Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy through reservoir and Amrit Sarovar fisheries
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the Union Budget, 2026-27 has announced the development of fisheries and aquaculture by undertaking integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars in the country. The initiative reinforces the Government’s objective to harvest the untapped fisheries potential from reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening livelihood of fishermen in the reservoirs and engagement of women self help groups (SHGs), fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPO) for development of fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and Reservoirs.
(b): The investment for the implementation of the Integrated Development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars will be based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the States and Union Territories (UTs). The selection has been done in consultation with the States and UTs, considering the perennial water availability and fisheries potential of the identified reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. State and UT wise reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars identified as on date are at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
(c): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) with the objective of enhancing fisher’s income in the country is promoting Fish Farmer Producer Organization (FFPOs), women-led groups and fisheries cooperatives under the Integrated development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. This includes the formation of new Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), women-led groups, and fisheries cooperatives, as well as support for existing ones, in the selected reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
****
Annexure-I
Statement State-wise details of identified Reservoirs for its Integrated Development
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of reservoirs
1
Arunachal Pradesh
12
2
Bihar
12
3
Chhattisgarh
27
4
Goa
3
6
Gujarat
12
7
Himachal Pradesh
5
8
Jammu & Kashmir
4
9
Jharkhand
41
10
Karnataka
11
11
Kerala
28
12
Madhya Pradesh
22
13
Maharashtra
34
14
Manipur
4
15
Meghalaya
3
16
Mizoram
3
17
Nagaland
1
18
Odisha
25
19
Punjab
7
20
Rajasthan
15
21
Tamilnadu
10
22
Telangana
27
23
Tripura
1
24
Uttarakhand
6
25
Uttar Pradesh
19
26
Andhra Pradesh
13
27
West Bangal
6
Total
351
******
Annexure-II
Statement : State-wise details of identified Amrit Sarovars
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of Amrit Sarovars
1
Bihar
5
2
Himachal Pradesh
4
3
Jharkhand
5
4
Meghalaya
3
5
Chhattisgarh
5
6
Madhya Pradesh
5
7
Uttarakhand
4
8
Mizoram
2
9
Kerala
4
10
Gujarat
3
11
Telangana
6
12
Uttar Pradesh
12
13
Tamilnadu
6
14
Odisha
5
15
Nagaland
5
16
Rajasthan
5
17
Tripura
5
18
Assam
5
19
Punjab
3
20
Maharashtra
6
21
Sikkim
2
Total
100
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
জলাধার এবং অমৃত সরোবর মৎস্য খামারের মাধ্যমে নীল অর্থনীতি
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারত সরকার কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৬-২০২৭-এ মৎস্যচাষ এবং জলজ প্রাণী উৎপাদনে দেশজুড়ে ৫০০টি জলাধার এবং অমৃত সরোবর গড়ে তোলার ঘোষণা করেছে। মৎস্যজীবীদের জীবনধারার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানে, তাদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধিতে এবং নীল অর্থনীতির প্রসারের লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ। মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, মৎস্য সমবায়, মৎস্য উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির রিপোর্টের ভিত্তিতে এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ এবং প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের চিত্র পরিষ্কার হবে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনাক্রমে জায়গাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে নতুন মৎস্যচাষী উৎপাদক সংস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। মহিলা চালিত গোষ্ঠী এবং মৎস্যজীবী সমবায় তৈরি হয়েছে। রাজ্যভিত্তিক বিস্তারিত তথ্যে দেখা যাচ্ছে, ঝাড়খণ্ডে সবথেকে বেশি ৪১টি জলাধার তৈরি হয়েছে, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৪টি, কেরালাতে হয়েছে ২৮টি, ওড়িশাতে ২৫টি, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ১৯টি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৬টি। মোট ২৭টি রাজ্যে এপর্যন্ত গড়ে তোলা জলাধারের সংখ্যা ৩৫১।
রাজ্যভিত্তিক রিপোর্টে দেখা যাচ্ছে, এপর্যন্ত গড়ে তোলা অমৃত সরোবরের সংখ্যা ১০০। এরমধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি অমৃত সরোবর গড়ে উঠেছে উত্তরপ্রদেশে ১২টি, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু এবং তেলেঙ্গানাতে ৬টি করে। বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, নাগাল্যাণ্ড, রাজস্থান, ত্রিপুরা, অসমে ৫টি করে। হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, কেরলে ৪টি করে। মেঘালয়, গুজরাট, পাঞ্জাবে ৩টি করে এবং মিজোরাম এবং সিকিমে ২টি করে অমৃত সরোবর গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন, মৎস্য, প্রাণীসম্পদ ওন ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং।