Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM reviews Enforcement Actions, Compliance Status and Sector-specific Inspections across NCR; 173 Inspections conducted in 17 days
06 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 134th meeting of the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), held on 06.07.2026, reviewed enforcement actions, inspections and compliance status across the National Capital Region (NCR). The ETF noted that the Flying Squads of the Commission carried out 173 inspections during the 17-day reporting period from 14.06.2026 to 30.06.2026.
Of the 173 inspections, 15 were conducted at C&D sites, 91 in the industrial sector and 67 related to DG sets. 62 violations were reported, including 7 at C&D sites, 31 in the industrial sector and 24 related to DG sets.
Based on the inspection reports for the violations, closure of 4 units/projects, sealing of 27 DG sets, issuance of 6 orders/directions for compliance and imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC) in 17 cases have been proposed.
The ETF also reviewed actions taken pursuant to the 133rd ETF meeting and noted that all actionable cases pertaining to the industrial sector, C&D sector and DG sets have been acted upon by the concerned agencies. A total of 7 Resumption Orders pertaining to C&D sites have been issued after verification of compliance, including 2 in Uttar Pradesh and 5 in Haryana.
Reviewing the cumulative enforcement status as on 06.07.2026, the ETF noted that the Flying Squads of the Commission have inspected 27,750 units/projects/entities so far. Based on these inspections, 1,802 Closure Directions have been issued, of which 1,424 Resumption Orders have been issued upon verification of compliance. Further, 123 cases have been transferred to the respective State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for final decision, while 255 entities remain under examination for issuance of Resumption Orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for a strengthened enforcement mechanism, timely compliance verification, improved coordination among implementing agencies and strict adherence to stipulated norms for abatement of air pollution across NCR. It also emphasised enhancing inspection efficiency, ensuring accountability and expediting enforcement actions in priority sectors, including industrial emissions, DG sets and C&D activities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों, अनुपालन की स्थिति और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट निरीक्षणों की समीक्षा की और 17 दिनों में 173 निरीक्षण किए गए
06 JUL 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) की 134वीं बैठक 06 जुलाई 2026 को हुई। इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों, निरीक्षणों और अनुपालन स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। ईटीएफ ने देखा कि आयोग के फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड ने 14 जून 2026 से 30 जून 2026 तक की 17 दिनों की रिपोर्टिंग अवधि के दौरान 173 निरीक्षण किए।
कुल 173 निरीक्षणों में से 15 निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) स्थलों पर, 91 औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में और 67 डीजी सेट से संबंधित थे। 62 उल्लंघनों की सूचना मिली, जिनमें 7 निर्माण एवं विध्वंस स्थलों पर, 31 औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में और 24 डीजी सेट से संबंधित थे।
नियमों के उल्लंघन की निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, 4 यूनिट/प्रोजेक्ट को बंद करने, 27 डीजी सेटों को सील करने, अनुपालन के लिए 6 आदेश/निर्देश जारी करने और 17 मामलों में पर्यावरणीय मुआवजा (ईसी) लगाने का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है।
ईटीएफ ने 133वीं ईटीएफ बैठक में लिए गए फैसलों पर की गई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की और पाया कि संबंधित एजेंसियों ने औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, निर्माण एवं विध्वंस क्षेत्र और डीजी सेट से जुड़े सभी ज़रूरी मामलों पर कार्रवाई कर ली है। अनुपालन सुनिश्चित होने के बाद निर्माण एवं विध्वंस स्थलों के लिए कुल 7 कार्य बहाली आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश में 2 और हरियाणा में 5 आदेश शामिल हैं।
06 जुलाई 2026 तक की कुल प्रवर्तन स्थिति की समीक्षा करने पर, ईटीएफ ने पाया कि आयोग के फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड ने अब तक 27,750 इकाइयों/परियोजनाओं/संस्थाओं का निरीक्षण किया है। इन निरीक्षणों के आधार पर, 1,802 बंद करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए, जिनमें से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित होने के बाद 1,424 कार्य बहाली आदेश जारी किए गए। इसके अलावा, 123 मामलों को अंतिम निर्णय के लिए संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एपीसीबी)/दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) को भेजा गया है, जबकि 255 संस्थाओं के मामले में कार्य बहाली आदेश जारी करने की अभी जांच चल रही है।
आयोग ने एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए एक मज़बूत प्रवर्तन तंत्र, समय पर अनुपालन की जांच, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय और निर्धारित मानदंडों के सख्ती से पालन करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। साथ ही, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन, डीजी सेट और निर्माण एवं विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निरीक्षण दक्षता बढ़ाने, जवाबदेही तय करने और प्रवर्तन कार्यों में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया गया।