Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University’s Bhopal Campus Emerging as a Key Hub for National Security and Cyber Capacity Building in Central India
22 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Bhopal
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is dedicated to advancing higher education, training, research, and innovation in the domains of national security, internal security, policing, cyber security, forensic sciences, and allied disciplines. As India’s premier national security and police university, RRU plays a pivotal role in developing knowledge, skills, and leadership capabilities aligned with the evolving security needs of the nation.
The University is headquartered at Lavad, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and has been steadily expanding its academic and training footprint across the country to strengthen India’s security education ecosystem and promote region-specific capacity building. As part of this national vision and expansion strategy, Rashtriya Raksha University established its Bhopal Campus in 2025, creating a dedicated centre for national security education, cyber capacity building, research, and skill development in Central India.
In the contemporary era, national security extends far beyond the traditional concept of border protection. It encompasses cyber security, digital forensics, critical infrastructure protection, internal security, disaster management, information security, and emerging technologies. In this context, the development of a skilled, technologically competent, and professionally trained workforce has become a national priority. Rashtriya Raksha University is addressing this need through an integrated approach that combines education, training, research, and innovation to prepare future-ready professionals capable of responding to evolving security challenges.
The Bhopal Campus is presently operating from the Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV), Gandhi Nagar, Bhopal. Located in a technologically vibrant academic environment, the campus provides students with quality education and practical exposure in areas related to national security and emerging technologies. The University’s academic framework emphasizes the integration of theoretical knowledge with practical learning, fostering analytical thinking, leadership qualities, technical expertise, and a strong sense of responsibility towards national service.
The vision of Rashtriya Raksha University extends beyond conventional academic education. It seeks to strengthen the national security ecosystem by developing knowledge-driven leadership and promoting capacity building through collaboration with government institutions, security agencies, law enforcement organizations, research bodies, and industry partners.
The Bhopal Campus currently offers academic programmes aligned with the emerging requirements of the national security and cyber domains. These include B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security), Diploma-to-Degree B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security), M.Sc. in Cyber Security & Digital Forensics, PG Diploma in Police Science & Management, and PG Diploma in Strength & Conditioning. These programmes are designed to equip learners with the knowledge and professional competencies required in cyber security, digital investigations, security management, police sciences, and performance-based training disciplines. Admissions for the Academic Session 2026–27 are presently underway for these programmes, providing aspiring learners with opportunities to pursue specialized education and training in areas related to national security, cyber security, and law enforcement.
Given the increasing importance of cyber resilience and data protection in the digital age, the University places special emphasis on capacity building in cyber security, digital forensics, and emerging technologies. Simultaneously, programmes in police science and management contribute significantly to enhancing professional competencies required in security and law enforcement sectors.
The long-term objective of Rashtriya Raksha University is to develop competent, responsible, and technologically proficient professionals capable of contributing effectively to India’s national security, governance, and public service systems. The Bhopal Campus represents an important step in advancing this national vision in Central India and is steadily emerging as a centre of excellence in security education, research, innovation, and skill development.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय का भोपाल परिसर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं साइबर क्षमता निर्माण को दे रहा नई दिशा
22 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय, गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन स्थापित एक राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, पुलिसिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान तथा संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है। विश्वविद्यालय देश का प्रथम समर्पित राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं पुलिस विश्वविद्यालय है, जो भारत की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ज्ञान, कौशल एवं नेतृत्व क्षमता के विकास हेतु कार्य कर रहा है।
विश्वविद्यालय का मुख्यालय लवाड, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्थित है। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा शिक्षा एवं क्षमता निर्माण को देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचाने तथा क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विशेषीकृत शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से विश्वविद्यालय अपने शैक्षणिक एवं प्रशिक्षण नेटवर्क का विस्तार कर रहा है। इसी क्रम में वर्ष 2025 में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के भोपाल परिसर की स्थापना की गई, जो मध्य भारत में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, साइबर क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं कौशल विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है।
आज के समय में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा केवल सीमाओं की रक्षा तक सीमित नहीं रह गई है, बल्कि इसमें साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक, महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना संरक्षण, आंतरिक सुरक्षा, आपदा प्रबंधन, सूचना सुरक्षा तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित अनेक आयाम शामिल हो चुके हैं। ऐसे परिदृश्य में प्रशिक्षित, तकनीकी रूप से दक्ष एवं उत्तरदायी मानव संसाधन का निर्माण राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बन गया है। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय इसी आवश्यकता की पूर्ति हेतु शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को एकीकृत करते हुए सुरक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य उन्मुख पेशेवर तैयार कर रहा है।
भोपाल परिसर वर्तमान में राजीव गांधी प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (RGPV), गांधी नगर, भोपाल से संचालित हो रहा है। तकनीकी एवं शैक्षणिक वातावरण से युक्त यह परिसर विद्यार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करा रहा है। विश्वविद्यालय की शैक्षणिक अवधारणा अध्ययन और व्यवहारिक अनुभव के समन्वय पर आधारित है, जिसके माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों में विश्लेषणात्मक सोच, नेतृत्व क्षमता, तकनीकी दक्षता तथा राष्ट्रहित के प्रति उत्तरदायित्व की भावना विकसित की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय का दृष्टिकोण केवल अकादमिक शिक्षा तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने हेतु ज्ञान आधारित नेतृत्व विकसित करना भी है। विश्वविद्यालय विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थाओं, सुरक्षा एजेंसियों, कानून प्रवर्तन संगठनों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों तथा उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से सुरक्षा एवं कानून प्रवर्तन से जुड़े विषयों पर क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
भोपाल परिसर में वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं साइबर क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विभिन्न शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम संचालित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें बी.टेक. इन कम्प्यूटर साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग (साइबर सिक्योरिटी), डिप्लोमा टू डिग्री इन बी.टेक. कम्प्यूटर साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग (साइबर सिक्योरिटी), एम.एससी. इन साइबर सिक्योरिटी एंड डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक्स, पीजी डिप्लोमा इन पुलिस साइंस एंड मैनेजमेंट तथा पीजी डिप्लोमा इन स्ट्रेंथ एंड कंडीशनिंग प्रमुख हैं। ये कार्यक्रम विद्यार्थियों को साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल जांच, सुरक्षा प्रबंधन, पुलिस विज्ञान एवं प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रशिक्षण जैसे क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित हैं। शैक्षणिक सत्र 2026-27 के लिए इन कार्यक्रमों में प्रवेश प्रक्रिया वर्तमान में संचालित है, जिसके माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, साइबर सुरक्षा एवं कानून प्रवर्तन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में रुचि रखने वाले अभ्यर्थियों को विशेषज्ञता आधारित शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
डिजिटल युग में साइबर सुरक्षा एवं डेटा संरक्षण की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को देखते हुए विश्वविद्यालय विशेष रूप से साइबर सुरक्षा, डिजिटल फॉरेंसिक एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण पर बल दे रहा है। साथ ही पुलिस विज्ञान एवं प्रबंधन से संबंधित कार्यक्रम सुरक्षा एवं कानून प्रवर्तन क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक दक्षता विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय का दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ऐसे सक्षम, उत्तरदायी एवं तकनीकी रूप से दक्ष पेशेवर तैयार करना है, जो देश की सुरक्षा, सुशासन एवं सार्वजनिक सेवा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी योगदान दे सकें। भोपाल परिसर इसी राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि को मध्य भारत में साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है तथा सुरक्षा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित करने की दिशा में निरंतर अग्रसर है।