Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy through reservoir and Amrit Sarovar fisheries
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the Union Budget, 2026-27 has announced the development of fisheries and aquaculture by undertaking integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars in the country. The initiative reinforces the Government’s objective to harvest the untapped fisheries potential from reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening livelihood of fishermen in the reservoirs and engagement of women self help groups (SHGs), fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPO) for development of fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and Reservoirs.
(b): The investment for the implementation of the Integrated Development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars will be based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the States and Union Territories (UTs). The selection has been done in consultation with the States and UTs, considering the perennial water availability and fisheries potential of the identified reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. State and UT wise reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars identified as on date are at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
(c): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) with the objective of enhancing fisher’s income in the country is promoting Fish Farmer Producer Organization (FFPOs), women-led groups and fisheries cooperatives under the Integrated development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. This includes the formation of new Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), women-led groups, and fisheries cooperatives, as well as support for existing ones, in the selected reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
****
Annexure-I
Statement State-wise details of identified Reservoirs for its Integrated Development
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of reservoirs
1
Arunachal Pradesh
12
2
Bihar
12
3
Chhattisgarh
27
4
Goa
3
6
Gujarat
12
7
Himachal Pradesh
5
8
Jammu & Kashmir
4
9
Jharkhand
41
10
Karnataka
11
11
Kerala
28
12
Madhya Pradesh
22
13
Maharashtra
34
14
Manipur
4
15
Meghalaya
3
16
Mizoram
3
17
Nagaland
1
18
Odisha
25
19
Punjab
7
20
Rajasthan
15
21
Tamilnadu
10
22
Telangana
27
23
Tripura
1
24
Uttarakhand
6
25
Uttar Pradesh
19
26
Andhra Pradesh
13
27
West Bangal
6
Total
351
******
Annexure-II
Statement : State-wise details of identified Amrit Sarovars
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of Amrit Sarovars
1
Bihar
5
2
Himachal Pradesh
4
3
Jharkhand
5
4
Meghalaya
3
5
Chhattisgarh
5
6
Madhya Pradesh
5
7
Uttarakhand
4
8
Mizoram
2
9
Kerala
4
10
Gujarat
3
11
Telangana
6
12
Uttar Pradesh
12
13
Tamilnadu
6
14
Odisha
5
15
Nagaland
5
16
Rajasthan
5
17
Tripura
5
18
Assam
5
19
Punjab
3
20
Maharashtra
6
21
Sikkim
2
Total
100
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में मछली पालन के ज़रिए ब्लू इकोनॉमी
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में देश के 500 जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों के एकीकृत विकास के माध्यम से मछली पालन और जलीय कृषि (एक्वाकल्चर) को बढ़ावा देने की घोषणा की है। यह पहल जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में मछली पालन की अब तक इस्तेमाल न की गई क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को मज़बूत करती है। साथ ही, यह जलाशयों में मछुआरों की आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने और अमृत सरोवरों व जलाशयों में मछली पालन के विकास के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs), मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों और मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs) की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
(b): जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों के एकीकृत विकास को लागू करने के लिए निवेश, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (UTs) द्वारा सौंपी गई विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (DPRs) पर आधारित होगा। इनका चयन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ परामर्श करके किया गया है, जिसमें पहचाने गए जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में साल भर पानी की उपलब्धता और मछली पालन की क्षमता को ध्यान में रखा गया है। अब तक पहचाने गए जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों की राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अनुसार सूची क्रमशः एनेक्सर-I और एनेक्सर-II में दी गई है।
(c): भारत सरकार (GoI) के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (MoFAH&D) के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग (DoF), देश में मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों के एकीकृत विकास के तहत मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs), महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले समूहों और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसमें चुने गए जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में नए मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs), महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले समूहों और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों का गठन करना, साथ ही मौजूदा संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है।
जलाशयों का विवरण
एनेक्सर-I
क्रमांक
राज्यों के नाम
जलाशयों की कुल संख्या
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
12
2
बिहार
12
3
छत्तीसगढ़
27
4
गोवा
3
5
गुजरात
12
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5
7
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
4
8
झारखंड
41
9
कर्नाटक
11
10
केरल
28
11
मध्य प्रदेश
22
12
महाराष्ट्र
34
13
मणिपुर
4
14
मेघालय
3
15
मिजोरम
3
16
नगालैंड
1
17
ओडिशा
25
18
पंजाब
7
19
राजस्थान
15
20
तमिलनाडु
10
21
तेलंगाना
27
22
त्रिपुरा
1
23
उत्तराखंड
6
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
19
25
आंध्र प्रदेश
13
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
6
कुल
351
बयान: चिह्नित अमृत सरोवरों का राज्य-वार विवरण
अमृत सरोवरों का राज्यवार विवरण
एनेक्सर-ii
क्र.सं.
राज्यों के नाम
अमृत सरोवरों की कुल संख्या
1
बिहार
5
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
3
झारखंड
5
4
मेघालय
3
5
छत्तीसगढ़
5
6
मध्य प्रदेश
5
7
उत्तराखंड
4
8
मिजोरम
2
9
केरल
4
10
गुजरात
3
11
तेलंगाना
6
12
उत्तर प्रदेश
12
13
तमिलनाडु
6
14
ओडिशा
5
15
नगालैंड
5
16
राजस्थान
5
17
त्रिपुरा
5
18
असम
5
19
पंजाब
3
20
महाराष्ट्र
6
21
सिक्किम
2
कुल
100
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह (ललन सिंह) द्वारा राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी गई थी।