வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுராவின் அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயுமாறு முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா அழைப்பு
09 JUL 2026 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம். சிந்தியா, இன்று நடைபெற்ற ‘இலக்கு திரிபுரா வர்த்தக உச்சிமாநாடு 2026' நிகழ்வில் காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார். வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலீட்டிற்கு மிகவும் உகந்த இடங்களுள் ஒன்றாகத் திரிபுராவைக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மாநிலத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்குமாறு தொழில் துறைத் தலைவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் வளர்ச்சியின் உந்துசக்தியாக உருவெடுத்து, அதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றவுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரதமரின் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய செயல்பாட்டுக் கொள்கை, இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தை இந்தியாவின் எல்லைப் பகுதியாக இருந்த நிலையிலிருந்து தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவிற்கான நுழைவாயிலாக மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளதாகவும், இதன் மூலம் வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு மற்றும் பிராந்திய இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"முதலீடு என்பது நம்பிக்கையையும், நம்பிக்கை என்பது உள்கட்டமைப்பையும், உள்கட்டமைப்பு என்பது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை" என்று வலியுறுத்திய திரு சிந்தியா, மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இணைப்பு வசதிகள், நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வலுவான நிறுவன ரீதியான ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சிச் சூழலை மத்திய அரசு அடிப்படையிலேயே மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தங்கள் முன் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளுமாறு முதலீட்டாளர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அமைச்சர், நிலத்தால் சூழப்பட்ட மாநிலமாக இருந்த திரிபுரா, வங்காள விரிகுடாவிற்கான நுழைவாயிலாக மாறியிருப்பது, பிரதமரின் தலைமையின் கீழ் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பரந்த மாற்றத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்தப் பகுதியின் மீதான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய அவர், இந்தியாவின் அடுத்தகட்ட பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை வழிநடத்த 'அஷ்டலட்சுமி' மாநிலங்கள் தயாராக உள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283036&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Invites Investors to Explore Tripura’s Vast Growth Potential at Destination Tripura Business Conclave 2026
Tripura Emerging as India’s Gateway To Southeast Asia Under PM Modi’s Act East Vision: Scindia
Scindia Praises CM Manik Saha's Leadership in Building a Connected and Prosperous Tripura
Tripura Emerges as India's Gateway to Southeast Asia and a New Investment Destination: Scindia
09 JUL 2026 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region and Communications, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today addressed the Destination Tripura Business Conclave 2026 virtually and urged industry leaders to partner in Tripura’s remarkable growth story, describing the State as one of the Northeast’s most promising investment destinations.
Union Minister Scindia asserted that the under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Northeast is emerging as the engine of growth that will play a defining role in the journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He noted that the Prime Minister’s transformative Act East Policy has repositioned the region from India’s frontier to its gateway to Southeast Asia, unlocking unprecedented opportunities for trade, investment and regional connectivity.
Describing Tripura as standing at the intersection of connectivity, commerce and opportunity, the Minister said the Destination Tripura Business Conclave showcases a State that is ready to become a preferred destination for investors seeking long-term opportunities. He said Agartala is emerging as a strategic gateway to Southeast Asia, connecting businesses to the ASEAN region of over 670 million people and one of the world’s largest economic blocs.
Union Minister of DoNER highlighted Tripura’s exceptional strengths, including abundant reserves of natural gas, bamboo, agarwood, rubber, tea, spices and horticultural produce, a highly educated workforce, investor-friendly policies, expanding infrastructure, and India’s third International Internet Gateway. He noted that Tripura’s emergence as India’s largest bamboo-producing State and the country’s second-largest producer of natural rubber offers immense opportunities for manufacturing, food processing, value addition, logistics, exports and technology-led industries.
Emphasising that “investment follows confidence, confidence follows infrastructure, and infrastructure follows vision”, Scindia said the Government of India has fundamentally transformed the Northeast’s development landscape over the past decade through enhanced connectivity, modern infrastructure and strong institutional support. He highlighted key initiatives such as the India–Myanmar–Thailand Trilateral Highway, the Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project, the Special Economic Zone at Sabroom, the Maitri Setu bridge and the Integrated Check Post, all of which are positioning Tripura as a springboard for exports to Southeast Asia.
Calling upon investors to seize the opportunities before them, Scindia said Tripura’s transformation from a landlocked State into a gateway to the Bay of Bengal reflects the larger transformation of the Northeast under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership. Reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to the region, he said the Ashtalakshmi States are poised to lead India’s next chapter of economic growth.