کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے اپنے فلیگ شپ پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسولونسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی 28-2026) کے آٹھویں بیچ کا آغاز کیا
21 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت قائم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے آج اپنے فلیگ شپ پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسولونسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) کے آٹھویں بیچ (2026تا 2028) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں مختلف پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر انسولونسی پروگرام کے شعبے سے وابستہ ممتاز شخصیات، ادارے کے اساتذہ اور آئی آئی سی اے کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
نیشنل کمپنی لاء اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (این سی ایل اے ٹی) کے سابق چیئرمین اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے سابق جج، جسٹس اشوک بھوشن نے افتتاحی خطاب میں انسولونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی کوڈ(آئی بی بی آئی) 2016ء کے دور رس اثرات کو اجاگر کیا اور اسے بھارت کی اہم ترین اقتصادی اصلاحات میں سے ایک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قانون نے ایک منتشر قانونی نظام کی جگہ ایک جامع دیوالیہ پن نظام متعارف کرایا، جو اب تک سات قانونی ترامیم اور متعدد ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے مسلسل ترقی کر چکا ہے۔ جسٹس بھوشن نے شرکاء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اہم عدالتی فیصلوں کے مطالعے کو اپنی عادت بنائیں اور مسلسل قانونی تحقیق جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ عدالتی نظیریں ہر دیوالیہ پن پیشہ ور کے لئے سیکھنے کے ناگزیر ذرائع ہیں۔
کلیدی خطاب میں انسولونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) کے چیئرمین جناب روی متل نے شرکاء کو یاد دلایا کہ اس پروگرام کا مقصد محض روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا نہیں، بلکہ ایسے قابل دیوالیہ پن ماہرین اور بحالیِ کاروبار کے پیشہ ور افراد تیار کرنا ہے جو پیچیدہ کارپوریٹ تنظیمِ نو کے منصوبوں کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہوں۔ انہوں نے آئی بی سی کے تحت مقررہ قانونی مدت کی پابندی اور قانون کی پاسداری برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن اور انفرادی دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے طریقۂ کار (سی آئی آئی آر پی) کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان کے عملی نفاذ کو سمجھیں اور خود کو ایسے مؤثر ماہرین کے طور پر تیار کریں جو مشکلات کا شکار کاروباری اداروں کی بحالی کی قیادت کر سکیں۔
شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے پی جی آئی پی کو ادارے کا ایک اہم تربیتی اقدام قرار دیا، جس نے 2019ء میں آغاز کے بعد سے بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن کے نظام کو ترقی دینے میں نمایاں اور قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پروگرام میں متعارف کرائی گئی متعدد نئی جہتوں کا ذکر کیا، جن میں تحقیق، تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی سیکھنے، مالیاتی ماڈل سازی، منظم مالیات اور اخلاقیات پر زیادہ توجہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اخلاقیات دیوالیہ پن کے شعبے سے وابستہ پیشے کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ مسلسل اپنے علم میں اضافہ کرتے رہیں اور تکنیکی ترقیات سے ہم آہنگ رہیں، تاہم یہ بات بھی پیشِ نظر رکھیں کہ کوئی بھی ٹیکنالوجی دیانت داری، درست فیصلہ سازی اور محنت کا متبادل نہیں ہو سکتی۔ انہوں نے شرکاء میں علمی تحقیق کے فروغ کے لیے تحقیقی میدان میں نمایاں کارکردگی پر ادارہ جاتی سطح پر اعزازات دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے سینٹر فار انسولوینسی اینڈ بینکرپسی (سی آئی بی) کے سربراہ جناب سدھاکر شکلا نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ دیوالیہ پن پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) کا تعارف پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے آغاز سے اب تک اس کے ارتقائی سفر اور نئی نسل کے دیوالیہ پن ماہرین کی تیاری کے لیے بھارت کے ممتاز رہائشی پروگرام کے طور پر اس کے ابھرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے کثیر شعبہ جاتی نصاب کی تفصیلات بیان کیں، جس میں قانون، مالیات، انتظامی امور، قدر بندی، ٹیکنالوجی اور عملی تربیت کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے تاکہ شرکاء کو بدلتے ہوئے دیوالیہ پن اور تنظیمِ نو کے منظرنامے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔ جناب شکلا نے شرکاء کو پروگرام کے ڈھانچے، تعلیمی نظام، صنعت سے عملی وابستگی، تربیتی مواقع، رہنمائی کے اقدامات اور دو سالہ رہائشی پروگرام کے دوران مطلوبہ اعلیٰ پیشہ ورانہ معیار سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔
پوسٹ گریجویٹ انولونسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) آئی آئی سی اے کا دو سالہ اہم رہائشی پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد انولونسی اور تنظیم نو کے شعبوں کے لیے انتہائی ماہر پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک مضبوط جماعت تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام انسولونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) اور صنعت کے ممتاز شراکت داروں کے قریبی تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں جامع تعلیمی تربیت کے ساتھ عملی تجربہ، تحقیق، تربیتی مواقع اور صنعتی اداروں سے وابستگی شامل ہے۔ 2019ء میں آغاز کے بعد سے پی جی آئی پی نے انولونسی کی تعلیم کے میدان میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے تربیت یافتہ ماہرین اپنی مہارت، اخلاقی اقدار اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور تنظیمِ نو کے نظام میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں آئی آئی سی اے کے اساتذہ، اعلیٰ افسران اور معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔ رسمی نشست کا اختتام آئی آئی سی اے کے چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر کرنل امن دیپ سنگھ پوری کے اظہارِ تشکر کے کلمات پر ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے معزز شخصیات، اساتذہ اور شرکاء کی شرکت اور تعاون پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA Inaugurates Eighth Batch of its Flagship Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP 2026–28)
21 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, today inaugurated the Eighth Batch (2026–28) of its flagship Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). The programme welcomed participants from diverse professional backgrounds and was attended by distinguished members of the insolvency ecosystem, faculty members, senior officers of IICA.
Delivering the Inaugural Address, Justice Ashok Bhushan, Former Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) and former Judge of the Supreme Court of India, underscored the transformative impact of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016, describing it as one of India's most significant economic reforms. He noted that the Code replaced a fragmented legal framework with a comprehensive insolvency regime that has evolved through seven legislative amendments and numerous regulatory reforms. Justice Bhushan encouraged the participants to develop the habit of studying landmark judgments and undertaking continuous legal research, emphasizing that judicial precedents are indispensable learning tools for every insolvency professional.
In his Keynote Address, Shri Ravi Mittal, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), reminded the participants that the programme is not merely intended to create employment opportunities but to produce competent Insolvency Professionals and Resolution Professionals capable of leading complex corporate restructuring assignments. He highlighted the importance of adhering to statutory timelines prescribed under the IBC and maintaining the sanctity of the law. Explaining the growing importance of the Corporate Insolvency and Individual Insolvency Resolution Processes (CIIRP), he encouraged the participants to understand their practical implementation and prepare themselves to lead distressed enterprises as effective turnaround professionals.
Welcoming the participants, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, described PGIP as the Institute's flagship capacity-building initiative that has played a pioneering role in developing India's insolvency ecosystem since its launch in 2019. He highlighted several innovations introduced in the programme, including an enhanced focus on research, analytical skills, AI-enabled learning, financial modelling, structured finance and ethics. Stressing that ethics remains the foundation of the insolvency profession, he encouraged the participants to continuously upgrade their knowledge and remain responsive to technological advancements while recognising that no technology can substitute integrity, sound judgment and hard work. He also announced institutional recognition for excellence in research to foster a culture of academic inquiry among the participants.
Shri Sudhaker Shukla, Head, Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy (CIB), IICA, welcomed the participants and provided an overview of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP). He highlighted the programme's evolution since its inception and its emergence as India's premier residential programme for developing a new generation of insolvency professionals. He outlined the programme's multidisciplinary curriculum, which integrates law, finance, management, valuation, technology and practical learning to prepare participants for the evolving insolvency and restructuring landscape. Shri Shukla also familiarised the participants with the programme structure, academic framework, industry immersion, internship opportunities, mentorship initiatives and the high standards of professional excellence expected throughout the two-year residential programme.
The Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP) is IICA's flagship two-year residential programme aimed at creating a highly skilled cadre of insolvency and restructuring professionals. Designed in close collaboration with the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) and leading industry stakeholders, the programme combines rigorous academic learning with practical exposure, research, internships and industry engagement. Since its launch in 2019, PGIP has established itself as a benchmark in insolvency education, producing professionals who are making significant contributions to India's insolvency and restructuring ecosystem through their expertise, ethical standards and leadership.
The inaugural programme was attended by faculty members of IICA, senior officers and distinguished guests. The formal session concluded with a Vote of Thanks delivered by Col. Amandeep Singh Puri, Chief Administrative Officer, IICA, expressing gratitude to the dignitaries, faculty members and participants for their presence and support.
The event concluded with the introduction of the participants of the Eighth Batch, followed by an interactive session, group photographs, and networking over lunch, marking the beginning of another enriching academic journey under IICA's flagship insolvency education programme.