சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
அணை பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான 12வது தேசிய குழு கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
17 JUL 2026 7:33PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில், மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் தலைமையிலான தேசிய அணை பாதுகாப்பு குழுவின் 12-வது கூட்டம் 2026, ஜூலை 17 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், அணை பாதுகாப்பு வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய குழுவின் தலைவர், 2021ம் ஆண்டு அணை பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். குறிப்பாக, அவசரக்கால செயல்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், அணைகளுக்கான விரிவான பாதுகாப்பு மதிப்பீடுகள், இயக்கப் பராமரிப்பு கையேடுகள் மற்றும் இடர் மதிப்பீட்டு ஆய்வுகள் போன்ற பணிகளை மிக விரைவாக முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், அணைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் வடியும் வண்டல் மண் சார்ந்த சிக்கல்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அணை பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய முடிவுகள் எட்டப்பட்டன. குறிப்பாக, அணைகளின் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த புதிய விதிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல், பாதுகாப்பு ஆய்வு சரிபார்ப்புப் பட்டியலில் திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டுவருதல், அணை பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இறுதி செய்தல் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். மேலும், அணை பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த உயர் கல்வித் திட்டங்களுக்குப் பொறியாளர்களைத் தயார்படுத்தவும், ஐஐடி மற்றும் என்ஐடி போன்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. சத்தீஸ்கர், சிக்கிம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலங்களில் சமீபத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட அணை தொடர்பான பாதிப்புகள் குறித்துத் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக விளக்கமளிக்கப்பட்டது. இறுதியாக, அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் வரும் டிசம்பருக்குள் தங்களின் அணைகளுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் அவசரக்காலத் திட்டங்களை முடிக்க வேண்டும் என உத்தரவிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285900&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2285900

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
12th Meeting of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) held in New Delhi
17 JUL 2026 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
12th Meeting of the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) was held on July 17, 2026 under the Chairmanship of Chairman Central Water Commission, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. The meeting was attended by official members of ten central ministries/departments, seven States, two dam safety experts in addition to all Head of State Dam Safety Organisations and other special invitees.
In the inaugural remarks, the Chairman, NCDS highlighted the significant progress made in implementing the Dam Safety Act, 2021 through the notification of regulations, issuance of technical guidelines, and development of key dam safety documents, while stressing the need to expedite critical activities such as Emergency Action Plans, Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluations, O&M Manuals, and Risk Assessment studies etc. The Chair also emphasised addressing emerging challenges related to reservoir sedimentation and dam surveillance and security, strengthening State Dam Safety Organisations, and ensuring timely implementation of the Act through constructive deliberations on the agenda items.
Detailed deliberations were held and Committee finally agreed to work on new regulation on surveillance and security of specified dams keeping in view emerging threats to this water infrastructure, amendment in regulation dealing with safety inspection check lists for specified dams, finalisation of chapter on dam safety to be include in the Guidelines for preparation of Detailed Project Report under the Section of the Act regarding construction or alteration of dams, accreditation of agencies dealing with investigations, design, construction and quality control, finalisation of framework for report preparation of dam failure and constitution of expert panels, preparation of technical guidelines on hazard classification of dams, risk assessment of dams, instrument of specified dams and its catchment, emergency action plan, operation and maintenance manuals including finalisation of reservoir rule curves, regular nomination of working engineers by dam owners for ongoing post graduate degree programs on dam safety by IIT Roorkee and IISc Bengaluru to ensure sustainability of this initiatives of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India. It was also decided to explore engagement of regional institutions such as NIT Surat, NIT Calicut, NIT Nagpur and IIT Guwahati along with NIT Shillong as a part of capacity strengthening of dam owners etc. the Committee also asked the dam owners to explore the independent collaborations with the technical and academic institutions especially for customised training and dam safety support services. The Commiteee also deliberated whether there is any requirement to bring the new regulation to deal with this challenge of reservoir sedimentation.
Detailed technical presentations were also made before the Committee on recent dam failures by concerned dam owners which include Luti Tank and Rajadera dam failures by Chhattisgarh Water Resources Department, Teesta Stage-III dam failure by Sikkim Urja Limited, Madhopur barrage failure by Punjab Water Resources Department, and ongoing reservoir dredging activities being undertaken at Bisalpur Dam by Rajasthan Water Grid Corporation.
At the conclusion of the meeting, Chairman requested all the States to expedite the mandatory compliances especially comprehensive dam safety evaluation, preparation of emergency action plan and risk assessment study of every specified dams within the stipulated statutory deadlines (i.e. upto December 2026).