Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Honours Over 1,800 NPTEL Stars from South India for Excellence in Lifelong Learning
11 JUL 2026 8:05AM by PIB Chennai
The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) today honoured 1,842 exceptional learners from South India at the ‘NPTEL Stars’ event. The ceremony recognised their sustained commitment to lifelong learning through the National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL), one of the world’s largest Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) initiatives.
The South Zone accounted for 1,842 of the 10,763 NPTEL Stars recognised nationwide during the January–April 2026 semester, which witnessed 36.8 lakh enrolments and 12.6 lakh exam registrations across 973 courses. NPTEL Stars are individuals who earn certifications in multiple courses, reflecting a growing culture of continuous upskilling among students, working professionals, and educators.
Presiding over the event, Prof. Prathap Haridoss, Dean (Academic Courses), IIT Madras, stated, “Our NPTEL Stars are proof that talent exists everywhere when opportunities are made accessible.” The event showcased inspiring success stories, including Ms. Gokulapriya C, who completed 23 courses after a career break and became the first NPTEL Pre-Doctoral Fellow to transition into a full-time PhD programme at IIT Roorkee, alongside Dr. S. Henry Kishore, who successfully completed an astounding 101 courses.
The programme also highlighted impactful digital initiatives like the NPTEL Pre-Doctoral Fellowship and the free ‘NPTEL-GATE’ Portal, which has been credited by top-ranking aspirants for enhancing their preparation. The celebrations will conclude on July 11 with the felicitation of over 550 SWAYAM-NPTEL Local Chapter Coordinators from the South Zone for their role in expanding access to quality digital education.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தென்னிந்தியாவில் வாழ்நாள் கற்றலில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் 1,800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட என்பிடெல் நட்சத்திரங்களை சென்னை ஐஐடி கவுரவித்துள்ளது
11 JUL 2026 8:05AM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழக வளாகத்தில் 2026 ஜூலை 10 அன்று நடைபெற்ற என்பிடெல் ஸ்டார்ஸ் நிகழ்வில் தென்னிந்தியாவில் கற்றலில் சிறந்த 1,842 பேர் கவுரவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய ‘மூக்’ திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றான ‘தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு கற்றல் திட்டம்’ (என்பிடெல்) மூலமாக, தொடர் கற்றலில் தங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தியவர்களை இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
பல்வேறு பாடப்பிரிவுகளில் தங்கள் தொடர்ச்சியான கல்வித் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தி, அடுத்தடுத்து என்பிடெல் படிப்புகளையும் வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துச் சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெற்றவர்கள் என்பிடெல் ஸ்டார்ஸ் என்றழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். தற்போது மாணவர்கள், பணிபுரியும் வல்லுநர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் போன்றோர் கற்றலில் சிறந்து விளங்கி சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெறுவதுடன், தங்களது திறன்களை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள பெரிதும் விரும்புகின்றனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும் கற்போருக்கு மிகக் குறைந்த செலவில் ஐஐடி தரத்திலான படிப்புகளைக் கிடைக்கச் செய்து, அனைவருக்கும் உயர்தரமான கல்வி சென்றடைய என்பிடெல் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளது.
2026 ஜனவரி-ஏப்ரல் செமஸ்டரில் நாடு முழுவதும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 10,763 என்பிடெல் ஸ்டார்ஸ்களில், தெற்கு மண்டலத்தில் மட்டும் 1,842 பேர் உள்ளனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சென்னை ஐஐடி டீன் (பாடமுறை) பேராசிரியர் பிரதாப் ஹரிதாஸ் பேசுகையில், “என்பிடெல்-லின் உண்மையான வெற்றி, லட்சக்கணக்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கையைக் கொண்டு மட்டும் அளவிடப்படுவதில்லை, மாறாக படிப்புகள் மனிதர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எவ்வாறு மாற்றியமைத்திருக்கிறது என்பதை கொண்டுதான் அளவிடப்படுகிறது என்றார். தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே, தரமான கல்வியை அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதை ஐஐடி என்பிடெல் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வாய்ப்புகள் எப்போது எளிதாகக் கிடைக்கிறதோ, அங்கெல்லாம் திறமை குவிந்திருக்கும் என்பதற்கு என்பிடெல் ஸ்டார்ஸ்களே உதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கின்றனர்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.