இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பிரெய்ன்வேர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் வந்தே மாதரம் முகாம்
24 JUN 2026 9:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறையின் கீழ், 'எனது புதிய இந்தியா' (மேரா யுவ பாரத்-மை பாரத்) அமைப்பால் மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்காக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள ஏழு நாள் 'வந்தே மாதரம்' முகாம், கொல்கத்தாவின் பிரெய்ன்வேர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் தொடங்கியது. பங்கிம் சந்திர சட்டோபாத்யாயா இயற்றிய 'வந்தே மாதரம்' தேசியப் பாடலின் 150-வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், இந்த முகாம் 2026 ஜூன் 24 முதல் 30 வரை நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
தொடக்க விழாவில் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) சங்கர் கங்கோபாத்யாய், மை பாரத்-இன் மாநில இயக்குநர் திரு தேவ் குமார் சாட்டர்ஜி, துணை இயக்குநர் திருமதி ரிஸ்வி சஹ்னாஸ் ரஹ்மான் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த முகாம், இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரப் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் வகையில், தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், மேகாலயா, உத்தராகண்ட், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மற்றும் அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் ஆகிய இடங்களிலிருந்து 150 இளம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்துள்ளது. “ஒரு பாடல், ஒரு ஆன்மா, ஒரு தேசம்” என்ற கருப்பொருளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சி, தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாடு, தேசபக்தி மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் அரசியலமைப்பு மாண்புகள், கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் மீதான ஆழ்ந்த மதிப்பை வளர்க்க முயல்கிறது. மேலும், நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களிடையே பலதரப்பட்ட கலாச்சாரப் புரிதலையும் பரிமாற்றங்களையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், ‘ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்ற உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இது முயல்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277595®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Vande Mataram Camp Commence at Brainware University, West Bengal
150 Youth from Six States and Union Territories Participate in Week-long Camp Celebrating 150 Years of ‘Vande Mataram’
24 JUN 2026 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The first seven-day Vande Mataram Camp , organised by Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands, under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, commenced today at Brainware University, Barasat, Kolkata, West Bengal. The camp is being organised from 24th to 30th June 2026 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’, composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay.
The inaugural ceremony was graced by Prof. (Dr.) Sankar Gangopadhyay, Vice Chancellor, Brainware University; Shri Deb Kumar Chatterjee, State Director, Mera Yuva Bharat, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands; Smt. Rizwi Sahnaz Rahman, Deputy Director, Mera Yuva Bharat, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands; Shri Anup Kumar Maiti, Dean of Students’ Welfare, Brainware University; and Shri Madhab Bandhyopadhyay, NSS Officer, Brainware University.
The camp has brought together 150 young participants from Gujarat, Meghalaya, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, representing the rich cultural diversity of India. Conceived around the theme “One Song, One Spirit, One Nation”, the initiative seeks to foster national integration, patriotism and a deeper appreciation of India’s constitutional values and cultural heritage. It also seeks to strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat by promoting cross-cultural understanding and exchanges among youth from different parts of the country.
The first day of the camp witnessed the registration of participants from various States and Union Territories, followed by orientation sessions and interactions among delegates. The inauguration ceremony commenced with the traditional lighting of the lamp by the dignitaries and a floral tribute to the portrait of Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay. A rendition of the National Song ‘Vande Mataram’ was presented by the NSS Unit of Brainware University.
The inaugural ceremony concluded with a group dance themed on ‘Vande Mataram’ by the Brainware University NSS Unit and the collective singing of the National Song. The evening witnessed vibrant cultural exchange performances where participants from different States and Union Territories showcased their regional traditions, reflecting the spirit of India’s unity in diversity and setting the tone for a week of learning, cultural exchange and youth engagement.
During the week-long camp, participants will engage in sessions on constitutional and civic values, the historical significance of ‘Vande Mataram’, youth leadership development, cultural exchange activities and discussions on issues concerning youth. The programme is designed to nurture informed, responsible and committed nation-builders while strengthening the bonds of national unity and social harmony