Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Over 4,000 Cyclists from Maharashtra and Karnataka Participate in Aashadhi Pandharpur Cycle Wari 2026 under Fit India's Sundays on Cycle
13 JUL 2026 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 July 2026
The 81st edition of Fit India's flagship "Sundays on Cycle" campaign in Maharashtra witnessed over 4,000 cyclists from Maharashtra and Karnataka participating in the Aashadhi Pandharpur Cycle Wari 2026. In the run-up to the Aashadhi Ekadashi festivities, this grand Cycle Ringan Sohla (Circumambulation) was organised in Pandharpur town by Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre Mumbai on Sunday.
The Cycle Rally was ceremonially flagged off by Regional Director, Sports Authority of India, Regional Centre Mumbai, Sh. Pandurang Chate (IRS).
Organised in association with the Aashadhi Pandharpur Cycle Wari Association, the event brought together cyclists, fitness enthusiasts and devotees in a unique celebration inspired by the centuries-old Warkari tradition.
Participants from over 140 cycling clubs across Maharashtra and Karnataka joined the celebration, making it one of the largest cycling gatherings organised in connection with the Aashadhi Wari.
This edition of Sundays on Cycle aimed to promote the importance of regular physical activity, cycling as a sustainable mode of transport, road safety, environmental conservation and community participation. The Aashadhi Pandharpur Cycle Wari 2026 celebrating the spirit of fitness, devotion and India's rich cultural heritage stands as a landmark example of how sport, fitness and heritage can come together to inspire healthier lifestyles, promote environmental responsibility and strengthen social harmony.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
फिट इंडियाच्या 'संडेज ऑन सायकल' या उपक्रमांतर्गत आयोजित 'आषाढी पंढरपूर सायकल वारी 2026 मध्ये महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटक मधील 4000 हून अधिक सायकलस्वार झाले सहभागी
13 JUL 2026 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 जुलै 2026
फिट इंडियाच्या 81 व्या पर्वातील वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण अभियानाअंतर्गत 'संडेज ऑन सायकल' मोहिम, 'आषाढी- पंढरपूर सायकल वारी 2026 मध्ये महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटकातील 4000 हून अधिक सायकलपटूंनी सहभाग घेतला आहे. 'आषाढी एकादशीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या,मुंबई प्रादेशिक केंद्रातर्फे रविवारी पंढरपूर शहरात या भव्य सायकल रॅलीच्या रिंगण सोहळ्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या सायकल रॅलीला भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या मुंबई प्रादेशिक केंद्राचे प्रादेशिक संचालक पांडुरंग चाटे (आयआरएस) यांच्या हस्ते औपचारिकपणे हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला.
आषाढी- पंढरपूर सायकल वारी असोसिएशनच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या या उपक्रमात, शतकानुशतके चालत आलेल्या वारकरी परंपरेपासून प्रेरित होऊन एका अनोख्या उत्सवात सायकलस्वार, फिटनेसप्रेमी आणि विठ्ठल भक्त एकत्र आले.
महाराष्ट्र आणि कर्नाटकातील 140 हून अधिक सायकलिंग क्लब मधील सदस्य सहभागी या सोहळ्यात सामील झाले आहेत, ज्यामुळे आषाढी वारीच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित केलेल्या सर्वात मोठ्या सायकलिंग मेळाव्यांपैकी हा एक ठरला.
'संडेज ऑन सायकल'च्या या पर्वाचा उद्देश नियमित शारीरिक हालचालींचे महत्त्व, वाहतुकीचे एक पर्यावरणपूरक साधन म्हणून सायकलिंग करणे, रस्ते सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण संवर्धन आणि सामुदायिक सहभाग यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा होता.तंदुरुस्ती, भक्ती आणि भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा उत्सव साजरा करणारी 'आषाढी -पंढरपूर सायकल वारी 2026 ही खेळ, तंदुरुस्ती आणि वारसा हे एकत्र येऊन निरोगी जीवनशैलीसाठी कसे प्रेरणा देऊ शकतात,पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारीला प्रोत्साहन देऊ शकतात आणि सामाजिक सलोखा मजबूत करू शकतात याचे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उदाहरण आहे.