ஆயுஷ்
பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதும், பெண் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதும் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறையின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு இன்றியமையாதவை: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு
15 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுர்வேத அறுவை சிகிச்சை குறித்த மூன்று நாள் சர்வதேசக் கருத்தரங்கை புது தில்லியில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தால் சுஷ்ருத ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், இந்தியா, வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்வில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனத்தில் உள்ள அதிநவீன, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு வசதி கொண்ட 3 டெஸ்லா ஹை-ஃபீல்ட் எம்.ஆர்.ஐ. வசதியைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். மேலும், ஆயுர்வேதப் பெண் பட்டதாரிகளின் தொழில் வாழ்க்கை மதிப்பீடு குறித்த ஒரு ஆய்வு என்ற தலைப்பில், இந்திய மருத்துவ முறைக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் வெளியிட்ட ஆய்வறிக்கையும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஆச்சார்ய சுஷ்ருதரின் பங்களிப்புகள், அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான மேம்பாட்டிற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைந்துள்ளன என்று கூறினார். உலகில் உள்ள முறையான அறுவை சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகள், ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் முழுமையான சுகாதார அணுகுமுறை ஆகியவை நவீன சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பில் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவையாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவத்தின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு பல்லுயிர்ப் பாதுகாப்பு அவசியம் என்றும், அறிவியல் ரீதியான சரிபார்ப்பு முறைகள் மூலம், பாரம்பரிய அறிவை வலுப்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில், மருத்துவத் தாவரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆயுர்வேதப் பணியாளர்களில், அதிக அளவிலானப் பங்களிப்புக்கு பெண்கள் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மேலும், பெண் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் நீண்டகால தொழில் வாழ்க்கையை உருவாக்குவதில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உலகளவில் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவித்ததற்காக மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், பாரம்பரிய அறிவை மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நவீன நோயறிதல், அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது இந்த அமைப்பின் நோக்கத்தையும், நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
சௌஷ்ருதம் 2026 போன்ற முயற்சிகள், சான்றுகள் அடிப்படையிலான நடைமுறையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி, ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறையின் உலகளவிலான அணுகுமுறையை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று திருமதி. திரௌபதி முர்மு நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2285003&reg=3&lang=1

AYUSH
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates 'Saushrutam 2026'; calls for integration of traditional wisdom with modern science to strengthen evidence-based Ayurveda
"Preserving biodiversity and empowering women professionals are essential for the future of Ayurveda": President
President inaugurates AI-enabled 3 Tesla MRI facility at AIIA; NCISM study on women Ayurveda graduates released
"India's civilisational strength lies in its knowledge traditions, with Ayurveda being one of its most enduring contributions": Delhi LG Taranjit Singh Sandhu
"Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, Ayurveda has gained renewed global recognition": Union Minister Prataprao Jadhav
Global experts from nine countries converge at AIIA to advance evidence-based Ayurvedic surgical sciences
15 JUL 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, today inaugurated Saushrutam 2026, a three-day international seminar on Ayurvedic surgery, at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi. The seminar is being organised by AIIA under the Ministry of Ayush on the occasion of Sushruta Jayanti and has brought together eminent surgeons, researchers, academicians and policymakers from India and abroad.
On the occasion, the President inaugurated a state-of-the-art AI-enabled 3 Tesla High-Field MRI facility at AIIA and witnessed the release of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) study titled Evaluation of Professional Career of Ayurveda Female Graduates – An Observational Exploratory Study.
Addressing the gathering, the President said Acharya Sushruta's pioneering contributions laid the foundation of scientific and systematic surgical practices in the world and that Ayurveda's holistic approach to health continues to hold relevance in modern healthcare. She said preserving biodiversity is essential for the sustainable growth of Ayurveda and stressed the need to ensure the availability of medicinal plants while strengthening traditional knowledge through scientific validation.
The President called for greater participation of women in the Ayurveda workforce and urged collective efforts to address the challenges women professionals face in building long-term careers. Commending the Ministry of Ayush for promoting Ayurveda globally, she said the integration of traditional knowledge with advanced technologies, modern diagnostics and scientific research is expanding the scope and credibility of the system. She expressed confidence that initiatives such as Saushrutam 2026 would further strengthen evidence-based practice and enhance the global acceptance of Ayurveda.
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, said India's civilisational strength lies in its rich knowledge traditions, with Ayurveda being one of its most enduring contributions. He noted that healthcare systems worldwide are increasingly recognising the value of preventive, holistic and lifestyle-based approaches alongside contemporary medicine and underlined the need to strengthen scientific research, evidence generation and international collaboration to enhance Ayurveda's credibility and global acceptance. Institutions such as AIIA, he added, have a pivotal role in integrating traditional knowledge with modern science through quality education, research and innovation.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ayurveda has gained unprecedented global recognition and renewed momentum, with Saushrutam 2026 providing an important platform for advancing excellence in Ayurvedic surgery while fostering international cooperation. Referring to the NCISM study, he highlighted the challenges faced by women Ayurveda graduates in career progression and emphasised the need for policy interventions and institutional support to increase their participation in leadership, research and clinical practice. He also underlined the importance of empowering young Ayurveda professionals to contribute to nation-building and global healthcare.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Prof. (Vd.) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, said Saushrutam 2026 marks a significant milestone in integrating classical Ayurvedic surgical knowledge with contemporary scientific advancements. He said the seminar would strengthen academic collaboration, promote high-quality research and enhance clinical excellence in Ayurvedic surgery at both the national and international levels.
The newly inaugurated AI-enabled 3 Tesla High-Field MRI facility will significantly strengthen diagnostic services at AIIA, facilitate integrative research between Ayurveda and modern medicine, and provide affordable, high-quality imaging services to patients.
About Saushrutam 2026
The three-day international seminar has drawn experts from Thailand, Israel, Austria, the United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Nepal and Greece, besides India. Its scientific programme features keynote lectures, panel discussions, workshops and technical sessions on Shalya Tantra, Kshara Sutra, Agnikarma, reconstructive surgery, integrative oncology and other emerging areas of research. Saushrutam 2026 seeks to promote evidence-based dialogue, foster innovation and strengthen global collaboration for advancing Ayurvedic surgical sciences.