वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग ने भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुदृढ़ करने पर एक चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
वाणिज्य सचिव ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए एक स्थिर नीतिगत ढांचे का आह्वान किया
चिंतन शिविर ने वर्ष 2030 तक 150 अरब डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात का एक रोडमैप जारी किया
10 JUL 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग ने मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिवाइस एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (MEDEPC), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कंप्यूटर सॉफ़्टवेयर एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (ESC), और टेलीकॉम उपकरण एवं सेवा एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (TEPC) के सहयोग से भरत मण्डपम, नई दिल्ली में एक चिंतन परामर्श शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस शिविर में विभाग के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग के नेता गण, नीति विशेषज्ञों और अन्य मुख्य हितधारक शामिल हुए । इस चर्चा का उद्देश्य भारत के विकसित होते इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण परिदृश्य और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा सुदृढ़ करने की रणनीतियों पर एक सार्थक चर्चा करना था ।
चर्चा के दौरान वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (GVCs) द्वारा तेजी से संचालित हो रहा है, और इन मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को देश में विस्तारित करने के लिए भारत की नीतिगत रूपरेखा को पूर्वानुमेयता और स्थिरता प्रदान की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि घरेलू बाजार के लिए उत्पादन हेतू जो नीति दृष्टिकोण हैं वह निर्यात-उन्मुख विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक नीतियों से भिन्न भी हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने अपने उद्बोधन में यह भी जोड़ा कि इस चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन रचनात्मक संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करने और उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों के लिए न्यायसंगत, ठोस और क्रियान्वयन योग्य नीति सिफारिशें विकसित करने के लिए किया गया है, जिससे कि भारत को एक वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।
चिंतन शिविर में 2030 तक 150 अरब डॉलर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात प्राप्त करने के भारत के रोडमैप और देश के सेमीकंडक्टर तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर कई प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल की गई थीं।
इन प्रस्तुतियों में स्मार्टफ़ोन, सर्वर, विशेष इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और इनके घटकों सहित क्षेत्रों-विशेष निर्यात अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया तथा वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (GVCs), आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन और लक्षित नीति हस्तक्षेपों की भूमिका की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की गई ताकि भारत को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके। चर्चा के विभिन्न सत्रों ने दीर्घकालिक विकास को तेज करने और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक नीति प्राथमिकताओं पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श की नींव रखी।
चिंतन शिविर की एक प्रमुख विशेषता ओपन हाउस चर्चा थी, जिसमें उद्योग के विभिन्न हितधारकों ने वाणिज्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सीधे संवाद कर वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत उपायों पर चर्चा की।
प्रतिभागियों ने वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व्यापार का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बनाने वाले एमएसएमई को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में शामिल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, ताकि वे बड़े निर्माताओं के लिए आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में अपने को उस पैमाने के अनुरूप ढाल सकें। इस चर्चा में एचएस कोड्स के समन्वय और कस्टम्स प्राधिकरणों के साथ निकट समन्वय पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ताकि उत्पादों का गलत वर्गीकरण कम हो और निर्यात सहज तरीके से हों।
चर्चा में भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा सुदृढ़ करने के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के कई प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई।
चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने की। इसमें वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री सुखिन्द्र मिश्रा; विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (DGFT) के महानिदेशक श्री लव अग्रवाल; वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री मनीष चड्ढा; और वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विमल आनंद उपस्थित थे।
इसमे केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग और एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिलों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए। यह मंच भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से एकीकरण करने और निर्यात-प्रेरित विकास को तेज करने के अवसरों और इससे जुड़ी चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है।
वाणिज्य विभाग के विशेष सचिव श्री सुखिन्द्र मिश्रा ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के क्षेत्र में भारत की निर्यात गतिशीलता बनाए रखने के लिए न केवल प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण की आवश्यकता होगी, बल्कि रणनीतिक विदेशी बाजारों में भारतीय उत्पादों की दृश्यता और स्वीकृति बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित विपणन प्रयास भी जरूरी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जैसे ही भारतीय विदेशी व्यापार संस्थान (IIFT) निर्यातकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करेगा, तब उद्योग से मिली प्रतिक्रिया पाठ्यक्रम को परिष्कृत करने में अमूल्य होगी ताकि व्यापार समझौतों, बाजार पहुंच के अवसरों और वैश्विक बाजारों में बदलती मांग पैटर्न की समझ मजबूत हो सके।
चिंतन शिविर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स वैल्यू चेन के प्रमुख उद्योग हितधारकों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की, जिनमें एप्पल , सैमसंग, अंबर एंटरप्राइजेज, डिक्शन टेक्नोलॉजिस, माइक्रोमैक्स, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, सीरमा एसजीएस टेक्नोलाॅजी, बोरा एक्ज़िम, एक्स, फॉक्सकॉन, बीओ ए टी और कई अन्य निर्माता, निर्यातक और उद्योग संघ शामिल हुए। उनकी इस सहभागिता ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, निर्यात, व्यापार सुगमकरण और निवेश पर विविध दृष्टिकोण प्रदान कर इस चर्चा को समृद्ध किया।
चिंतन शिविर का समापन सभी हितधारकों के बीच संरचित परामर्श जारी रखने और चर्चाओं से उत्पन्न सिफारिशों को क्रियान्वयन योग्य नीतिगत पहलों में अनुवादित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ । इसका लक्ष्य भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ करना और इसकी निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाना है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Organises Chintan Shivir on Strengthening India's Electronics Manufacturing and Export Competitiveness
Commerce Secretary Calls for Stable Policy Framework to Boost Electronics Exports
Chintan Shivir Highlights Roadmap to Achieve USD 150 Billion Electronics Exports by 2030
10 JUL 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in collaboration with the Mobile and Electronic Devices Export Promotion Council (MEDEPC), the Electronics and Computer Software Export Promotion Council (ESC), and the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC), organised a Chintan Shivir at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, bringing together senior government officials, industry leaders, policy experts and other key stakeholders to deliberate on India's evolving electronics manufacturing landscape and strategies to strengthen the country's global competitiveness.
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, said that the global electronics industry is increasingly driven by global value chains, and India's policy framework must provide the predictability and stability required for these value chains to expand their presence in the country. He observed that policy approaches for production aimed at the domestic market may differ from those needed to promote export-oriented manufacturing. He added that the Chintan Shivir had been convened to facilitate constructive dialogue and develop tangible, balanced and actionable policy recommendations that are equitable for all stakeholders while strengthening India's position as a globally competitive electronics manufacturing and export hub.
The Chintan Shivir featured presentations on India's roadmap to achieving USD 150 billion in electronics exports by 2030 and on strengthening the country's semiconductor and electronics components ecosystem. The presentations highlighted sector-specific export opportunities across smartphones, servers, specialty electronics and components, while outlining the role of global value chains (GVCs), supply chain resilience and targeted policy interventions in positioning India as a globally competitive electronics manufacturing and export hub. The sessions laid the foundation for detailed deliberations on policy priorities required to accelerate long-term growth and enhance export competitiveness.
A key highlight of the Chintan Shivir was the Open House Discussion, during which industry stakeholders engaged directly with senior officials of the Department of Commerce on policy measures to enhance India's competitiveness in the global electronics sector. Participants emphasised the importance of integrating MSMEs into global value chains, which account for nearly 90 per cent of global electronics trade, to enable them to scale as suppliers to large manufacturers. Deliberations also focused on harmonisation of HS Codes and closer coordination with Customs authorities to minimise product misclassification and facilitate smoother exports. The discussions identified several priority areas for policy interventions to strengthen India's export competitiveness.
The Chintan Shivir was presided over by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal. It was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Suchindra Misra; Director General, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Shri Lav Agarwal; Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Manish Chadha; and Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Vimal Anand. Senior representatives from the Government of India, State Governments, industry and Export Promotion Councils also participated. The forum provided an important platform for deliberations on opportunities and challenges facing India's electronics sector as it seeks to deepen its integration with global value chains and accelerate export-led growth.
Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Suchindra Misra, said that sustaining India's export momentum in electronics would require not only competitive manufacturing but also focused marketing efforts to build the visibility and acceptance of Indian products in strategic overseas markets. He noted that as the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade develops training programmes for exporters, industry feedback would be invaluable in refining the curriculum to strengthen understanding of trade agreements, market access opportunities and evolving demand patterns across global markets.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed active participation from leading industry stakeholders across the electronics value chain, including Apple, Samsung, Amber Enterprises, Dixon Technologies, Micromax, Tata Electronics, Syrma SGS Technology, Bora Exim, Aequs, Foxconn, boAt, and several other manufacturers, exporters and industry associations. Their participation enriched the discussions by bringing diverse perspectives on manufacturing, exports, trade facilitation and investment.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with a shared commitment among all stakeholders to continue structured consultations and translate the recommendations emerging from the discussions into actionable policy initiatives aimed at further strengthening India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing its export competitiveness.