কৃষিমন্ত্রক
মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীর সঙ্গে কলকাতায় এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যলোচনা বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান
14 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৪ জুলাই ২০২৬
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফরে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি কৃষক কল্যাণ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিরাজ সিং চৌহান আজ কলকাতায় এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী, রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যবৃন্দ এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা।
মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং বিকশিত ভারত, বিকশিত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ছাড়া সম্পূর্ণ হতে পারে না। তাঁর পূর্ববর্তী রাজ্য সফরের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে উন্নয়ন বস্তুতপক্ষে স্তব্ধ হয়ে গিয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় কোনো প্রকল্প মানুষের কাছে যথাযথভাবে পৌঁছোচ্ছিল না। যদিও প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দিশা নির্দেশ এবং পশ্চিববঙ্গের নব নেতৃত্ব উন্নয়নের এক নতুন মাত্রা সংযোজন করছে।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে শ্রী চৌহান আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্র- রাজ্য যৌথভাবে রাজ্যে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তরান্বিত করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। সড়ক, মহাসড়ক, রেল, মেট্রো, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, কয়লা এবং শ্রম সংক্রান্ত ৮২ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি ১৯ টি প্রধান পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। জমি অধিগ্রহন, পুনর্বাসন, বনভূমির ছাড়পত্র এবং আন্তঃদপ্তর সমন্বয়ের ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘদিনের বকেয়া বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে।
শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, আর্থিক বিকাশ, উন্নত সংযোগ, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং জীবন ধারণের মানোন্নয়নে ভিত গড়ে তোলে পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প। সমস্ত অংশীদারদের প্রকল্পগুলির দ্রুত রূপায়নে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি। প্রগতির মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গে একটি রাজ্য পর্যায়ের প্রকল্প নজরজারি গোষ্ঠী গঠনের প্রস্তাব করেছেন।
গ্রামোন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রের দায়বদ্ধতার ওপর আলোকপাত করে শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ৮,৫০৮ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে ১২,০৬৪ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত পঞ্চায়েতগুলির মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান এবং সর্বাত্মক গ্রামোন্নয়নে কাজে লাগানো হবে। তিনি বলেন, কেবল একশো দিনের কাজের নিশ্চয়তা প্রদানই নয়, বরং গ্রামীন পরিবারগুলির আরও বৃহত্তর আর্থিক সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তাকে ১২৫ দিনে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় এবং স্থানীয় আপতকালীন পরিস্থিতির ক্ষেত্রে আরও অতিরিক্ত কাজের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করার সংস্থান থাকবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বিকশিত ভারত জি রাম জি আইনের উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী চৌহান ঘোষণা করেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা গ্রামীনের অধীন পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ১ লক্ষ বাড়ির অন্তর্বর্তী অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রবল বৃষ্টি এবং সুবিধা প্রাপকদের ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে সার্ভে সম্পূর্ণ করা যায়নি। ১৫ অগাস্টের মধ্যে এই সার্ভের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কোনো যোগ্য সুবিধা প্রাপক যাতে বাদ না পড়েন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদ্বয় যোজনার অধীন পশ্চিমবঙ্গে মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির জন্য অতিরিক্ত আর্থিক সহায়তার ঘোষণা করেছেন শ্রী চৌহান। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে ২২৫ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণের প্যাকেজ এবং কমিউনিটি বিনিয়োগ তহবিলের অধীন ৫০ কোটি টাকা। তিনি বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গ্রামীন মহিলারা তাঁদের সঞ্চয়, ঋণ এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নিজ গৃহে অর্থনীতির রূপান্তর ঘটাচ্ছেন। অতিরিক্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা এক্ষেত্রে আরও বিপুল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
দেশজুড়ে ৯টি ক্লিন প্ল্যান্ট সেন্টার গড়ে তোলার ঘোষণায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মালদাকে এই ক্লিন প্ল্যান্ট নেটওয়ার্কে যুক্ত করা হবে বলে তিনি ঘোষণা করেছেন। মালদা ফল উৎপাদনে অত্যন্ত সমৃদ্ধ এলাকা এবং মালদার প্রস্তাবিত ক্লিন প্ল্যান্ট ফেসিলিটিতে জীবানু মুক্ত উচ্চমানের আম, লিচু এবং অন্যান্য ফলের চাষের সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে জোর দেওয়া হবে। সেইসঙ্গে উচ্চমানের সঞ্চয় কেন্দ্র এবং রপ্তানিজাত উচ্চমানের ফল উৎপাদনের সহায়ক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ক্লিন প্ল্যান্ট প্রোগ্রামের অধীন মডার্ন নার্সারি পরিমন্ডল গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে বড় নার্সারির জন্য ৩ কোটি টাকা এবং মধ্য মাপের নার্সারির জন্য দেড় কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী চাল উৎপাদনকারী প্রধান রাজ্য হিসেবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য বিশেষ প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করেছেন। এই উদ্যোগের অধীন পুষ্টিকর চালের বৈচিত্র, ভূট্টা উৎপাদন, গুদামজাত করণ, প্রকিয়াকরণ এবং মূল্য সংযোজনের কাজ করা হবে, যাতে করে চাষীরা স্থিতিশীল বাজার থেকে ফসলের উচ্চ মূল্য পেতে পারে। পূর্বাঞ্চলের বীজের হাব হিসেবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে গড়ে তোলা হবে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। আলুর বীজ, হাইব্রিড ভূট্টাবীজ এবং অন্যান্য বীজের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
শ্রী চৌহান জানান যে, ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ, রাজ্য কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সমূহ এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞানীরা যৌথভাবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য বৈজ্ঞানীক কৃষি রোড ম্যাপ প্রস্তুত করছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কৃষকদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনায় নিয়ে আসা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, নাবার্ড, ব্যাঙ্ক এবং গ্রামস্তরের শিবিরের মাধ্যমে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড আরও বৃহত্তর চাষীদের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া চেষ্টা করা হবে। প্রাকৃতিক চাষ বাসের প্রসারে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। পিএম ধনধান্য কৃষি যোজনা, ডিজেটাল এগ্রিটেক এবং পুষ্টি সমৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গ্রামীন চালচিত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য রূপান্তর আনা হবে।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন শেষ শ্রী চৌহান বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে উন্নয়ন থমকে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দিশাদর্শে এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীর নেতৃত্বে বিকশিত পশ্চিমবঙ্গের যাত্রাপত্রে রাজ্য পা বাড়িয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উন্নয়নে রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পূর্ণ সমন্বয় এবং সহযোগিতা বজায় রাখবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Chairs High-Level Review Meeting with West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari and State Ministers in Kolkata
West Bengal Will Play a Defining Role in Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Stalled Projects Cleared, ₹82,000 Crore Infrastructure Push to Accelerate West Bengal's Development: Shri Chouhan
₹8,508 Crore Rural Development Package and VB-G RAM G Framework to Strengthen Employment and Livelihood Security in West Bengal: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Malda Clean Plant Facility, Seed Hub and Rice-Maize-Orchid Value Chains to Drive the Next Phase of Agricultural Growth in West Bengal: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
One Lakh Rural Houses Approved, ₹295 Crore for Women SHGs; Major Drive to Expand Crop Insurance and Kisan Credit Cards: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Centre to Work Shoulder to Shoulder with West Bengal Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Leadership for the State's Holistic Development: Shri Chouhan
14 JUL 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a high-level review meeting in Kolkata during his visit to West Bengal. The meeting was attended by Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, members of the State Cabinet, and senior officials of the Central and State Governments. Several key decisions and announcements were made during the meeting to accelerate the state's development.
Addressing a joint press conference with the Chief Minister, Shri Chouhan said that the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat cannot be realised without a Viksit West Bengal. Recalling his earlier visits to the state, he said that development had once remained stalled and Central Government schemes had failed to reach people effectively. However, under the guidance of PM Shri Narendra Modi and the new leadership in the state, West Bengal is now moving towards a new era of growth and progress.
Major Push to Infrastructure; Long-Pending Projects Cleared
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said during the press conference that the Central and State Governments are working together to accelerate infrastructure development in West Bengal. A review was undertaken of 19 major infrastructure projects worth over ₹82,000 crore in the sectors of roads and highways, railways, metro, petroleum & natural gas, coal and labour. Detailed discussions were held on long-pending issues relating to land acquisition, rehabilitation & resettlement (R&R), utility shifting, forest clearances and inter-departmental coordination. Concerned Ministries, the State Government, district administration and implementing agencies were directed to ensure coordinated and time-bound action. The Minister said that bottlenecks in several long-pending projects are being removed to expedite their implementation so that the benefits reach the people at the earliest.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that infrastructure projects are the foundation of economic growth, improved connectivity, employment generation and a better quality of life. He urged all stakeholders to work in close coordination and take timely decisions for speedy implementation of the projects. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's regular review of infrastructure projects through PRAGATI, the Union Minister also suggested the establishment of a State-level Project Monitoring Group (State PMG) in West Bengal. He said that such a mechanism would strengthen project monitoring, improve inter-departmental coordination and accelerate the implementation of development projects of both the Central and State Governments.
₹12,064 Crore for Rural Development; Employment Security Under VB-G RAM G Framework
Highlighting the Centre's commitment to rural development, Shri Chouhan announced that over ₹8,508 crore has been approved by the Central Government for West Bengal. Together with the State Government's share, total resources exceeding ₹12,064 crore will be channelled directly through Panchayats up to March 31 to generate employment and support comprehensive rural development. He said that the government's objective is no longer limited to guaranteeing 100 days of employment, but to move towards 125 days of employment, providing greater income security to rural households and enabling additional work opportunities during natural disasters or local emergencies. The Union Minister also referred to the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025, which came into force on July 1 and establishes a new national framework for rural employment and livelihoods. Under the framework, special emphasis in West Bengal will be placed on creating durable rural assets, including roads, ponds, minor irrigation infrastructure, schools and Anganwadi buildings.
PMAY-G: One Lakh Rural Houses Approved; Survey Deadline Extended
Shri Chouhan announced an interim approval for one lakh houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin for West Bengal. He stated that due to heavy rainfall, beneficiary surveys could not be completed within the scheduled timeline. Accordingly, the deadline for the survey has been extended until August 15 to ensure that all eligible families are accurately identified and no deserving beneficiary is left out. The Union Minister directed officials to expedite both beneficiary surveys and physical verification simultaneously, while ensuring that house allotments commence immediately upon completion of the verification process so that eligible families receive permanent housing at the earliest.
₹295 Crore Support for Women Self-Help Groups
Under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana, Shri Chouhan announced enhanced financial support for Women's Self-Help Groups in West Bengal. The package includes ₹245 crore in bank credit and ₹50 crore under the Community Investment Fund. He said rural women across West Bengal are transforming household economies through savings, credit and micro-enterprises. The additional financial assistance will strengthen their participation in production, processing, value addition and marketing, thereby creating new livelihood opportunities and enhancing rural incomes.
Malda to Join National Clean Plant Network
Referring to the national announcement to establish nine Clean Plant Centres across the country, Shri Chouhan said fruit-rich regions such as Malda will be integrated into the Clean Plant network. The proposed Malda Clean Plant Facility will focus on producing disease-free, high-quality planting material for mango, litchi and other fruit crops, enabling farmers to access superior planting stock, improve productivity and produce export-quality fruits. He added that under the Clean Plant Program, a modern nursery ecosystem is being developed, with financial assistance of up to ₹3 crore for large nurseries and ₹1.5 crore for medium-sized nurseries, ensuring that millions of disease-free plants reach farmers annually.
Rice, Maize, Orchid Value Chains and Seed Hub for Eastern India
The Union Minister announced approval of special projects for West Bengal's major rice-growing regions to strengthen nutrition, value chains and processing infrastructure. The initiatives will focus on nutritious rice varieties, maize seed production, storage, processing and value addition, enabling farmers to secure higher prices and more stable markets. Shri Chouhan further announced that West Bengal will be developed as the Seed Hub of Eastern India. MoU have already been signed with the State Government for the production of potato seed, hybrid maize seed and seeds of other crops. Projects for orchid cultivation and horticulture have also been approved, enabling farmers in suitable agro-climatic regions to diversify into high-value floriculture and horticulture, thereby increasing farm incomes.
Scientific Agriculture Roadmap under Preparation
Shri Chouhan informed that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, State Agricultural Universities and agricultural scientists are jointly preparing a scientific Agriculture Roadmap for West Bengal. The roadmap will identify region-specific crop planning based on agro-climatic conditions, soil characteristics, water availability and local resources, while recommending appropriate technologies and value-chain models to maximise agricultural productivity. He also stated that efforts are underway to develop rice research institutions into Centres of Excellence, enabling West Bengal to emerge as a research-driven model in crops such as rice, potato and maize.
Expansion of PMFBY and Kisan Credit Card Coverage
The Union Minister announced that farmers across West Bengal will be brought under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana on a much larger scale to ensure protection against crop losses arising from natural calamities. He also noted that access to the Kisan Credit Card remains limited and announced that, in collaboration with NABARD and banks, village-level camps will be organised to expand KCC coverage, ensuring farmers receive affordable institutional credit and reducing dependence on informal lenders. Shri Chouhan further stated that initiatives such as the National Mission on Natural Farming, PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Digital Agritech and nutrition enhancement programmes will significantly transform West Bengal's agricultural landscape.
Concluding the press conference, Shri Chouhan said that while development had once remained stalled in West Bengal, the state has now embarked on the journey towards a Viksit West Bengal under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari and the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He affirmed that the Central Government would work in close partnership with the State Government to accelerate West Bengal's progress and help it emerge as one of India's leading states in development.