Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy through reservoir and Amrit Sarovar fisheries
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the Union Budget, 2026-27 has announced the development of fisheries and aquaculture by undertaking integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars in the country. The initiative reinforces the Government’s objective to harvest the untapped fisheries potential from reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening livelihood of fishermen in the reservoirs and engagement of women self help groups (SHGs), fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPO) for development of fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and Reservoirs.
(b): The investment for the implementation of the Integrated Development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars will be based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the States and Union Territories (UTs). The selection has been done in consultation with the States and UTs, considering the perennial water availability and fisheries potential of the identified reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. State and UT wise reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars identified as on date are at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.
(c): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) with the objective of enhancing fisher’s income in the country is promoting Fish Farmer Producer Organization (FFPOs), women-led groups and fisheries cooperatives under the Integrated development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. This includes the formation of new Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), women-led groups, and fisheries cooperatives, as well as support for existing ones, in the selected reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
****
Annexure-I
Statement State-wise details of identified Reservoirs for its Integrated Development
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of reservoirs
1
Arunachal Pradesh
12
2
Bihar
12
3
Chhattisgarh
27
4
Goa
3
6
Gujarat
12
7
Himachal Pradesh
5
8
Jammu & Kashmir
4
9
Jharkhand
41
10
Karnataka
11
11
Kerala
28
12
Madhya Pradesh
22
13
Maharashtra
34
14
Manipur
4
15
Meghalaya
3
16
Mizoram
3
17
Nagaland
1
18
Odisha
25
19
Punjab
7
20
Rajasthan
15
21
Tamilnadu
10
22
Telangana
27
23
Tripura
1
24
Uttarakhand
6
25
Uttar Pradesh
19
26
Andhra Pradesh
13
27
West Bangal
6
Total
351
******
Annexure-II
Statement : State-wise details of identified Amrit Sarovars
S.N
Name of States
Total no. of Amrit Sarovars
1
Bihar
5
2
Himachal Pradesh
4
3
Jharkhand
5
4
Meghalaya
3
5
Chhattisgarh
5
6
Madhya Pradesh
5
7
Uttarakhand
4
8
Mizoram
2
9
Kerala
4
10
Gujarat
3
11
Telangana
6
12
Uttar Pradesh
12
13
Tamilnadu
6
14
Odisha
5
15
Nagaland
5
16
Rajasthan
5
17
Tripura
5
18
Assam
5
19
Punjab
3
20
Maharashtra
6
21
Sikkim
2
Total
100
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏரிகள், நீர்நிலைகளில் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
22 JUL 2026 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 500 நீர்நிலைகள், ஏரிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து மீன்கள், அலங்கார மீன்வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் ஏரிகள், நீர்நிலைகளில் மீன்வளத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் நோக்கத்தை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மீனவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் மேம்படுவதுடன் மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், மீன்வளர்ப்பு கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள், மீன் விவசாய உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவை மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
நீர்நிலைகள், ஏரிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ள விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கையின் படி இதற்காக முதலீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டு அடையாளம் காணப்படும் நீர்நிலைகள், ஏரிகளில் உள்ள தண்ணீரின் அளவைப் பொருத்து மீன்வளர்ப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இதன்படி தமிழ்நாட்டில் 10 நீர்நிலைகள் இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த மீன்வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் உள்ள மீனவர்களின் வருவாயை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் மீன் விவசாய உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான குழுக்கள், மீன்வளர்ப்பு கூட்டுறவுசங்கங்கள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஏரிகள், நீர்நிலைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மீன்கள், அலங்கார மீன் வகைகள் வளர்ப்புக்கு, மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் மீன்வளத்துறை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இதன்படி தமிழ்நாட்டில் 6 நீர்நிலைகள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287588&reg=3&lang=1