Ministry of Railways
Inauguration of CG Semi OSAT Facility at Sanand Marks a Historic Milestone in India’s Semiconductor Journey: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates CG Semi OSAT Facility at Sanand
Our daughters and youth from every corner of the country are now at the heart of the world’s most advanced semiconductor revolution: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
04 JUL 2026 8:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways, and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today described the inauguration of the CG Semi Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) Facility at Sanand by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as a historic milestone in India’s semiconductor journey.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Vaishnaw said that the commencement of commercial production at the CG Semi OSAT facility reflects the rapid progress, scale, and determination of India’s semiconductor ecosystem under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He said, “Today marks a significant milestone for the India Semiconductor Mission. The commencement of commercial production at three semiconductor plants within a very short period demonstrates India’s ability to transform ambitious visions into reality. The confidence of global investors and leading technology companies in India continues to grow stronger, and this facility stands as a living symbol of that trust.”
Shri Vaishnaw noted that the plant has progressed from groundbreaking to commercial production in just 27 months, showcasing India’s capability to execute complex, technology-intensive projects with remarkable speed and efficiency.
He also appreciated the young professionals working at the facility, particularly the women engineers and technicians from various states across the country. He said that youth from Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, and several other parts of India are driving the country’s semiconductor revolution.
Our daughters and young professionals from every corner of the country are now operating some of the world’s most advanced semiconductor manufacturing systems. Their talent and dedication are shaping India’s technological future,” he said.
Highlighting the broader significance of the project, Shri Vaishnaw said that the chips manufactured and packaged at the Sanand facility will find applications in automobiles, electric vehicles, consumer electronics, industrial equipment, and several other advanced technology sectors. Besides catering to domestic demand, the chips produced at the facility will also be exported to global markets, including Japan, the United States, and Europe.
He emphasized that India’s semiconductor programme is progressing at a rapidly, with the country developing a comprehensive ecosystem encompassing chip design, fabrication, assembly, testing, packaging, research, raw materials, and a highly skilled workforce.
India is not merely setting up semiconductor plants; it is creating a comprehensive semiconductor ecosystem. The foundation for artificial intelligence (AI), robotics, advanced computing, and next-generation technologies is being strengthened today,” he added.
Shri Vaishnaw further stated that the semiconductor industry is creating immense opportunities for research, innovation, entrepreneurship, and employment. As India strengthens its capabilities across every stage of the electronics value chain, the country is rapidly advancing towards technological self-reliance and enhanced global competitiveness.
Congratulating CG Power, its technology partners, the Government of Gujarat, and all stakeholders associated with the project, Shri Vaishnaw said that the successful commissioning of the Sanand facility is the outcome of the collective efforts of “Team India”.
Today, the world recognises India as a trusted semiconductor destination. The country is building a future-ready economy and moving ahead with confidence towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047,” he said.
The CG Semi OSAT Facility at Sanand is expected to significantly strengthen India’s semiconductor manufacturing capabilities and further enhance the country’s position in the global semiconductor value chain.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
સાણંદ ખાતે CG સેમી OSAT સુવિધાના લોકાર્પણ પ્રસંગને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે ભારતની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર યાત્રામાં ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ ગણાવી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના હસ્તે સાણંદ ખાતે CG Semi OSAT સુવિધાનું લોકાર્પણ
દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણેથી આવેલી આપણી દીકરીઓ અને યુવાનો આજે વિશ્વની સૌથી અદ્યતન સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ક્રાંતિના કેન્દ્રમાં : શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ
04 JUL 2026 8:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી, રેલવે તથા માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના હસ્તે સાણંદ ખાતે CG Semi Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) સુવિધાના લોકાર્પણને ભારતની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર યાત્રામાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન ગણાવ્યું.
આ અવસર પર સંબોધન કરતાં શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું કે CG Semi OSAT સુવિધામાં વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્પાદનનો પ્રારંભ એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દુરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારતના સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમના ઝડપી વિકાસ, વ્યાપકતા અને દૃઢ સંકલ્પનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે, “આજનો દિવસ ભારતના સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન છે. ખૂબ જ ટૂંકા ગાળામાં ત્રણ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર પ્લાન્ટોમાં વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્પાદન શરૂ થવું એ દર્શાવે છે કે ભારત મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી વિઝનને વાસ્તવિકતામાં ફેરવવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. વૈશ્વિક રોકાણકારો અને ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રના અગ્રણી ઉદ્યોગોનો ભારત પ્રત્યેનો વિશ્વાસ સતત મજબૂત બની રહ્યો છે અને આ સુવિધા એ વિશ્વાસનું જીવંત પ્રતીક છે.”
શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું કે આ પ્લાન્ટે માત્ર 27 મહિનામાં ભૂમિપૂજનથી લઈને વ્યાવસાયિક ઉત્પાદન સુધીની સફર પૂર્ણ કરી છે, જે ભારતની અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત યોજનાઓને ઝડપી ગતિએ અમલમાં મૂકવાની ક્ષમતાને દર્શાવે છે.
તેમણે પ્લાન્ટમાં કાર્યરત યુવા વ્યાવસાયિકો, ખાસ કરીને દેશના વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાંથી આવેલી એન્જિનિયર અને ટેકનિશિયન દીકરીઓનીની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે ઝારખંડ, છત્તીસગઢ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, બિહાર, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર, કેરળ સહિત દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી આવેલા યુવાનો ભારતની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ક્રાંતિને ગતિ આપી રહ્યા છે.
“દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણેથી આવેલી આપણી દીકરીઓ અને યુવાનો આજે વિશ્વની સૌથી અદ્યતન સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉત્પાદન પ્રણાલીઓનું સંચાલન કરી રહ્યા છે. તેમની પ્રતિભા અને સમર્પણ ભારતના ટેકનોલોજીકલ ભવિષ્યને નવી દિશા આપી રહ્યા છે,” તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
પ્રોજેક્ટના વ્યાપક મહત્ત્વ અંગે પ્રકાશ પાડતાં શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે જણાવ્યું કે સાણંદમાં ઉત્પાદિત અને પેકેજ થયેલી ચિપ્સનો ઉપયોગ ઓટોમોબાઇલ, ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો, ગ્રાહક ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, ઔદ્યોગિક ઉપકરણો અને અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં થશે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું કે અહીં ઉત્પાદિત ચિપ્સ ભારતની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવા ઉપરાંત જાપાન, અમેરિકા અને યુરોપ સહિતના વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં પણ પહોંચશે.
તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતનો સેમિકન્ડક્ટર કાર્યક્રમ ઝડપી ગતિએ આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે અને તેમાં ચિપ ડિઝાઇન, ફેબ્રિકેશન, એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટિંગ, પેકેજિંગ, સંશોધન, કાચા માલસામાન અને કુશળ માનવબળ સહિતની સંપૂર્ણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહી છે.
“ભારત માત્ર પ્લાન્ટો ઊભા કરી રહ્યું નથી, પરંતુ એક સંપૂર્ણ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરી રહ્યું છે. કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તા (AI), રોબોટિક્સ, અદ્યતન કમ્પ્યુટિંગ અને આગામી પેઢીની ટેકનોલોજી માટેનો પાયો આજે મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે,” એમ પણ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી વૈષ્ણવે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉદ્યોગ સંશોધન, નવીનતા, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને રોજગારીની અસંખ્ય તકોનું સર્જન કરી રહ્યો છે. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ મૂલ્યશૃંખલાના દરેક તબક્કે ભારતની ક્ષમતાઓ મજબૂત બનતાં દેશ ટેકનોલોજીકલ આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા તરફ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે.
તેમણે CG પાવર, ટેકનોલોજી ભાગીદારો, ગુજરાત સરકાર અને પ્રોજેક્ટ સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ હિતધારકોને અભિનંદન પાઠવતાં જણાવ્યું કે સાણંદની આ સફળતા ‘ટીમ ઇન્ડિયા’ના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોનું પરિણામ છે.
“આજે વિશ્વ ભારતને વિશ્વસનીય સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ગંતવ્ય તરીકે જોઈ રહ્યું છે. તેમજ ભારત ભવિષ્યલક્ષી અર્થતંત્રનું નિર્માણ કરી રહ્યું છે અને વિકસિત ભારત-2047ના સંકલ્પને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં આત્મવિશ્વાસપૂર્વક આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે,” એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
સાણંદ સ્થિત CG Semi OSAT સુવિધા ભારતની સેમિકન્ડક્ટર ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે તેમજ વૈશ્વિક સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મૂલ્યશૃંખલામાં ભારતના વધતા પ્રભાવને નવી ઊંચાઈ આપશે એવો વિશ્વાસ પણ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.