেযবে এবং একইসঙ্গে দেশজুড়ে শক্তির চাহিদা পূরণে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আমি ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী এ. জয়সিমহার নেতৃত্বে হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্সের পুরো দলটিকে, বাণিজ্য অংশীদার এবং ইউনিয়নগুলিকে আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই, যাদের অক্লান্ত প্রচেষ্টায় এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য অর্জন করা সম্ভবপর হয়েছে।"
শ্রী রমন আরও বলেন, এইচডিসি (HDC) বন্দরের দক্ষতার বিকাশ এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন সংযোজন ভবিষ্যতে অব্যাহত থাখবে।