Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Strengthening Skill Development Ecosystem
20 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
Government is actively working to expand training opportunities across the country including in rural, tribal, and aspirational districts, by encouraging more training infrastructure, better coverage of underserved areas, and strengthening of skilling initiatives through the State Skill Development Missions.
Under PMKVY 4.0, several measures have been taken to enhance the quality, transparency and industry relevance of skill training. The scheme is being implemented through the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), an integrated digital platform for skilling, assessment, certification and employment-related services. The scheme emphasizes industry-led and demand-driven skilling, with training aligned to sectoral skill gaps identified through consultations with Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and industry stakeholders. The scheme promotes upskilling and reskilling, including training in emerging technologies and future skills such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Robotics, Cloud Computing, Internet of Things (IoT) and Green Technologies. Standardized assessment and certification processes, strengthened quality assurance mechanisms, and greater industry participation have also been incorporated to improve employability outcomes. These measures are being implemented across the country, including in Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh including Bulandshahr, Maharashtra including Palghar District and Karnataka.
Under PMKVY 1.0 to PMKVY 3.0, which were implemented during FY-2015-16 to FY 2021-23, a total of 1.11 Crore candidates were certified, out of which 24.38 lakhs were reported placed under the STT component of the scheme. Further, under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower the trained candidates to choose their varied career paths, and they are suitably oriented for the same. Hence placements are not monitored under PMKVY 4.0.
The details of candidates trained & certified, State/UT wise & year-wise under PMKVY and the district-wise data for the states of Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh, including under PMKVY, are available at MSDE’s website (https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1).
Funds under PMKVY are released to implementing agencies for meeting the training cost as per prescribed norms. Under JSS scheme, funds are released to Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) directly. Under NAPS, stipend support up to Rs 1500/- per month is released to apprentices through DBT and not to establishments covered. Day to day administration as well as financial control in respect of ITIs, lies with the respective State Government/ UT Administration. The details of funds released under various schemes of MSDE since inception up to 30.06.2026 are given below:
(Amount Rs. in Crores)
Name of the Scheme
Funds released
PMKVY (since 2015-16)
10,591.32
JSS (since 2018-19)
1,057.58
NAPS (since 2016-17)
2924.52
An independent third-party impact evaluation of the PMKVY 4.0 was conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. As per the report, PMKVY training has contributed to a measurable shift in employment outcomes for short term training (STT) candidates. The combined share of employed and self-employed STT respondents increased from 26.6% prior to training to 45.4% after PMKVY training, reflecting an 18.8 percentage point increase. Income- related outcomes also show positive movement, with 41.4% of STT candidates and 48.9% of Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) candidates reporting an increase in income following training and certification. Overall, PMKVY 4.0 has significantly expanded access to formal skill training and certification and has generated measurable improvements in skill confidence, employment participation, and income outcomes for a substantial proportion of beneficiaries.
Out of 37 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) in the state of Karnataka, one PMKK is available in Dakshin Kannada District. Further, as per the PMKK guidelines, PMKKs were supported through target allocations under the PMKVY scheme for a period of three years, after which they were expected to become self-sustainable. During this period, PMKKs were also permitted to implement Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)-funded training programs and skill development schemes sponsored by other ministries and organizations.
The following steps have been taken by the Government to enhance industry participation, apprenticeship opportunities, improve placement and employment outcomes under the Skill India Mission:
1. National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has approved 10209 qualifications as per the industry requirements, including 2975 valid and active qualifications.
2. 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards. NSDC, under the market-led program, provides support to training providers that collaborate and align skill courses with industry demand.
3. Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
4. National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) supports seamless transition from education to work; ensuring apprentices gain industry-specific skills through real-world exposure. Under NAPS, stipend support up to Rs 1500/- per month is released to beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
5. DGT is implementing the Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST), which are meant to provide training to ITI students in an industrial environment as per their requirements.
6. Government of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)/Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) in the field of skill development and vocational education and training with fourteen countries to align the skilling efforts as per the global requirements.
7. General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE has introduced 32 new age /future skills courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
8. DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Future Skill Rights Network, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Microsoft to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
9. Additionally, the Government has launched PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. PM-SETU focuses on improving employability outcomes through industry-led governance, and indirectly supports self-employment and entrepreneurship by enabling learners (including early-stage enterprises and first-time entrepreneurs) to acquire industry-relevant skills, gain exposure to real work environments, and access career guidance, placement support, and self-employment support through strengthened institutional systems and industry linkages.
10. Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, aims to cultivate an industry-ready workforce for Industry 4.0, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
11. National Skill Development Corporation under the aegis of MSDE, has partnered with a number of international organizations such as AWS, Microsoft, Intel, Redhat, Pearson VUE, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Cisco Networking Academy for providing digital courses.
12. MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders. The details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through Skill India Digital Hub, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास पारितंत्र का सुदृढ़ीकरण
20 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) जैसी विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्‍थानों के व्‍यापक नेटवर्क के माध्‍यम से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के माध्‍यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित देशभर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनःकौशल तथा कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। कौशल भारत मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के लिए तैयार करना तथा उन्हें उद्योग-संगत कौशल से सुसज्जित करना है।
सरकार ग्रामीण, जनजातीय तथा आकांक्षी जिलों सहित देशभर में प्रशिक्षण के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रही है। इसके अंतर्गत अधिकाधिक प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना को प्रोत्साहित करना, अल्‍पसेवित क्षेत्रों में बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना तथा राज्य कौशल विकास मिशनों के माध्यम से कौशल विकास पहलों को सुदृढ़ करना शामिल है।
पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत कौशल प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और उद्योग से प्रासंगिकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। यह योजना स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जा रही है, जो कौशलीकरण, मूल्यांकन, प्रमाणन और रोजगार संबंधी सेवाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह योजना उद्योग-आधारित और मांग-संचालित कौशलीकरण पर जोर देती है, जिसमें सेक्टर स्किल काउंसिल (एसएससी) और उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के माध्यम से चिन्हित क्षेत्रीय कौशल अंतरों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। यह योजना आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग, रोबोटिक्स, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) और ग्रीन टेक्नोलॉजी जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और भविष्य के कौशलों में प्रशिक्षण सहित कौशलोन्नयन और पुनर्कौशलीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है। रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार के लिए मानकीकृत मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाएं; सुदृढ़ गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्र; और अधिक उद्योग भागीदारी को भी शामिल किया गया है। ये उपाय छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश बुलंदशहर सहित, पालघर जिला सहित महाराष्‍ट्र और कर्नाटक सहित पूरे देश में लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-23 के दौरान लागू की गई पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0 से पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 योजनाओं के तहत कुल 1.11 करोड़ उम्मीदवारों को प्रमाणित किया गया, जिनमें से कथित तौर पर 24.38 लाख उम्मीदवारों को योजना के एसटीटी घटक के तहत नियोजित बताया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित अभ्यर्थियों को अपने लिए विविध करियर मार्ग चुनने हेतु सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है तथा इस उद्देश्य के लिए उन्हें उपयुक्त मार्गदर्शन एवं अभिमुखीकरण प्रदान किया जा रहा है। अतः प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना 4.0 के अंतर्गत नियोजन की निगरानी नहीं की जाती है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों का ब्‍यौरा, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र और वर्षवार, तथा छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के लिए जिलावार डेटा, एमएसडीई की वेबसाइट (https://www.msde.gov.in/documents?page=1) पर उपलब्ध है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण लागत को पूरा करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है। जेएसएस योजना के तहत, धनराशि सीधे गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को जारी की जाती है। एनएपीएस के तहत, प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रति माह 1500 रुपये तक का वजीफा डीबीटी के माध्यम से जारी किया जाता है, न कि शामिल किए गए संस्थानों को। आईटीआई के संबंध में दैनिक प्रशासन और वित्तीय नियंत्रण संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन के पास होता है। एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत स्थापना से लेकर 30.06.2026 तक जारी की गई धनराशि का ब्यौरा नीचे दिया गया है:
(राशि करोड़ों रुपये में)
योजना का नाम
जारी की गई धनराशि
पीएमकेवीवाई (2015-16 से)
10,591.32
जेएसएस (2018-19 से)
1,057.58
नैप्स (2016-17 से)
2924.52
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफ़एम) द्वारा पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 का एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन किया गया। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण ने अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) उम्मीदवारों के रोजगार परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने में योगदान दिया है। प्रशिक्षण से पहले कार्यरत और स्व-रोजगार प्राप्त एसटीटी प्रतिभागियों का संयुक्त हिस्सा 26.6% था, जो पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण के बाद बढ़कर 45.4% हो गया, जो 18.8 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। आय संबंधी परिणाम भी सकारात्मक हैं, जिसमें 41.4% एसटीटी उम्मीदवारों और 48.9% पूर्व अधिगम मान्यता (आरपीएल) उम्मीदवारों ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के बाद आय में वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कुल मिलाकर, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 ने औपचारिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन तक पहुंच को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है और लाभार्थियों के एक बड़े हिस्से के लिए कौशल आत्मविश्वास, रोजगार भागीदारी और आय परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है।
कर्नाटक राज्य में स्थित 37 प्रधानमंत्री कौशल केंद्रों (पीएमकेके) में से एक पीएमकेके दक्षिण कन्नड़ जिले में है। इसके अलावा, पीएमकेके दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पीएमकेके को पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के तहत तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लक्षित आवंटन के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की गई थी, जिसके बाद उनसे आत्मनिर्भर होने की अपेक्षा की गई थी। इस अवधि के दौरान, पीएमकेके को कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) द्वारा वित्त पोषित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और अन्य मंत्रालयों और संगठनों द्वारा प्रायोजित कौशल विकास योजनाएं लागू करने की भी अनुमति दी गई थी।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, शिक्षुता के अवसर बढ़ाने, रोजगार और नियुक्ति के परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
(i) राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 10209 योग्यताओं को अनुमोदित किया है, जिनमें 2975 मान्‍य और सक्रिय योग्यताएं शामिल हैं।
(ii) संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रणियों के नेतृत्व में 36 सेक्टर कौशल परिषदें (एसएससी) स्थापित की गई हैं, जिन्हें संबंधित सेक्टरों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों को निर्धारित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। बाजार-आधारित कार्यक्रम के तहत, एनएसडीसी उन प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है जो उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप कौशल पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग करते हैं।
(iii) पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत, आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के लिए एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकताओं के साथ नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल जॉब रोल्स को विशेष रूप से संरेखित किया गया है।
(iv) राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) शिक्षा से कार्य में सुगम संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करती है; यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रशिक्षुओं को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभव के माध्यम से उद्योग-विशिष्ट कौशल प्राप्त हों। एनएपीएस के तहत, लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से प्रति माह 1500 रुपये तक का वजीफा दिया जाता है।
(v) डीजीटी फ्लेक्सी एमओयू योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य आईटीआई छात्रों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
(vi) भारत सरकार ने कौशलीकरण और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में चौदह देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू)/सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार कौशल विकास प्रयासों को संरेखित किया जा सके।
(vii) एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने सीटीएस के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में 32 नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
(viii) कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों के अंतर्गत राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने हेतु डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, फ्यूचर स्किल राइट्स नेटवर्क, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं।
(ix) इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से उन्नत आईटीआई के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास और रोजगार क्षमता परिवर्तन (प्रधानमंत्री-सेतु) नामक एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना के तहत देश भर में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई का उन्नयन किया जाएगा, जिसमें 200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई शामिल होंगे। पीएम-सेतु का उद्देश्य उद्योग-आधारित शासन के माध्यम से रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करना है और यह अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से स्वरोजगार और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके तहत शिक्षार्थियों (शुरुआती चरण के उद्यमों और पहली बार उद्यम करने वालों सहित) को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल प्राप्त करने, वास्तविक कार्य वातावरण का अनुभव प्राप्त करने और सुदृढ़ संस्थागत प्रणालियों और उद्योग संबंधों के माध्यम से करियर मार्गदर्शन, प्लेसमेंट सहायता और स्वरोजगार सहायता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जाता है।
(x) अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में स्थापित भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) का उद्देश्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण से सुसज्जित उद्योग 4.0 के लिए उद्योग-कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करना है।
(xi) एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम ने डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए एडब्ल्यूएस, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, इंटेल, रेडहैट, पियर्सन वीयूई, बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (बीसीजी), सिस्को नेटवर्किंग अकादमी जैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है।
(xii) एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) शुरू किया है, जो एक एकीकृत प्लेटफार्म है और कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता ईकोसिस्टम को एकीकृत करके हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को लक्षित करते हुए जीवनभर चलने वाली सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का ब्यौरा संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जुड़ने के लिए सिद्ध पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार रोजगार और शिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।