Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Allocation of funds under Blue Revolution
22 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India with effect from the Financial Year 2020-21 has been implementing a flagship scheme of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. The State/UT-wise details of fund approved and released under the PMMSY during the last three financial years (2023-24 to 2025-26) is furnished at Annexure-I. The State/UT-wise allocation of central funds under PMMSY are made on annual basis depending on the overall budgetary allocation, performance of the States/UTs, fund absorbing capacity, physical and financial progress, liabilities created in respect of the projects approved in the previous financial years. There is no disparity in allocation of funds among the States and Union Territories under the PMMSY. The fisheries and aquaculture development projects and initiatives taken by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the PMMSY have contributed towards augmentation of fish production, productivity and exports. During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), fish production in the country has increased from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 197.75 lakh tonne in 2024-25 (39.61% increase) and fisheries export from Rs.46,666 crore (2019-20) to Rs.73,890 crore (2025-26) (58.34% increase). The Department of Fisheries has developed the PMMSY Management Information System (MIS) as a centralized digital portal and dashboard utilized to track the progress of the Fisheries projects taken up under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The MIS aggregates district and state-level data to enable monitoring and evaluation of the progress. Issuance of need based advisories, regular physical and virtual meetings with the States/UTs and field visits are undertaken to monitor and review the progress of projects and improve the effective utilization of funds.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement - State/UT-wise details of Central funds approved and funds released during the last three financial years (2023-24 to 2025-26) under PMMSY
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
2023-24 to 2025-26
Central share approved
Funds released
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22,689.85
1,000.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
5,860.65
2,827.85
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,623.37
8,245.81
4
Assam
11,817.63
11,479.85
5
Bihar
9,880.02
5,838.44
6
Chhattisgarh
15,949.66
12,774.41
7
Goa
2,981.56
2,003.15
8
Gujarat
13,002.76
10,711.14
9
Haryana
17,252.84
10,123.26
10
Himachal Pradesh
3,315.81
3,213.21
11
Jammu and Kashmir
3,337.75
3,155.95
12
Jharkhand
6,482.00
4,134.12
13
Karnataka
14,627.83
10,101.42
14
Kerala
29,144.17
19,294.91
15
Ladakh
1,135.44
380.09
16
Lakshadweep
1233.71
499.06
17
Madhya Pradesh
15,177.09
13,853.99
18
Maharashtra
18,292.10
21,258.67*
19
Manipur
5,461.02
1,047.04
20
Meghalaya
3,631.09
4,328.84
21
Mizoram
3,678.12
5,103.70
22
Nagaland
6,684.87
5,541.96
23
Odisha
13,304.84
13,324.00
24
Puducherry
15,516.10
4,505.00
25
Punjab
860.15
1,701.22
26
Rajasthan
1,188.42
526.31
27
Sikkim
2,448.07
3,182.31
28
Tamil Nadu
14,331.36
17,419.87*
29
Telangana
3,271.87
2,183.54
30
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
12,886.00
00.00
31
Tripura
9,139.41
5,430.04
32
Uttar Pradesh
14,293.12
7,481.15
33
Uttarakhand
4,927.92
4,575.33
34
West Bengal
4,556.06
3,628.33
Total
3,15,982.65
2,20,873.98
*includes previous years central share approved.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
بلیو ریوولوشن کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم
22 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ ، ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند مالی سال 2020-21 سے ملک میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ پچھلے تین مالی سالوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے دوران پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ اور جاری کردہ فنڈ کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مرکزی فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تقسیم سالانہ بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے جو مجموعی بجٹ مختص ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی ، فنڈ جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت ، جسمانی اور مالی پیش رفت ، پچھلے مالی سالوں میں منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے سلسلے میں پیدا ہونے والی واجبات پر منحصر ہوتی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان فنڈز کی تقسیم میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہے ۔ ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی گیری کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات نے مچھلی کی پیداوار ، پیداواری صلاحیت اور برآمدات میں اضافے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران ملک میں مچھلی کی پیداوار 2019-20 میں 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 197.75 لاکھ ٹن (39.61 فیصد اضافہ) اور ماہی گیری کی برآمدات46,666 کروڑ روپے (2019-20) سے بڑھ کر 73,890 کروڑ روپے(2025-26) (58.34 فیصد اضافہ) ہو گئی ہے ۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) کو ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پورٹل اور ڈیش بورڈ کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے جس کا استعمال پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت شروع کیے گئے ماہی گیری کے منصوبوں کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ایم آئی ایس ترقی کی نگرانی اور تشخیص کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ضلعی اور ریاستی سطح کے اعداد و شمار کو جمع کرتا ہے ۔ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے اور فنڈز کے موثر استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی مشورے جاری کرنا ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ فزیکل اور ورچوئل میٹنگیں اور فیلڈ وزٹ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ ایک
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے دوران منظور شدہ مرکزی فنڈز اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام - وار تفصیلات
(رقم لاکھوں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2023-24 to 2025-26
مرکز کی جانب سے منظور شدہ حصہ
جاری شدہ فنڈز
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
22,689.85
1,000.00
2
آندھرا پردیش
5,860.65
2,827.85
3
اروناچل پردیش
7,623.37
8,245.81
4
آسام
11,817.63
11,479.85
5
بہار
9,880.02
5,838.44
6
چھتیس گڑھ
15,949.66
12,774.41
7
گوا
2,981.56
2,003.15
8
گجرات
13,002.76
10,711.14
9
ہریانہ
17,252.84
10,123.26
10
ہماچل پردیش
3,315.81
3,213.21
11
جموں و کشمیر
3,337.75
3,155.95
12
جھارکھنڈ
6,482.00
4,134.12
13
کرناٹک
14,627.83
10,101.42
14
کیرالہ
29,144.17
19,294.91
15
لداخ
1,135.44
380.09
16
لکشدیپ
1233.71
499.06
17
مدھیہ پردیش
15,177.09
13,853.99
18
مہاراشٹر
18,292.10
21,258.67*
19
منی پور
5,461.02
1,047.04
20
میگھالیہ
3,631.09
4,328.84
21
میزورم
3,678.12
5,103.70
22
ناگالینڈ
6,684.87
5,541.96
23
اوڈیشہ
13,304.84
13,324.00
24
پڈوچیری
15,516.10
4,505.00
25
پنجاب
860.15
1,701.22
26
راجستھان
1,188.42
526.31
27
سکم
2,448.07
3,182.31
28
تمل ناڈو
14,331.36
17,419.87*
29
تلنگانہ
3,271.87
2,183.54
30
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور
12,886.00
00.00
31
دمن اور دیو
9,139.41
5,430.04
32
تریپورہ
14,293.12
7,481.15
33
اتر پردیش
4,927.92
4,575.33
34
اتراکھنڈ
4,556.06
3,628.33
مغربی بنگال
3,15,982.65
2,20,873.98
*پچھلے سالوں کا مرکزی حصہ منظور شدہ شامل ہے۔