Special Service and Features
NHAI’s ₹1,024 Crore Madurai Ring Road Project Opened for Traffic
14 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
In a major boost to regional connectivity and urban infrastructure, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has completed the four-laning of the Vadipatti – Thamaraipatti section of NH-744A (Madurai Ring Road). Spanning 29.960 Km long, the 1,024.66 crore worth project has been opened for traffic.
Serving as a critical bypass for transit traffic, the new corridor effectively links the parallel stretches of NH-44 (Dindigul - Madurai section) and NH-38 (Trichy - Madurai section). By diverting heavy and long-distance commercial vehicles away from the urban center, the project will significantly minimize traffic congestion inside Madurai city and provide direct, seamless connectivity to northern Madurai villages.
Key Structural Highlights of the Project:
• Comprehensive Underpasses & Flyovers: To ensure uninterrupted, high-speed transit while maintaining local access, the project includes 2 Flyovers, 2 Vehicular Overpasses (VOP), 2 Vehicular Underpasses (VUP), 5 Light Vehicular Underpasses (LVUP), 4 Small Vehicular Underpasses (SVUP), and 2 Pedestrian Underpasses (PUP).
• Major Infrastructure & Interchanges: The stretch features 4 Major Bridges, 29 Minor Bridges, a specialized Partial Cloverleaf Interchange to ensure smooth traffic distribution, and a modern toll plaza located at Ilavankulam near Alanganallur.
• Eco-Friendly Engineering: In a significant move toward sustainable infrastructure and ecological preservation, the project integrates a dedicated Wildlife Overpass equipped with a Noise Barrier to ensure the safe, undisturbed movement of animals from the Waguthamalai reserve forest region.
• Local Service Roads: To cater to local commuters and ensure safety, 11.32 km of service roads have been constructed on both the Left-Hand Side (LHS) and Right-Hand Side (RHS).
Socio-Economic Impact
Beyond decongesting the city, the Vadipatti – Thamaraipatti section of the NH-744A (Madurai Ring Road) corridor is poised to transform the micro-region's economic landscape. This highway project will provide faster accessibility to key industrial estates and major tourism hubs, stimulating local business opportunities. Commuters will benefit from a drastic reduction in travel time, vehicle operating costs, and fuel consumption. The entire corridor features smart monitoring via PTZ cameras under the Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS), keeping a strict vigil on unauthorized parking and Highway incidents. Additionally, by relieving urban road stress, the project aims to significantly lower air pollution and enhance overall road safety, reshaping the logistics and aesthetic image of Madurai's outer connectivity.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் ரூ.1,024 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மதுரை வெளிவட்டச் சாலைத் திட்டப் பணிகள் நிறைவுபெற்று போக்குவரத்து தொடக்கம்
14 JUL 2026 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிராந்திய இணைப்பு, நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-744A மதுரை வெளிவட்டச் சாலையின் வாடிப்பட்டி - தாமரைப்பட்டி இடையேயான பகுதியை நான்கு வழிச்சாலையாக மாற்றும் பணியை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. சுமார் 29.960 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளம் கொண்ட, ரூ.1,024.66 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இத்திட்டம் தற்போது போக்குவரத்திற்காகத் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திண்டுக்கல் - மதுரை பகுதி, திருச்சி - மதுரை பகுதி ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்கும் முக்கிய புறவழிச் சாலையாக இது செயல்படும். கனரக, நீண்ட தூர வணிகரீதியான வாகனங்களை நகரின் மையப்பகுதிக்குள் நுழையாமல் திருப்பி விடுவதன் மூலம் மதுரை நகருக்குள் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் கணிசமாகக் குறையும். வட மதுரை கிராமங்களுக்கு நேரடி, தடையற்ற இணைப்பும் இதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும்.
உள்ளூர் மக்கள் எளிதாக அணுகும் வகையில் இத்திட்டத்தில் 2 மேம்பாலங்கள், வாகனங்களுக்கான வழிகள், 4 பெரிய பாலங்கள், 29 சிறிய பாலங்கள், அழகர் கோவில் அருகே இளவன்குளத்தில் நவீன சுங்கச்சாவடி ஆகியவை அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலையான உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கான முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, வகுத்துமலை காப்புக்காட்டுப் பகுதியிலிருந்து விலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்பாக, இடையூறின்றி சாலையைக் கடப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஒலித் தடுப்புடன் கூடிய பிரத்யேக வனவிலங்கு மேம்பாலத்தையும் இத்திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
மதுரை நகரின் நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதுடன், இந்த வெளிவட்டச் சாலை உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தை மாற்றியமைக்கும். முக்கிய தொழில்துறை பகுதிகள், முக்கிய சுற்றுலா மையங்களை விரைவாக சென்றடைய இது உதவும். பயண நேரம், வாகனப் போக்குவரத்துக்கான செலவு, எரிபொருள் நுகர்வு ஆகியவற்றை இது பெருமளவு குறைக்கும். மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் கீழ் இந்த முழுச் சாலையும் கேமராக்கள் மூலம் கண்காணிக்கப்படும். நகர்ப்புற சாலைகளில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைக்கவும், ஒட்டுமொத்த சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும் இத்திட்டம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284567&reg=3&lang=1