Special Service and Features
Shri K. Kailashnathan, Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Inaugurates Clinical Immunology Laboratory at JIPMER
20 JUL 2026 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
The Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan, IAS (Retd.) visited the JIPMER today and virtually inaugurated the Institute's newly established State-of-the-Art Clinical Immunology Laboratory. During his visit, he also reviewed the progress of JIPMER's proposed Sedarapet Expansion Project, visited the Institute's Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), and participated in a tree plantation drive under the national initiative "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam," reflecting JIPMER's commitment towards advancing healthcare, research, infrastructure development and environmental sustainability.
The Department of Clinical Immunology at JIPMER has been providing specialised care for patients with autoimmune disorders for more than two decades and has evolved into one of the few centres in the country offering comprehensive clinical services for these complex diseases. Strengthening this legacy, the newly commissioned Clinical Immunology Laboratory, has been established with state-of-the-art diagnostic and research infrastructure. The facility is the only Government healthcare centre in South India to offer comprehensive in-house diagnostics and translational research for autoimmune diseases under one roof.
The laboratory integrates multiple advanced diagnostic platforms within a single facility. It houses a dedicated diagnostic section equipped with ELISA, Nephelometry and Immunoblot systems for comprehensive autoimmune testing. Its Cell Imaging Facility is equipped with advanced fluorescence and polarising microscopes along with a sophisticated 16-colour flow cytometer, enabling diagnosis of rare immune disorders and inborn errors of immunity.
Following the inauguration, the Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor chaired a high-level review meeting on the proposed JIPMER Sedarapet Expansion Project, which was attended by senior officials of the Government of Puducherry and JIPMER. During the meeting, detailed discussions were held on the proposed development of the Sedarapet campus into a major healthcare, education and research hub with world-class infrastructure to meet the growing healthcare needs of the region.
The Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor later visited JIPMER's Sewage Treatment Plant, where he was briefed on the Institute's initiatives in wastewater treatment, recycling and sustainable water management.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் ஜிப்மரில் அதிநவீன மருத்துவ நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆய்வகத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார்
20 JUL 2026 8:12PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு கே. கைலாஷ்நாதன், ..எஸ். (ஓய்வு) புதுச்சேரி ஜிப்மர் மருத்துவமனையில் புதிதாக நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள அதிநவீன மருத்துவ நோய் எதிர்ப்பு (Clinical Immunology) ஆய்வகத்தை மெய்நிகர் முறையில் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
ஜிப்மரின் மருத்துவ நோய் எதிர்ப்பியல் துறை, கடந்த இருபது ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக ஆட்டோ இம்யூன் நோய் (Autoimmune disease) (உடலின் தன்னுடல் தாக்குநோய் ஆகும். இதில் உடலின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு மண்டலம், தன்னைத்தானே எதிரியாகக் கருதி உடலின் ஆரோக்கியமான செல்களைத் தாக்கி அழிக்கிறது) கொண்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. இத்துறை, இவ்வகை சிக்கலான நோய்களுக்கு முழுமையான மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்கும் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி மையங்களில் ஒன்றாக வளர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளது. இதை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், தற்போது அதிநவீன நோயறிதல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகளுடன் புதிய மருத்துவ நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆய்வகம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வசதி புதுச்சேரி மட்டுமின்றி தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா மற்றும் அண்டை மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நோயாளிகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும்.
இந்த ஆய்வகத்தில் பல்வேறு அதிநவீன நோயறிதல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆட்டோ இம்யூன் நோய்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான ELISA, Nephelometry மற்றும் Immunoblot உள்ளிட்ட கருவிகளுடன் கூடிய தனித்துவமான நோயறிதல் பிரிவு இதில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து, துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் தலைமையில் ஜிப்மரின் சேதராப்பட்டு வளாக விரிவாக்கத் திட்டம் குறித்த உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் புதுச்சேரி அரசின் மற்றும் ஜிப்மரின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். வளர்ந்து வரும் பிராந்திய சுகாதாரத் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், சேதராப்பட்டு வளாகத்தை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி மையமாக உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பின்னர், ஜிப்மரின் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தை ஆளுநர் பார்வையிட்டார். தொடர்ந்து தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் ஜிப்மர் வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்றை நட்டு வைத்தார்.