Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM-SETU and ITI Upgradation
20 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Number of ITIs across the country has increased from 9,642 in 2014 to 13,856 in 2026. Moreover, the enrolment in ITIs across the country has increased from 9,51,168 in session 2014-15 to 14,70,277 in session 2025-26.
State-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) is available at Annexure -1.
District-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) in Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and Odisha are available at Annexure - 2, 3 and 4 respectively.
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme aims to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country. The Scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 60,000 crore (Central Share – Rs. 30,000 crore, State Share – Rs. 20,000 crore and Industry Share – Rs. 10,000 crore).
The scheme comprises of two components:
i. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
ii. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership, and curriculum development. The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) Scheme is being implemented across States/UTs, including Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra, to upgrade the quality and relevance of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs).
As per the Cabinet approval, the selection of ITIs under Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential. Accordingly, States/UTs are required to submit proposals for upgradation in collaboration with industry partners.
Chhattisgarh has identified Six (6) clusters, comprising 6 Hub ITIs and 24 Spoke ITIs, under the PM-SETU Scheme and have floated the Request for Proposal (RfP) for selection of the Anchor Industry Partner (AIP). At present, no proposal or Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) from the State is pending for consideration or approval before the National Steering Committee (NSC).
Odisha has identified Two (2) clusters, comprising 2 Hub ITIs and 8 Spoke ITIs, under the PM-SETU Scheme and have floated the Request for Proposal (RfP) for selection of the Anchor Industry Partner (AIP). The NSC has approved SIP for Keonjhar-Barbil Cluster.
Further, under the PM-SETU scheme industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) would lead the upgradation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign in mining, manufacturing and other sectors, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation and industry exposure, in alignment with local industry needs and the Scheme guidelines. Directorate General of Training (DGT) has introduced 32 new age courses under CTS. Once the industry partner is onboard, these courses are available to be operationalized in the selected ITIs. List of these new age courses are given in Annexure 5.
As of now, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has released ₹50 lakh to the Government of Odisha for engagement of the Project Management Consultant (PMC) and ₹30 lakh for Industry Outreach activities during FY 2025–26.
Annexure-1
State-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26)
Sr. No.
State/UTs
Number of ITIs in Year 2014
Enrolment in session 2014-15
Number of ITIs in Year 2026
Enrolment in session 2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2
186
4
829
2
Andhra Pradesh
467
56,429
520
54,213
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5
355
10
697
4
Assam
25
2,765
47
5,725
5
Bihar
706
65,368
1,336
1,16,754
6
Chandigarh
2
678
3
1,175
7
Chhattisgarh
147
12,362
221
23,970
8
Delhi
36
6,165
36
10,970
9
Goa
12
1,247
13
2,404
10
Gujarat
313
43,559
474
90,790
11
Haryana
172
26,813
358
53,477
12
Himachal Pradesh
198
16,795
262
16,973
13
Jammu And Kashmir
35
2,279
56
10,047
14
Jharkhand
191
26,748
347
48,331
15
Karnataka
1,319
69,547
1,307
71,839
16
Kerala
371
30,139
408
30,132
17
Ladakh
2
64
3
421
18
Lakshadweep
1
94
1
210
19
Madhya Pradesh
352
38,871
847
79,970
20
Maharashtra
797
1,04,419
1,021
1,30,810
21
Manipur
1
48
11
894
22
Meghalaya
6
546
8
1,000
23
Mizoram
3
523
3
328
24
Nagaland
2
171
9
324
25
Odisha
512
47,918
488
61,348
26
Puducherry
14
843
14
704
27
Punjab
275
33,808
314
44,247
28
Rajasthan
1,238
1,21,050
1,238
88,418
29
Sikkim
3
267
4
431
30
Tamil Nadu
403
38,722
415
39,119
31
Telangana
247
33,728
297
40,452
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
3
264
4
841
33
Tripura
13
1,488
22
2,714
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,560
1,47,760
3,275
3,85,871
35
Uttarakhand
104
7,462
165
11,526
36
West Bengal
105
11,687
315
42,323
TOTAL
9,642
9,51,168
13,856
14,70,277
Annexure-2
District-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) in Chhattisgarh
Sr. No.
Districts
Number of ITIs
in Year 2014
Enrolment in
session 2014-15
Number of ITIs
in Year 2026
Enrolment in
session 2025-26
1
Balod
6
461
12
1,205
2
Balrampur
2
21
3
163
3
Bastar
4
459
6
720
4
Bemetara
5
261
10
735
5
Bijapur
1
0
2
167
6
Bilaspur
12
1,669
17
2,396
7
Balodabazar-Bhatapara
4
399
8
961
8
Dhamtari
2
129
7
837
9
Durg
16
2,303
30
4,271
10
Dakshin Bastar Dantewada
2
250
3
348
11
Gariyaband
2
58
2
205
12
Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi
2
178
3
296
13
Janjgir-Champa
16
756
23
2,447
14
Jashpur
2
132
3
185
15
Kondagaon
3
134
3
502
16
Korba
6
540
6
852
17
Korea
8
309
8
597
18
Kabeerdham
3
161
4
221
19
Mahasamund
3
377
5
517
20
Mungeli
2
89
3
200
21
Narayanpur
2
242
3
494
22
Raigad
10
723
12
1,261
23
Raipur
12
1,464
14
1,598
24
Rajnandgaon
7
367
14
1,289
25
Sukma
1
0
2
84
26
Surajpur
3
99
6
331
27
Surguja
5
468
6
587
28
Uttar Bastar Kanker
6
313
6
501
TOTAL
147
12,362
221
23,970
Annexure-3
District-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) in Maharashtra
Sr. No.
Districts
Number of ITIs
in Year 2014
Enrolment in
session 2014-15
Number of ITIs
in Year 2026
Enrolment in
session 2025-26
1
Ahmednagar
34
4,666
45
5,420
2
Akola
8
2,146
12
3,082
3
Amravati
27
4,556
33
6,533
4
Beed
20
2,049
29
3,144
5
Bhandara
26
2,494
41
3,090
6
Buldhana
18
2,860
25
4,400
7
Chandrapur
47
5,201
52
5,557
8
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
15
1,988
20
3,009
9
Dhule
12
1,850
24
2,305
10
Dharashiv
14
1,528
19
2,174
11
Gadchiroli
16
2,174
17
2,438
12
Gondia
15
1,735
23
2,544
13
Hingoli
7
574
9
948
14
Jalgaon
61
6,437
91
8,077
15
Jalna
12
1,252
11
1,597
16
Kolhapur
43
4,322
52
5,189
17
Latur
12
2,481
22
3,466
18
Mumbai
13
2,951
13
2,433
19
Mumbai Suburban
15
2,647
15
2,979
20
Nagpur
61
6,124
82
7,560
21
Nanded
22
2,580
27
4,148
22
Nandurbar
10
1,489
12
1,867
23
Nashik
41
6,434
51
7,616
24
Palghar
13
1,753
16
2,149
25
Parbhani
11
1,310
16
2,304
26
Pune
49
7,327
62
8,302
27
Raigad
19
2,795
21
2,751
28
Ratnagiri
16
2,114
17
2,226
29
Sangli
25
2,634
26
3,202
30
Satara
15
2,778
19
3,195
31
Sindhudurg
9
878
11
1,098
32
Solapur
32
3,046
36
4,097
33
Thane
14
3,077
19
3,459
34
Wardha
20
2,003
23
2,365
35
Washim
6
861
8
1,576
36
Yavatmal
19
3,305
22
4,510
TOTAL
797
1,04,419
1,021
1,30,810
Annexure-4
District-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) in Odisha
Sr. No.
Districts
Number of ITIs
in Year 2014
Enrolment in
session 2014-15
Number of ITIs
in Year 2026
Enrolment in
session 2025-26
1
Anugul
28
2,913
28
3,043
2
Balangir
9
768
12
1,318
3
Baleshwar
49
4,915
50
6,018
4
Bargarh
10
668
11
1,093
5
Bhadrak
25
2,943
24
3,118
6
Boudh
2
80
2
316
7
Cuttack
44
3,780
31
4,697
8
Deogarh
2
179
3
323
9
Dhenkanal
19
1,171
17
1,934
10
Gajapati
4
245
6
588
11
Ganjam
36
4,093
38
6,181
12
Jagatsinghapur
19
1,504
18
2,023
13
Jajapur
25
2,027
23
2,500
14
Jharsuguda
6
595
7
867
15
Kalahandi
10
592
5
949
16
Kandhamal
1
243
3
704
17
Kendrapara
18
1,287
17
1,388
18
Kendujhar
15
1,384
15
2,206
19
Khordha
50
3,549
40
3,739
20
Koraput
11
1,255
12
1,831
21
Malkangiri
2
139
2
384
22
Mayurbhanj
42
4,395
43
4,446
23
Nabarangpur
6
96
4
680
24
Nayagarh
9
504
10
676
25
Nuapada
2
285
3
435
26
Puri
21
1,214
16
1,407
27
Rayagada
4
647
5
661
28
Sambalpur
8
1,046
7
1,341
29
Sonepur
2
99
2
544
30
Sundargarh
33
5,302
34
5,938
TOTAL
512
47,918
488
61,348
Annexure-5
List of 32 New Age Trades running in ITIs:
S. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advanced CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Cyber Security Assistant
7
Data Annotation Assistant
8
Drone Pilot (Junior)
9
Drone Technician
10
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
11
Fiber to Home Technician
12
Geo Informatics Assistant
13
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
14
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
15
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
16
Information Technology
17
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
18
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
19
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
20
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
21
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
22
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
23
Semiconductor Technician
24
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
25
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
26
Software Testing Assistant
27
Solar Technician (Electrical)
28
Technician Mechatronics
29
Virtual Analysis and Designer – FEM (Finite Element Method) (Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
30
Wind Plant Technician
31
5G Network Technician
32
Nuclear Power Plant Technician
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم-سیتو اور آئی آئی ٹی اپ گریڈیشن
20 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں آئی ٹی آئیز کی تعداد 2014 میں 9,642 سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں 13,856 ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ملک بھر میں آئی ٹی آئیز میں اندراج سیشن 2014-15 میں 9,51,168 سے بڑھ کر سیشن 2025-26 میں 14,70,277 ہو گیا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کی تعداد (سال 2014 اور سال 2026 میں) اور آئی آئی ٹی میں اندراج (سیشن 2014-15 اور 2025-26 میں) کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ -1 پر دستیاب ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ میں آئی آئی ٹی کی تعداد (سال 2014 اور سال 2026 میں) اور آئی آئی ٹی میں اندراج (سیشن 2014-15 اور 2025-26 میں) کی ضلع وار تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ 2، 3 اور 4 پر دستیاب ہیں۔
پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن کے ذریعے اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم-سیتو) اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اسکیم کا کل خرچہ روپے ہے۔ 60,000 کروڑ (مرکزی حصہ – 30,000 کروڑ روپے، ریاست کا حصہ – 20,000 کروڑ روپے اور صنعت کا حصہ – 10,000 کروڑ روپے) ہے۔
اسکیم دو اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
i جزو I - حب اور اسپوک ماڈل میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی آئی ٹی (200 ہب آئی آئی ٹی اور 800 اسپوک آئی آئی ٹی) کی اپ گریڈیشن جس میں اپ گریڈیشن میں سمارٹ کلاس رومز، جدید لیبز، ڈیجیٹل مواد، اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئے کورسز شامل ہیں۔
ii جزو II - بھونیشور، چنئی، حیدرآباد، کانپور، اور لدھیانہ میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، بشمول مہارتوں کے لیے سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام، عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ تربیت دہندگان کی جدید تربیت، اور نصاب کی ترقی پر توجہ کے ساتھ۔ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے معیار اور مطابقت کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے، چھتیس گڑھ اور مہاراشٹر سمیت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پردھان منتری ہنر مندی اور روزگار کی اہلیت (پی ایم-سیتو) اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کابینہ کی منظوری کے مطابق، پردھان منتری اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائی ایبلٹی کے ذریعے اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم سیٹو) اسکیم کے تحت آئی ٹی آئیز کا انتخاب متعلقہ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی طرف سے صنعت کی مشاورت سے، ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ صف بندی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے تجاویز پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ نے پی ایم-سیتو اسکیم کے تحت چھ (6) کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں 6 ہب آئی آئی ٹی اور 24 اسپوک آئی آئی ٹی شامل ہیں اور اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے انتخاب کے لیے درخواست کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ فی الحال، ریاست کی طرف سے کوئی تجویز یا اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان نیشنل اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے سامنے غور یا منظوری کے لیے زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔
اڈیشہ نے پی ایم-سیتو اسکیم کے تحت دو (2) کلسٹروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں 2 ہب آئی آئی ٹیs اور 8 اسپوک آئی آئی ٹی شامل ہیں اور اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے انتخاب کے لیے درخواست کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ این ایس سی نے کیونجھر-باربل کلسٹر کے لیے ایس آئی پی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مزید، پی ایم-سیتو اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کی زیر قیادت خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑیاں اپ گریڈیشن کی قیادت کریں گی اور انہیں یہ اختیار دیا جائے گا کہ وہ کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور دیگر شعبوں میں نصاب کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنے، تربیت کی فراہمی کے ماڈلز، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن اور صنعت کی نمائش سے متعلق ضروری مداخلتوں کی تجویز پیش کریں، اور مقامی صنعت کے ساتھ صف بندی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ نے سی ٹی ایس کے تحت 32 نئے ایج کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ انڈسٹری پارٹنر کے آن بورڈ ہونے کے بعد، یہ کورسز منتخب آئی آئی ٹی میں چلانے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ ان نئے دور کے کورسز کی فہرست ضمیمہ 5 میں دی گئی ہے۔
ابھی تک، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ (پی ایم سی ) کی مصروفیت کے لیے حکومت اوڈیشہ کو 50 لاکھ اور انڈسٹری آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے لیے 30 لاکھ جاری کیے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
آئی آئی ٹیs کی تعداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات (سال 2014 اور سال 2026 میں) اور آئی آئی ٹیs میں اندراج (سیشن 2014-15 اور 2025-26 میں)
Sr. No.
State/UTs
Number of ITIs in Year 2014
Enrolment in session 2014-15
Number of ITIs in Year 2026
Enrolment in session 2025-26
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2
186
4
829
2
Andhra Pradesh
467
56,429
520
54,213
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5
355
10
697
4
Assam
25
2,765
47
5,725
5
Bihar
706
65,368
1,336
1,16,754
6
Chandigarh
2
678
3
1,175
7
Chhattisgarh
147
12,362
221
23,970
8
Delhi
36
6,165
36
10,970
9
Goa
12
1,247
13
2,404
10
Gujarat
313
43,559
474
90,790
11
Haryana
172
26,813
358
53,477
12
Himachal Pradesh
198
16,795
262
16,973
13
Jammu And Kashmir
35
2,279
56
10,047
14
Jharkhand
191
26,748
347
48,331
15
Karnataka
1,319
69,547
1,307
71,839
16
Kerala
371
30,139
408
30,132
17
Ladakh
2
64
3
421
18
Lakshadweep
1
94
1
210
19
Madhya Pradesh
352
38,871
847
79,970
20
Maharashtra
797
1,04,419
1,021
1,30,810
21
Manipur
1
48
11
894
22
Meghalaya
6
546
8
1,000
23
Mizoram
3
523
3
328
24
Nagaland
2
171
9
324
25
Odisha
512
47,918
488
61,348
26
Puducherry
14
843
14
704
27
Punjab
275
33,808
314
44,247
28
Rajasthan
1,238
1,21,050
1,238
88,418
29
Sikkim
3
267
4
431
30
Tamil Nadu
403
38,722
415
39,119
31
Telangana
247
33,728
297
40,452
32
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
3
264
4
841
33
Tripura
13
1,488
22
2,714
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,560
1,47,760
3,275
3,85,871
35
Uttarakhand
104
7,462
165
11,526
36
West Bengal
105
11,687
315
42,323
TOTAL
9,642
9,51,168
13,856
14,70,277
District-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) in Chhattisgarh
Sr. No.
Districts
Number of ITIs
in Year 2014
Enrolment in
session 2014-15
Number of ITIs
in Year 2026
Enrolment in
session 2025-26
1
Balod
6
461
12
1,205
2
Balrampur
2
21
3
163
3
Bastar
4
459
6
720
4
Bemetara
5
261
10
735
5
Bijapur
1
0
2
167
6
Bilaspur
12
1,669
17
2,396
7
Balodabazar-Bhatapara
4
399
8
961
8
Dhamtari
2
129
7
837
9
Durg
16
2,303
30
4,271
10
Dakshin Bastar Dantewada
2
250
3
348
11
Gariyaband
2
58
2
205
12
Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi
2
178
3
296
13
Janjgir-Champa
16
756
23
2,447
14
Jashpur
2
132
3
185
15
Kondagaon
3
134
3
502
16
Korba
6
540
6
852
17
Korea
8
309
8
597
18
Kabeerdham
3
161
4
221
19
Mahasamund
3
377
5
517
20
Mungeli
2
89
3
200
21
Narayanpur
2
242
3
494
22
Raigad
10
723
12
1,261
23
Raipur
12
1,464
14
1,598
24
Rajnandgaon
7
367
14
1,289
25
Sukma
1
0
2
84
26
Surajpur
3
99
6
331
27
Surguja
5
468
6
587
28
Uttar Bastar Kanker
6
313
6
501
TOTAL
147
12,362
221
23,970
Annexure-3
District-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) in Maharashtra
Sr. No.
Districts
Number of ITIs
in Year 2014
Enrolment in
session 2014-15
Number of ITIs
in Year 2026
Enrolment in
session 2025-26
1
Ahmednagar
34
4,666
45
5,420
2
Akola
8
2,146
12
3,082
3
Amravati
27
4,556
33
6,533
4
Beed
20
2,049
29
3,144
5
Bhandara
26
2,494
41
3,090
6
Buldhana
18
2,860
25
4,400
7
Chandrapur
47
5,201
52
5,557
8
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
15
1,988
20
3,009
9
Dhule
12
1,850
24
2,305
10
Dharashiv
14
1,528
19
2,174
11
Gadchiroli
16
2,174
17
2,438
12
Gondia
15
1,735
23
2,544
13
Hingoli
7
574
9
948
14
Jalgaon
61
6,437
91
8,077
15
Jalna
12
1,252
11
1,597
16
Kolhapur
43
4,322
52
5,189
17
Latur
12
2,481
22
3,466
18
Mumbai
13
2,951
13
2,433
19
Mumbai Suburban
15
2,647
15
2,979
20
Nagpur
61
6,124
82
7,560
21
Nanded
22
2,580
27
4,148
22
Nandurbar
10
1,489
12
1,867
23
Nashik
41
6,434
51
7,616
24
Palghar
13
1,753
16
2,149
25
Parbhani
11
1,310
16
2,304
26
Pune
49
7,327
62
8,302
27
Raigad
19
2,795
21
2,751
28
Ratnagiri
16
2,114
17
2,226
29
Sangli
25
2,634
26
3,202
30
Satara
15
2,778
19
3,195
31
Sindhudurg
9
878
11
1,098
32
Solapur
32
3,046
36
4,097
33
Thane
14
3,077
19
3,459
34
Wardha
20
2,003
23
2,365
35
Washim
6
861
8
1,576
36
Yavatmal
19
3,305
22
4,510
TOTAL
797
1,04,419
1,021
1,30,810
Annexure-4
District-wise details of number of ITIs (in Year 2014 & Year 2026) and enrolment in ITIs (in Session 2014-15 & 2025-26) in Odisha
Sr. No.
Districts
Number of ITIs
in Year 2014
Enrolment in
session 2014-15
Number of ITIs
in Year 2026
Enrolment in
session 2025-26
1
Anugul
28
2,913
28
3,043
2
Balangir
9
768
12
1,318
3
Baleshwar
49
4,915
50
6,018
4
Bargarh
10
668
11
1,093
5
Bhadrak
25
2,943
24
3,118
6
Boudh
2
80
2
316
7
Cuttack
44
3,780
31
4,697
8
Deogarh
2
179
3
323
9
Dhenkanal
19
1,171
17
1,934
10
Gajapati
4
245
6
588
11
Ganjam
36
4,093
38
6,181
12
Jagatsinghapur
19
1,504
18
2,023
13
Jajapur
25
2,027
23
2,500
14
Jharsuguda
6
595
7
867
15
Kalahandi
10
592
5
949
16
Kandhamal
1
243
3
704
17
Kendrapara
18
1,287
17
1,388
18
Kendujhar
15
1,384
15
2,206
19
Khordha
50
3,549
40
3,739
20
Koraput
11
1,255
12
1,831
21
Malkangiri
2
139
2
384
22
Mayurbhanj
42
4,395
43
4,446
23
Nabarangpur
6
96
4
680
24
Nayagarh
9
504
10
676
25
Nuapada
2
285
3
435
26
Puri
21
1,214
16
1,407
27
Rayagada
4
647
5
661
28
Sambalpur
8
1,046
7
1,341
29
Sonepur
2
99
2
544
30
Sundargarh
33
5,302
34
5,938
TOTAL
512
47,918
488
61,348
List of 32 New Age Trades running in ITIs:
S. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advanced CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Cyber Security Assistant
7
Data Annotation Assistant
8
Drone Pilot (Junior)
9
Drone Technician
10
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
11
Fiber to Home Technician
12
Geo Informatics Assistant
13
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
14
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
15
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
16
Information Technology
17
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
18
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
19
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
20
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
21
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
22
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
23
Semiconductor Technician
24
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
25
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
26
Software Testing Assistant
27
Solar Technician (Electrical)
28
Technician Mechatronics
29
Virtual Analysis and Designer – FEM (Finite Element Method) (Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
30
Wind Plant Technician
31
5G Network Technician
32
Nuclear Power Plant Technician
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔