Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Allocation of funds under Blue Revolution
22 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India with effect from the Financial Year 2020-21 has been implementing a flagship scheme of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country. The State/UT-wise details of fund approved and released under the PMMSY during the last three financial years (2023-24 to 2025-26) is furnished at Annexure-I. The State/UT-wise allocation of central funds under PMMSY are made on annual basis depending on the overall budgetary allocation, performance of the States/UTs, fund absorbing capacity, physical and financial progress, liabilities created in respect of the projects approved in the previous financial years. There is no disparity in allocation of funds among the States and Union Territories under the PMMSY. The fisheries and aquaculture development projects and initiatives taken by the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the PMMSY have contributed towards augmentation of fish production, productivity and exports. During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), fish production in the country has increased from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 197.75 lakh tonne in 2024-25 (39.61% increase) and fisheries export from Rs.46,666 crore (2019-20) to Rs.73,890 crore (2025-26) (58.34% increase). The Department of Fisheries has developed the PMMSY Management Information System (MIS) as a centralized digital portal and dashboard utilized to track the progress of the Fisheries projects taken up under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The MIS aggregates district and state-level data to enable monitoring and evaluation of the progress. Issuance of need based advisories, regular physical and virtual meetings with the States/UTs and field visits are undertaken to monitor and review the progress of projects and improve the effective utilization of funds.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement - State/UT-wise details of Central funds approved and funds released during the last three financial years (2023-24 to 2025-26) under PMMSY
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
2023-24 to 2025-26
Central share approved
Funds released
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22,689.85
1,000.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
5,860.65
2,827.85
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,623.37
8,245.81
4
Assam
11,817.63
11,479.85
5
Bihar
9,880.02
5,838.44
6
Chhattisgarh
15,949.66
12,774.41
7
Goa
2,981.56
2,003.15
8
Gujarat
13,002.76
10,711.14
9
Haryana
17,252.84
10,123.26
10
Himachal Pradesh
3,315.81
3,213.21
11
Jammu and Kashmir
3,337.75
3,155.95
12
Jharkhand
6,482.00
4,134.12
13
Karnataka
14,627.83
10,101.42
14
Kerala
29,144.17
19,294.91
15
Ladakh
1,135.44
380.09
16
Lakshadweep
1233.71
499.06
17
Madhya Pradesh
15,177.09
13,853.99
18
Maharashtra
18,292.10
21,258.67*
19
Manipur
5,461.02
1,047.04
20
Meghalaya
3,631.09
4,328.84
21
Mizoram
3,678.12
5,103.70
22
Nagaland
6,684.87
5,541.96
23
Odisha
13,304.84
13,324.00
24
Puducherry
15,516.10
4,505.00
25
Punjab
860.15
1,701.22
26
Rajasthan
1,188.42
526.31
27
Sikkim
2,448.07
3,182.31
28
Tamil Nadu
14,331.36
17,419.87*
29
Telangana
3,271.87
2,183.54
30
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
12,886.00
00.00
31
Tripura
9,139.41
5,430.04
32
Uttar Pradesh
14,293.12
7,481.15
33
Uttarakhand
4,927.92
4,575.33
34
West Bengal
4,556.06
3,628.33
Total
3,15,982.65
2,20,873.98
*includes previous years central share approved.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
नीली क्रांति के अंतर्गत निधियों का आवंटन
22 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्य पालन विभाग वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से देश में मत्स्य पालन और जल कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) की एक प्रमुख योजना लागू कर रहा है। पिछले तीन वित्त वर्षों (2023-24 से 2025-26) के दौरान पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित और जारी की गई निधि का राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय निधियों का राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-वार आबंटन वार्षिक आधार पर किया जाता है जो समग्र बजटीय आबंटन, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के निष्पादन, निधि अवशोषण क्षमता, वास्तविक और वित्तीय प्रगति, पिछले वित्तीय वर्षों में अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं के संबंध में सृजित देनदारियों पर निर्भर करता है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के बीच निधियों के आबंटन में कोई असमानता नहीं है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन और जल कृषि विकास परियोजनाओं और मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा की गई पहलों ने मछली उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और निर्यात को बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान, देश में मछली उत्पादन 2019-20 में 141.64 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 197.75 लाख टन (39.61% वृद्धि) और मत्स्य निर्यात 46,666 करोड़ रुपये (2019-20) से बढ़कर 73,890 करोड़ रुपये (2025-26) (58.34% वृद्धि) हो गया है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने पीएमएमएसवाई प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) को एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल पोर्टल और डैशबोर्ड के रूप में विकसित किया है। इसका उपयोग प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई मत्स्य पालन परियोजनाओं की प्रगति को ट्रैक करने के लिए किया जाता है। एमआईएस प्रगति की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन को सक्षम करने के लिए जिला और राज्य-स्तरीय डेटा एकत्र करता है। परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की निगरानी और समीक्षा करने और धन के प्रभावी उपयोग में सुधार के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ आवश्यकता आधारित सलाह जारी करना, नियमित रूप से भौतिक और वर्चुअल बैठकें और क्षेत्र का दौरा करना शामिल है।
अनुलग्नक-I
विवरण - पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वित्त वर्षों (2023-24 से 2025-26) के दौरान अनुमोदित केंद्रीय निधियों और जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
(लाख रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2023-24 से 2025-26
केंद्रीय हिस्से को मंजूरी
जारी की गई धनराशि
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
22,689.85
1,000.00
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
5,860.65
2,827.85
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
7,623.37
8,245.81
4
असम
11,817.63
11,479.85
5
बिहार
9,880.02
5,838.44
6
छत्तीसगढ़
15,949.66
12,774.41
7
गोवा
2,981.56
2,003.15
8
गुजरात
13,002.76
10,711.14
9
हरियाणा
17,252.84
10,123.26
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3,315.81
3,213.21
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर
3,337.75
3,155.95
12
झारखंड
6,482.00
4,134.12
13
कर्नाटक
14,627.83
10,101.42
14
केरल
29,144.17
19,294.91
15
लद्दाख
1,135.44
380.09
16
लक्षद्वीप
1233.71
499.06
17
मध्य प्रदेश
15,177.09
13,853.99
18
महाराष्ट्र
18,292.10
21,258.67*
19
मणिपुर
5,461.02
1,047.04
20
मेघालय
3,631.09
4,328.84
21
मिजोरम
3,678.12
5,103.70
22
नागालैंड
6,684.87
5,541.96
23
ओडिशा
13,304.84
13,324.00
24
पुडुचेरी
15,516.10
4,505.00
25
पंजाब
860.15
1,701.22
26
राजस्थान
1,188.42
526.31
27
सिक्किम
2,448.07
3,182.31
28
तमिलनाडु
14,331.36
17,419.87*
29
तेलंगाना
3,271.87
2,183.54
30
दादरा और नगर हवेली और
दमन और दीव
12,886.00
00.00
31
त्रिपुरा
9,139.41
5,430.04
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
14,293.12
7,481.15
33
उत्तराखंड
4,927.92
4,575.33
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,556.06
3,628.33
कुल
3,15,982.65
2,20,873.98
*पिछले वर्षों के केंद्रीय हिस्से को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।