வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கம் குறித்த தற்போதைய நிலை
20 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், தமிழ்நாடு உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தகுதியுள்ள நகர்ப்புற பயனாளிகளுக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய உறுதியான வீடுகளை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், 25.06.2015 முதல் பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டு முறை, செயல்படுத்தும் வழிமுறைகளில் மாற்றம் ஏதுமின்றி, ஏற்கனவே அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்வதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், இத்திட்டத்தின் கால அளவு 30.09.2026 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்திய அனுபவங்களின் அடிப்படையில், மத்திய அமைச்சகம் இதனை மேம்படுத்தி, பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் 2.0 -ல், அனைவருக்கும் வீடு என்ற புதிய இயக்கத்தை 01.09.2024 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நகர்ப்புறங்களில் செயல்படுத்தத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், கூடுதலாக, 1 கோடி தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகளுக்கு வீடுகள் வழங்கப்படவுள்ளன.
இந்தத் திட்டம் நான்கு முக்கியப் பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பயனாளிகள் தலைமையிலான கட்டுமானம், கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் மலிவு விலை வீடுகள், மலிவு விலை வாடகை வீடுகள், வட்டி மானியத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இத்திட்டத்திற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf என்ற இணைய தளத்தில் காண முடியும்.
13.07.2026 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 121.02 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கான கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, 99.07 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தமிழ்நாடு அரசிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், மொத்தம் 6.86 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கு (இதில் பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் 2.0-ன் கீழ் 0.18 லட்சம் வீடுகள் அடங்கும்) மத்திய அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இவற்றில், 6.74 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிக வீடுகளுக்கான கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, இதுவரை 6.32 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு பயனாளிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286773&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA-URBAN
20 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to eligible urban beneficiaries across the country including the State of Tamil Nadu. The scheme period has been extended up to 30.09.2026 to facilitate completion of sanctioned houses without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country including to support 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries in next five years. PMAY-U 2.0 is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). The scheme guidelines can be accessed at https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf
PMAY-U & PMAY-U 2.0 are demand driven scheme. Based on the project proposal submitted by States/UTs, a total of 127.68 lakh houses including 16.20 lakh under PMAY-U 2.0, have been sanctioned since inception of the scheme by the Ministry. Out of which 121.02 lakh houses have been grounded and 99.07 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country, as on 13.07.2026. Based on the proposals received from State Government of Tamil Nadu, a total of 6.86 lakh houses have been sanctioned by the Ministry including 0.18 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0, out of which more than 6.74 lakh have been grounded and 6.32 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries so far. The State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned, grounded and completed, details of central assistance approved, released and utilized since inception and during the last three financial years and the current year are at Annexure.
Implementation of the PMAY-U Scheme in States/UTs including assessment of demand, formulation of projects, selection of beneficiaries etc. are done by the respective State/UT Governments as per scheme guidelines. The timeline for completion of houses/projects varies from State to State and it generally takes 12-36 months in different verticals of the scheme or as per Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of respective projects. The completion timeline for houses depends on various factors like availability of encumbrance free land, statutory compliances for start of construction, arrangement of funds by beneficiaries etc. Ministry monitors progress of the Scheme through periodic review meetings, video-conferences and field visits. States/ UTs, including the State of Tamil Nadu, have been advised to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated timeline as per Detailed Project Reports.
Houses constructed under PMAY-U are required to conform to the technical and quality standards prescribed under the Scheme Guidelines and the applicable building bye-laws. The Scheme also envisages the provision of basic civic infrastructure, such as water supply, sanitation, electricity and road connectivity, through convergence with the schemes of the Central Government, States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Quality assurance and inspection mechanisms have been instituted by the implementing agencies to ensure compliance with the prescribed standards. The Ministry regularly monitors the implementation of the Scheme through periodic reviews and interactions with States/UTs to facilitate adherence to the prescribed norms.
The written reply was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in the Rajya Sabha today.