Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews Enforcement Actions, Compliance Status and Sector-specific Inspections across NCR; 173 Inspections conducted in 17 days
06 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), held on 06.07.2026, reviewed enforcement actions, inspections and compliance status across the National Capital Region (NCR). The ETF noted that the Flying Squads of the Commission carried out 173 inspections during the 17-day reporting period from 14.06.2026 to 30.06.2026.
Of the 173 inspections, 15 were conducted at C&D sites, 91 in the industrial sector and 67 related to DG sets. 62 violations were reported, including 7 at C&D sites, 31 in the industrial sector and 24 related to DG sets.
Based on the inspection reports for the violations, closure of 4 units/projects, sealing of 27 DG sets, issuance of 6 orders/directions for compliance and imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC) in 17 cases have been proposed.
The ETF also reviewed actions taken pursuant to the 133rd ETF meeting and noted that all actionable cases pertaining to the industrial sector, C&D sector and DG sets have been acted upon by the concerned agencies. A total of 7 Resumption Orders pertaining to C&D sites have been issued after verification of compliance, including 2 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Haryana.
Reviewing the cumulative enforcement status as on 06.07.2026, the ETF noted that the Flying Squads of the Commission have inspected 27,750 units/projects/entities so far. Based on these inspections, 1,802 Closure Directions have been issued, of which 1,424 Resumption Orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. Further, 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 255 entities remain under examination for issuance of Resumption Orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for a strengthened enforcement mechanism, timely compliance verification, improved coordination among implementing agencies and strict adherence to stipulated norms for abatement of air pollution across NCR. It also emphasised enhancing inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability and expediting enforcement actions in priority sectors, including industrial emissions, DG sets and C&D activities.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے پورے این سی آر میں نفاذ کی کارروائیوں ، تعمیل کی صورتحال اور سیکٹر مخصوص معائنوں کا جائزہ لیا ؛ 17 دن میں 173 معائنے کئے گئے
06 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں (سی اے کیو ایم) میں کمیشن برائے ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کی انفورسمنٹ ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی 134 ویں میٹنگ 06.07.2026 کو ہوئی ، جس میں قومی دارالحکومت کے علاقے (این سی آر) میں نفاذ کے اقدامات ، معائنہ اور تعمیل کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ ای ٹی ایف نے نوٹ کیا کہ کمیشن کے فلائنگ اسکواڈ نے 14.06.2026 سے 30.06.2026 تک 17 روزہ رپورٹنگ مدت کے دوران 173 معائنہ کیے ۔
173 معائنوں میں سے 15 سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس پر ، 91 صنعتی شعبے میں اور 67 ڈی جی سیٹوں سے متعلق تھے ۔ 62 خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاع ملی ، جن میں 7 سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس پر ، 31 صنعتی شعبے میں اور 24 ڈی جی سیٹوں سے متعلق ہیں ۔
خلاف ورزیوں کی معائنہ رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر ، 4 یونٹوں/ پروجیکٹوں کو بند کرنا ، 27 ڈی جی سیٹوں کو سیل کرنا ، تعمیل کے لیے 6 احکامات/ ہدایات جاری کرنا اور 17 معاملات میں ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (ای سی) کے نفاذ کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ۔
ای ٹی ایف نے 133 ویں ای ٹی ایف میٹنگ کے مطابق کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور نوٹ کیا کہ صنعتی شعبے ، سی اینڈ ڈی سیکٹر اور ڈی جی سیٹوں سے متعلق تمام قابل عمل معاملات پر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں نے کارروائی کی ہے ۔ تعمیل کی تصدیق کے بعد سی اینڈ ڈی سائٹس سے متعلق کل 7 دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 2 اتر پردیش میں اور 5 ہریانہ میں ہیں ۔
06.07.2026 تک مجموعی نفاذ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ای ٹی ایف نے نوٹ کیا کہ کمیشن کے فلائنگ اسکواڈ نے اب تک 27,750 یونٹس/پروجیکٹوں/اداروں کا معائنہ کیا ہے ۔ ان معائنوں کی بنیاد پر 1,802 بندش کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 1,424 تعمیل کی تصدیق پر دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 123 معاملات کو حتمی فیصلے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) / دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی سی) کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے ، جبکہ 255 اداروں کی جانچ دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے احکامات جاری کرنے کے لیے زیر غور ہے ۔
کمیشن نے پورے این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نفاذ میکانزم ، بروقت تعمیل کی تصدیق ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی اور مقررہ اصولوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اس نے صنعتی اخراج ، ڈی جی سیٹ اور سی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں سمیت ترجیحی شعبوں میں معائنہ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، جوابدگی کو یقینی بنانے اور نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کو تیز کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔