Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS Organises MSME Meet in Sagar, Emphasises Quality and BIS Certification
22 JUL 2026 5:05PM by PIB Bhopal
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Bhopal Branch Office, in association with the District Trade and Industries Centre (DTIC), Sagar, successfully organised an MSME Meet at the Conference Hall, Collectorate, Sagar, on 22 July 2026. The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from around 100 representatives of MSMEs, entrepreneurs, manufacturers, industry associations, and other stakeholders from the furniture, chemical, fertilizer, plastic, and allied sectors.
The objective of the programme was to create awareness among MSMEs regarding the importance of Indian Standards, quality certification, and the benefits of obtaining a BIS licence. The event also served as an interactive platform for stakeholders to understand the role of standardization in enhancing product quality, consumer confidence, and market competitiveness.
During the technical session, Shri Mohammad Tausif, Scientist-E & Director, BIS Bhopal Branch Office, delivered a comprehensive presentation on the activities and initiatives of BIS. He explained the BIS Product Certification Scheme, the procedure for obtaining a BIS licence, documentation requirements, and the step-by-step application process. He also highlighted the various facilitation measures and relaxations available for MSMEs, including concessions in marking fees, simplified certification procedures, and the handholding support provided by BIS to encourage greater participation of MSMEs in quality certification.
The participants actively interacted with BIS officials and raised queries related to Quality Control Orders (QCOs), certification timelines, testing requirements, implementation of Indian Standards, and compliance procedures. Shri Mohammad Tausif addressed these queries and encouraged industries to adopt Indian Standards to enhance product quality, improve consumer confidence, and expand market opportunities.
At the conclusion of the programme, Shri Mohammad Tausif presented a memento to Smt. Mandakini Kevaliya, General Manager, District Trade and Industries Centre, Sagar, in appreciation of the support and cooperation extended by DTIC, Sagar in the successful organisation of the programme.
The programme reaffirmed BIS's commitment to strengthening the quality ecosystem among MSMEs by promoting the adoption of Indian Standards, facilitating access to BIS certification, and fostering a culture of quality for sustainable industrial growth and consumer protection.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो द्वारा सागर में एम.एस.एम.ई. बैठक का आयोजन,
गुणवत्ता एवं बीआईएस प्रमाणन पर दिया गया विशेष बल
22 JUL 2026 5:02PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस), भोपाल शाखा कार्यालय द्वारा जिला व्यापार एवं उद्योग केन्द्र (डीटीआईसी), सागर के सहयोग से 22 जुलाई 2026 को कलेक्ट्रेट, सागर के सभा कक्ष में एम.एस.एम.ई. बैठक का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में फर्नीचर, रसायन, उर्वरक, प्लास्टिक तथा अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लगभग 100 एमएसएमई प्रतिनिधियों, उद्यमियों, निर्माताओं, उद्योग संघों एवं अन्य हितधारकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के बीच भारतीय मानकों, बीआईएस उत्पाद प्रमाणन तथा बीआईएस लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के लाभों के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। यह कार्यक्रम हितधारकों के लिए मानकीकरण की भूमिका, उत्पाद गुणवत्ता में सुधार, उपभोक्ता विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करने तथा उद्योगों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता बढ़ाने के विषय में जानकारी साझा करने का एक प्रभावी मंच सिद्ध हुआ।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान श्री मोहम्मद तौसीफ, वैज्ञानिक-ई एवं निदेशक, बीआईएस भोपाल शाखा कार्यालय ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की विभिन्न गतिविधियों एवं पहलों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने बीआईएस उत्पाद प्रमाणन योजना, बीआईएस लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया, आवश्यक दस्तावेजों तथा आवेदन की चरणबद्ध प्रक्रिया की जानकारी प्रदान की। साथ ही, उन्होंने एमएसएमई के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न सुविधाओं एवं रियायतों, जैसे मार्किंग शुल्क में छूट, सरलीकृत प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया तथा बीआईएस द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले हैंडहोल्डिंग सहयोग के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया, जिससे अधिकाधिक एमएसएमई गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन से जुड़ सकें।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (QCOs), बीआईएस प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया, परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं, भारतीय मानकों के अनुपालन तथा लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रश्न पूछे। श्री मोहम्मद तौसीफ ने सभी जिज्ञासाओं का समाधान करते हुए उद्योगों से भारतीय मानकों को अपनाकर उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, उपभोक्ता विश्वास सुदृढ़ करने तथा नए बाजार अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
कार्यक्रम के समापन पर श्री मोहम्मद तौसीफ ने कार्यक्रम के सफल आयोजन में जिला व्यापार एवं उद्योग केन्द्र, सागर द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सहयोग के लिए श्रीमती मंदाकिनी केवालिया, महाप्रबंधक, जिला व्यापार एवं उद्योग केन्द्र, सागर को स्मृति-चिह्न भेंट कर सम्मानित किया।
यह कार्यक्रम एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने, भारतीय मानकों को अपनाने तथा बीआईएस प्रमाणन के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर, प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की प्रतिबद्धता का परिचायक रहा।