தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஹரியானாவில் செங்கல் சூளைகளில் கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர்கள் புகார்: தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் இணையவழியில் விசாரணை நடத்தியது
10 JUL 2026 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள செங்கல் சூளைகளில் கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டிருப்பது தொடர்பான 86 புகார்கள் மீது தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் இணையவழியாக விசாரணை மேற்கொண்டது. இந்த உயர்நிலை இணையவழி விசாரணைக்கு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் நீதிபதி வி ராமசுப்பிரமணியன் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஹரியானா மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு அனுராக் ரஸ்தோகி, தொழிலாளர் நல ஆணையர் திரு விஜய்குமார் பவிகட்டி, அனைத்து மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த விசாரணையின் போது, கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர் முறை தொடர்பான சம்பவங்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கு, தொழிலாளர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறித்த விவரங்களுடன், உதவி எண்களைத் தொடங்குவதன் அவசியத்தையும் நீதிபதி ராமசுப்பிரமணியன் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு மீட்பதற்கான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு அவர் அதிகாரிகளைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட வழக்குகள் தொடர்பான விரிவான அறிக்கைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படும் என்றும், உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், சட்ட விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு கொத்தடிமை தொழிலாளர்கள் விவகாரங்களில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் அதிகாரிகள் உறுதியளித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283226&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India hears online 86 cases of alleged bonded labour in Haryana brick kilns
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian highlights the need for a helpline for labourers with a proper record of their employment to help track incidents of bonded labour
Submission of reports in all the cases as per the directions of the NHRC assured by the state
Authorities assure compliance with Supreme Court directives and laws to address cases of bonded labour
10 JUL 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India heard 86 cases online of alleged bonded labour in brick kilns across various districts of Haryana. Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian presided over the hearing in the presence of Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Registrar (Law), Shri Indrajeet Kumar and other senior officers. The hearing was attended by senior functionaries of the state government, including the Chief Secretary, Shri Anurag Rastogi, Labour Commissioner, Shri Vijaykumar Bhavikatti and the District Magistrates (DMs) of all the districts.
alt
Justice Ramasubramanian said that in most of the cases, the records had not been properly examined by the concerned government functionaries. Therefore, they did not have credible evidence to declare the labourers as bonded labourers. He urged the officers to remain vigilant while dealing with cases of bonded labour. He further asked them to follow the requirements laid down in the Standard Operating Procedure for Identification and Rescue of Bonded Labourers and Prosecution of Offenders, issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment vide letter dated 14th May 2026, while constituting the team for the enquiry into the complaint. He also emphasised the need to launch a helpline so that labourers can seek help when needed to help track the incidents of bonded labour.
Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, NHRC highlighted the need to comply with the NHRC directions and take action as per its 'Advisory 2.0 to Identify, Release and Rehabilitate Bonded Labourers.' The Haryana Chief Secretary, the Labour Commissioner and the DMs presented the bonded labour cases during the hearing. The Commission reviewed the Action Taken Reports (ATRs) submitted by the DMs on the complaints under its consideration.
alt
The Chief Secretary and the Labour Commissioner assured the Commission that all the 86 cases would be reviewed and the requisite information and reports would be submitted thereafter. They also assured the Commission that full compliance with the directions of the Supreme Court and the applicable laws would be ensured to facilitate immediate remedial action in cases relating to bonded labour.