பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செஷெல்ஸ் நாட்டுப் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்த இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் தர்க்காஷ் மற்றும் இக்ஷக்
01 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களான தர்க்காஷ் மற்றும் இக்ஷக், செஷெல்ஸ் நாட்டின் தேசிய தினம் மற்றும் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்ற பிறகு, ஜூன் 29 அன்று விக்டோரியா துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து தங்களது பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தன.
இந்த வருகையின்போது, பிரதமர் கவுரவ விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்ற தேசிய தின அணிவகுப்பில் ஐஎன்எஸ் தர்க்காஷின் அணிவகுப்பு மற்றும் கடற்படை இசைக்குழுவினர் பங்கேற்றுச் சிறப்பித்தனர். இது இந்தியா-செஷெல்ஸ் இடையிலான ஆழமான கடல்சார் நட்புறவை பறைசாற்றியது. ஐஎன்எஸ் இக்ஷக் கப்பலை சுமார் 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்கள் சுற்றி பார்த்தனர். மேலும், இந்திய தூதரகத்துடன் இணைந்து மருத்துவ முகாம் நடத்தி, அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை வழங்கியது.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் இந்திய கடற்படை கொண்டுள்ள அர்ப்பணிப்பை இப்பயணம் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279953&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையான எண்: 2279953

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS TARKASH AND IKSHAK CONCLUDE PORT CALL AT PORT VICTORIA, SEYCHELLES
01 JUL 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak concluded their port call at Port Victoria, Seychelles, on 29 Jun 2026, marking the successful completion of a range of professional, ceremonial and community engagement activities undertaken during Seychelles' National Day and Golden Jubilee celebrations.
During the visit, the marching contingent and Naval Band from INS Tarkash participated in the National Day Parade held on 28 Jun 2026 in the presence of Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, who was the Guest of Honour, reflecting the close and longstanding maritime partnership between India and Seychelles.
INS Ikshak hosted over 300 visitors, providing an opportunity to showcase the ship's hydrographic survey capabilities and the Indian Navy's contribution towards hydrographic cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region.
As part of the community outreach activities, the crew of INS Ikshak, in coordination with the High Commission of India in Seychelles, organised a health camp at the English River Home and distributed first-aid kits and essential supplies to the residents, reaffirming the shared commitment towards the welfare of local communities.
The visit of INS Tarkash and INS Ikshak reaffirms the Indian Navy's commitment to strengthening maritime cooperation with friendly maritime nations in the Indian Ocean Region, in consonance with the Government of India's vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions). The deployment underscores the Indian Navy's continued focus on enhancing interoperability, capacity building and maritime security, while further consolidating the long-standing friendship and defence partnership between India and Seychelles.
(4)ZS9S.jpeg)
(4)26VA.jpeg)
(4)DHTY.jpeg)
7LLO.jpeg)