भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
रेयर अर्थ स्थायी प्रबंधन योजना का मूल्यांकन
21 JUL 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में रेयर अर्थ स्थायी चुम्बक (आरईपीएम) की मांग का आकलन आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, रक्षा धातुकर्म अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (डीएमआरएल) और भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) द्वारा किया गया था। वर्ष 2030 के लिए आरईपीएम की अनुमानित श्रेणीवार आवश्यकता निम्नानुसार है:-
क्र. सं.
सेक्टर
वर्ष 2030 के लिए एमटीपीए में आवश्यकता
1
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (2/3/4 पहिया वाहन)
3250
2
विभिन्न औद्योगिक मोटरों के लिए आवेदन
500
3
बीएलडीसी फैन
980
4
स्मार्ट फ़ोन और कंप्यूटर
600
5
सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले पंप
170
6
लिफ्ट, मोटर और एस्केलेटर मोटर
100
7
अन्य अनुप्रयोग (उपभोक्ता) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आदि)
820
8
पवन टरबाइन
1800
9
भारत में कुल समेकित मांग
8220
आज की तारीख तक, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2015 के बाद से विभिन्न कट-ऑफ मूल्यों और औसत ग्रेड पर मूल्यांकित रेयर अर्थ तत्व (आरईई) अयस्क संसाधनों को देश भर में 767 मिलियन टन तक बढ़ा दिया है। भारत के पास खनन, पृथक्करण और ऑक्साइड शोधन में अपस्ट्रीम क्षमताएं हैं, लेकिन ऑक्साइड-से-धातु, धातु-से-मिश्रधातु और मिश्रधातु-से-चुंबक रूपांतरण के लिए आवश्यक औद्योगिक पैमाने की मिडस्ट्रीम क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी है। इस कारण, भारत वर्तमान में डाउनस्ट्रीम अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अपनी सभी सिंटर्ड एनडीएफईबी आरईएम मांग का आयात करता है। इस कमी को पूरा करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 26 नवंबर, 2025 को 7,280 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ सिंटर्ड दुर्लभ पृथ्वी स्थायी चुंबक (आरईएम) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को मंजूरी दी। उक्त योजना 15 दिसंबर, 2025 को अधिसूचित की गई थी ।
भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
ASSESSMENT OF RARE EARTH PERMANENT MANAGEMENT SCHEME
21 JUL 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
An assessment of Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) demand in India was done by IREL (India) Limited, Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL) and Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). The estimated segment – wise requirement for REPM for the year 2030 is as under:-
S. No.
Sector
Requirement in MTPA for the year 2030
1
Electric Vehicles (2/3/4 Wheelers)
3250
2
Industrial Motors for different
applications
500
3
BLDC Fans
980
4
Smart Phones & Computers
600
5
Solar-powered Pumps
170
6
Elevators Motors and Escalator
Motors
100
7
Other Applications (Consumer
electronics, etc.)
820
8
Wind Turbine
1800
9
Total Consolidated Demand in India
8220
As on date, Geological Survey of India (GSI) has augmented cumulative Rare Earth Element (REE) ore resources totaling 767 million tonnes across the country, evaluated at different cut-off values and average grades since MMDR Amendment Act, 2015. While India possesses upstream capabilities in mining, separation and oxide refining, there is a notable gap in the industrial-scale midstream capabilities needed for oxide-to-metal, metal-to-alloy and alloy-to-magnet conversion. Due to this, India currently imports all its sintered NdFeB REPM demand for downstream applications. In order to bridge this gap, the Union Cabinet has approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) with a financial outlay of Rs. 7,280 Crore on 26th November, 2025. The said scheme was notified on 15th December, 2025.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.