Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy through reservoir and Amrit Sarovar fisheries
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the Union Budget, 2026-27 has announced the development of fisheries and aquaculture by undertaking integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars in the country. The initiative reinforces the Government’s objective to harvest the untapped fisheries potential from reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening livelihood of fishermen in the reservoirs and engagement of women self help groups (SHGs), fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPO) for development of fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and Reservoirs.
(b): The investment for the implementation of the Integrated Development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars will be based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the States and Union Territories (UTs). The selection has been done in consultation with the States and UTs, considering the perennial water availability and fisheries potential of the identified reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. State and UT wise reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars identified as on date are at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
(c): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) with the objective of enhancing fisher’s income in the country is promoting Fish Farmer Producer Organization (FFPOs), women-led groups and fisheries cooperatives under the Integrated development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. This includes the formation of new Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), women-led groups, and fisheries cooperatives, as well as support for existing ones, in the selected reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
****
Annexure-I
Statement State-wise details of identified Reservoirs for its Integrated Development
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of reservoirs
1
Arunachal Pradesh
12
2
Bihar
12
3
Chhattisgarh
27
4
Goa
3
6
Gujarat
12
7
Himachal Pradesh
5
8
Jammu & Kashmir
4
9
Jharkhand
41
10
Karnataka
11
11
Kerala
28
12
Madhya Pradesh
22
13
Maharashtra
34
14
Manipur
4
15
Meghalaya
3
16
Mizoram
3
17
Nagaland
1
18
Odisha
25
19
Punjab
7
20
Rajasthan
15
21
Tamilnadu
10
22
Telangana
27
23
Tripura
1
24
Uttarakhand
6
25
Uttar Pradesh
19
26
Andhra Pradesh
13
27
West Bangal
6
Total
351
******
Annexure-II
Statement : State-wise details of identified Amrit Sarovars
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of Amrit Sarovars
1
Bihar
5
2
Himachal Pradesh
4
3
Jharkhand
5
4
Meghalaya
3
5
Chhattisgarh
5
6
Madhya Pradesh
5
7
Uttarakhand
4
8
Mizoram
2
9
Kerala
4
10
Gujarat
3
11
Telangana
6
12
Uttar Pradesh
12
13
Tamilnadu
6
14
Odisha
5
15
Nagaland
5
16
Rajasthan
5
17
Tripura
5
18
Assam
5
19
Punjab
3
20
Maharashtra
6
21
Sikkim
2
Total
100
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آبی ذخائر اور امرت سروور میں ماہی پروری کے ذریعے نیلی معیشت کا فروغ
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں ملک بھر کے 500 آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی کے ذریعے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے فروغ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں میں موجود ماہی پروری کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت سے بھرپور استفادہ کرنا، آبی ذخائر سے وابستہ ماہی گیروں کے روزگار کو مضبوط بنانا اور امرت سرووروں اور آبی ذخائر میں ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لیے خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں اور فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کی مؤثر شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
(ب): آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی کے اس منصوبے پر سرمایہ کاری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے پیش کی جانے والی تفصیلی منصوبہ جاتی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔ منصوبوں کے انتخاب کا عمل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مشاورت کے بعد مکمل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں متعلقہ آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں میں سال بھر پانی کی دستیابی اور ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اب تک منتخب کیے گئے آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی ریاست وار فہرست بالترتیب ضمیمہI- اور ضمیمہII- میں دی گئی ہے۔
(ج): حکومت ہند کی وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کا مقصد ملک میں ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اسی مقصد کے تحت آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی کے پروگرام میں فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، خواتین کی قیادت والے گروپوں اور ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت منتخب آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں میں نئی فش فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، خواتین کی قیادت والے گروپوں اور ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں کا قیام عمل میں لایا جائے گا، جبکہ پہلے سے قائم تنظیموں کو بھی ضروری تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
****
ضمیمہI-
بیان: مربوط ترقی کے لیے شناخت شدہ آبی ذخائر کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
ذخائر کی کل تعداد
1
اروناچل پردیش
12
2
بہار
12
3
چھتیس گڑھ
27
4
گوا
3
6
گجرات
12
7
ہماچل پردیش
5
8
جموں و کشمیر
4
9
جھارکھنڈ
41
10
کرناٹک
11
11
کیرالہ
28
12
مدھیہ پردیش
22
13
مہاراشٹر
34
14
منی پور
4
15
میگھالیہ
3
16
میزورم
3
17
ناگالینڈ
1
18
اوڈیشہ
25
19
پنجاب
7
20
راجستھان
15
21
تمل ناڈو
10
22
تلنگانہ
27
23
تریپورہ
1
24
اتراکھنڈ
6
25
اتر پردیش
19
26
آندھرا پردیش
13
27
مغربی بنگال
6
کل
351
ضمیمہ-II
بیان: شناخت شدہ امرت سرووروں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
امرت سرووروں کی کل تعداد
1
بہار
5
2
ہماچل پردیش
4
3
جھارکھنڈ
5
4
میگھالیہ
3
5
چھتیس گڑھ
5
6
مدھیہ پردیش
5
7
اتراکھنڈ
4
8
میزورم
2
9
کیرالہ
4
10
گجرات
3
11
تلنگانہ
6
12
اتر پردیش
12
13
تمل ناڈو
6
14
اوڈیشہ
5
15
ناگالینڈ
5
16
راجستھان
5
17
تریپورہ
5
18
آسام
5
19
پنجاب
3
20
مہاراشٹر
6
21
سکم
2
کل
100
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دیں۔