भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पीएलआई एसीसी स्कीम के तहत, 10 गीगावाट/प्रतिघंटा संचयी क्षमता वाली गीगा-स्केल एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) मैन्युफैक्चरिंग फैसिलिटी स्थापित करने के लिए लाभार्थी के चयन हेतु वैश्विक टेंडर के ज़रिए बोलियां आमंत्रित कीं
बोली की प्रक्रिया सीपीपी पोर्टल के ज़रिए गुणवत्ता और लागत आधारित चयन (क्यूसीबीएस) तंत्र के तहत पारदर्शी द्वि-चरण प्रोसेस से ऑनलाइन होगा
टेंडर के दस्तावेज 15 जुलाई 2026 से ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध होंगे; बोली की नियत तिथि 13 अक्टूबर 2026 है; बोलियां 14 अक्टूबर 2026 को खोली जाएंगी
15 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारत में 10 गीगावाट/प्रतिघंटा की कुल क्षमता वाली गीगा-स्केल एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) मैन्युफैक्चरिंग फैसिलिटी बनाने के लिए लाभार्थी चुनने हेतु वैश्विक टेंडर के ज़रिए बिड मंगाने के लिए रिक्वेस्ट फॉर प्रपोजल (आरएफपी) जारी किया है। यह क्षमता एसीसी बैटरी स्टोरेज के लिए प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) स्कीम के तहत ग्रिड-स्केल स्टेशनरी स्टोरेज (जीएसएसएस) एप्लीकेशन के लिए तय की गई है।
बोली की प्रक्रिया सीपीपी पोर्टल के ज़रिए गुणवत्ता और लागत आधारित चयन (क्यूसीबीएस) तंत्र के तहत पारदर्शी द्वि-चरण प्रोसेस से ऑनलाइन होगा।
टेंडर के दस्तावेज 15 जुलाई 2026 से उपलब्ध हैं। बोली-पूर्व कॉन्फ्रेंस 29 जुलाई 2026 को होगी और बिड्स जमा करने की आखिरी तारीख 13 अक्टूबर 2026 है। टेक्निकल बिड्स 14 अक्टूबर 2026 को खोली जाएंगी।
मई 2021 में, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने देश में 50 गीगावाट/प्रतिघंटा की एसीसी विनिर्माण क्षमता पाने के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट के साथ नेशनल प्रोग्राम ऑन एडवांस्ड केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी स्टोरेज पर पीएलआई स्कीम को मंज़ूरी दी थी। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमता को मज़बूत करके और देश में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एसीसी बैटरी-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए बड़ी घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों को बढ़ावा देकर आयातित एसीसी पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना है।
पीएलआई एसीसी स्कीम के तहत, 50 गीगावाट/प्रतिघंटा की लक्षित एसीसी क्षमता में से, 40 गीगावाट/प्रतिघंटा क्षमता घरेलू विनिर्माताओं को दी गई है।
ग्रिड स्केल स्टेशनरी स्टोरेज एप्लिकेशन के लिए निर्धारित 10 गीगावाट/प्रतिघंटा क्षमता, देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा भंडारण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी, जो रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी के तेज़ी से इस्तेमाल, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने, आयात निर्भरता कम करने और वैश्विक रुप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बैटरी विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम बनाने से उत्पन्न हो रही हैं।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
The Ministry of Heavy Industries invites bids through Global Tender for the selection of beneficiaries to set up giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities of 10 GWh cumulative capacities, under PLI ACC Scheme
Bidding process to be held online through a transparent two-stage process, under the Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism through CPP Portal
Tender documents available online from 15th July 2026; Bid due date is 13th October 2026; Bids shall be opened on 14th October 2026
15 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), has released the Request for Proposal (RFP) for inviting bids through a Global Tender for the selection of beneficiaries to establish giga-scale Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) manufacturing facilities with a cumulative capacity of 10 GWh in India. The capacity is earmarked for Grid-Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for ACC Battery Storage.
The bidding process will be conducted online through a transparent two-stage Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) mechanism on the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal.
The tender documents are available from 15 July 2026. Pre-bid conference shall be held on 29 July 2026 and the last date for submission of bids is 13 October 2026. Technical bids shall be opened on 14 October 2026.
In May 2021, the Union Cabinet approved the PLI Scheme on “National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage”, with a total budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore for achieving ACC manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh in the country. The Scheme aims to reduce India’s dependence on imported ACCs by strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities and incentivising large domestic and international players to establish a globally competitive ACC battery-manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Under the PLI ACC Scheme, out of the targeted ACC capacity of 50 GWh, 40 GWh capacity has been awarded to domestic manufacturers.
The 10 GWh Capacity earmarked for Grid Scale Stationary Storage application will support the country's growing energy storage requirements arising from rapid renewable energy deployment, strengthening energy security, reducing import dependence, and developing a globally competitive battery manufacturing ecosystem.