நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஜூன் மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பு
02 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கத் துறை, ஜூன் 2026-ல் வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தைத் தொடர்ந்ததுடன், கடந்த மாதத்தில் அதிக உற்பத்தியையும் விநியோகத்தையும் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
ஜூன் 2026-ல், நிறுவனங்களின் சொந்த சுரங்கங்கள், வணிகச் சுரங்கங்கள் ஆகிய இரண்டில் இருந்தும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 17.88 மில்லியன் டன்களாக இருந்தது. அதே நேர்ந்தால் நிலக்கரி விநியோகம் 18.55 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது. ஜூன் 2025-ல் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 15.56 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போதைய உற்பத்தி 14.9% அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2026–27-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில், அதாவது ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் 2026 வரை, ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 5.35% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தக் காலாண்டில் நிலக்கரி விநியோகமும், ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி அடிப்படையில் 1.70% உயர்வைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தச் செயல்திறன், சுரங்கச் செயல்பாடுகள், திறன் அதிகரிப்பு, உற்பத்தித் திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தொடர்ச்சியான முன்னேற்றங்களைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இத்துறையின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்குக் கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள், எளிய ஒழுங்குமுறை வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருதல் ஆகியவையே காரணம் என நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கூறுகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகள், சரியான நேரத்தில் செயல்பாட்டு அனுமதிகளைப் பெறவும், நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியையும் விநியோகத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் வழிவகுத்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280284&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in June 2026
02 JUL 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
India’s captive and commercial coal mining sector continued its growth momentum in June 2026, recording higher production and dispatch during the month.
Coal production from captive and commercial mines stood at 17.88 Million Tonnes (MT) in June 2026 of FY 2026–27, while coal dispatch reached 18.55 MT. Production increased by 14.9% over June 2025, when output stood at 15.56 MT.
During the first quarter of FY 2026–27, from April to June 2026, cumulative coal production increased by 5.35% compared with the corresponding period of the previous financial year. Coal dispatch during the quarter also recorded a year-on-year increase of 1.70%.
The performance reflects continued improvements in mine operations, capacity utilization and production planning. The accompanying graph depicts the trend in coal production and dispatch in Million Tonnes.
The accompanying graph illustrates the trend in production and dispatch (Million tonnes)
.
Key Achievements in Q1 FY 2026–27
The captive and commercial coal mining sector continued to demonstrate sustained growth during Q1 FY 2026–27. Coal production from captive and commercial mines during the first quarter has grown at a CAGR of approximately 10.7% between FY 2024–25 and FY 2026–27, reflecting a steady upward trend in domestic coal production.
During the quarter, three coal mines Urtan, Dhirauli and Bikram commenced coal production. Together, these mines have a combined Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 7.51 MTPA.
The operationalization of these mines is expected to enhance domestic coal availability, strengthen supply security and support the growing requirements of the country’s energy and industrial sectors, thereby contributing to economic growth.
The commencement of production from Urtan, a coking coal block, is particularly important as coking coal is a key raw material for steel production. The mine is expected to strengthen the availability of domestic coking coal for the steel sector and support efforts to reduce reliance on imports.
The Ministry of Coal attributes the sector’s progress to policy initiatives, regulatory facilitation and sustained engagement with stakeholders. These efforts have enabled timely operational clearances, improved capacity utilisation and strengthened coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal mines.