Ministry of Tourism
Ex-INS Guldar Underwater Museum Project in Maharashtra expected to be completed by March 2028
Museum Project to boost Marine Tourism and generate 800 direct jobs in Maharashtra
21 JUL 2026 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 21 July 2026
The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned the "Ex-INS Guldar Underwater Museum, Artificial Reef, and Submarine Tourism, Sindhudurg" project in Maharashtra under the Special Assistance to the States for Capital Investment (SASCI) scheme. The project was approved during the Financial Year 2024–25 with a total outlay of ₹46.91 crore.
According to the latest progress report submitted by the Government of Maharashtra, the project is expected to be completed by 31 March 2028. As per the Detailed Project Report (DPR) submitted by the State Government, the project is projected to generate around 800 direct jobs within 10 years of its completion.
The Ministry of Tourism regularly monitors the progress of its ongoing projects through review meetings with State Governments and Union Territory Administrations (SGs/UTAs) held at various levels from time to time. During these meetings, issues and obstacles faced by the States and Union Territories are discussed and addressed to facilitate timely implementation of the projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील गुलदार अंडरवॉटर संग्रहालय प्रकल्प मार्च 2028 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा
या प्रकल्पातून महाराष्ट्रात 800 प्रत्यक्ष नोकऱ्या निर्माण होण्यासोबत सागरी पर्यटनाला चालना मिळणार
21 JUL 2026 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई,21 जुलै 2026
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने भांडवली गुंतवणूकीसाठी राज्यांना विशेष सहाय्य योजनेअंतर्गत,महाराष्ट्रात सेवेतून निवृत्त नौका 'गुलदार या पाण्याखालील संग्रहालय, कृत्रिम रीफ आणि पाणबुडी पर्यटन, सिंधुदुर्ग' या प्रकल्पाला मंजुरी दिली आहे.या प्रकल्पाला 2024–25 या आर्थिक वर्षात एकूण 46.91 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीसह मान्यता देण्यात आली.
महाराष्ट्र सरकारने सादर केलेल्या ताज्या प्रगती अहवालानुसार, हा प्रकल्प 31 मार्च 2028 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. राज्य सरकारने सादर केलेल्या सविस्तर प्रकल्प अहवालानुसार (डीपीआर), प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर 10 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत यातून सुमारे 800 प्रत्यक्ष नोकऱ्या निर्माण होण्याचा अंदाज आहे.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय वेळोवेळी विविध स्तरांवर राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रशासनांसोबत आढावा बैठका घेऊन आपल्या सुरू असलेल्या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीवर नियमितपणे लक्ष ठेवते. या बैठकांदरम्यान, प्रकल्पांची वेळेवर अंमलबजावणी सुकर करण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या व अडथळ्यांवर चर्चा केली जाते आणि त्यांचे निराकरण केले जाते.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.