மக்களவை செயலகம்
மன அமைதி, பொறுமை, சமநிலையை பேணுவதற்கான சக்திவாய்ந்த வழிமுறை யோகா: மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா
21 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று (21.06.2026) நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களுடன் யோகா அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றார். மனிதகுலத்திற்கு ஆரோக்கியம், சமநிலை, மன அமைதிக்கான பாதையை வழங்கிய இந்தியாவின் காலத்தால் அழியாத நாகரிகப் பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்த நாள் கொண்டாடுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். யோகா உடலை மட்டுமல்லாமல், மனதையும் எண்ணங்களையும் சமநிலைப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். யோகா நமக்கு சுயக்கட்டுப்பாட்டின் பாதையைக் காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் முனிவர்களும் அறிஞர்களும் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக யோகா பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து, அதை ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறையாக நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உடல் ஆரோக்கியம், மன அமைதி, மனித உணர்வின் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதே அதன் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். யோகா இப்போது உலகம் முழுவதும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒரு உலகளாவிய மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியிருக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்கால வாழ்வில் யோகாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திப் பேசிய மக்களவைத் தலைவர், மன அமைதி, பொறுமை, உணர்ச்சி சமநிலை, ஒழுக்கமான வாழ்க்கை முறை ஆகியவற்றைப் பேணுவதற்கு யோகா ஒரு சிறந்த வழியாக விளங்குகிறது என்றார்.
யோகா நாட்டின் மூலைமுடுக்குகளைச் சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் சமூகத்துடன் தொடர்ச்சியான உரையாடலில் ஈடுபட்டு, மக்களை யோகாவை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அதன் சக்தியைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும் ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275954&reg=48&lang=1

Lok Sabha Secretariat
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEANS OF MAINTAINING MENTAL PEACE, PATIENCE, AND EMOTIONAL BALANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
YOGA IS NOT JUST INDIA’S SOFT POWER; IT IS INDIA’S RESPONSIBILITY TO HUMANITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DEMOCRACY REQUIRES DIALOGUE, AND DIALOGUE REQUIRES MENTAL BALANCE—YOGA TEACHES EXACTLY THAT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
YOGA MUST BECOME NOT A ONE-DAY CELEBRATION, BUT A 365-DAY COMMITMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
HEALTHY CITIZENS ARE THE GREATEST ASSET OF A STRONG DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LEADS YOGA SESSION WITH MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT IN THE PARLIAMENT HOUSE COMPLEX ON INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA
21 JUN 2026 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today led a yoga session with Members of Parliament in the Parliament House Complex on the occasion of International Day of Yoga. Extending his greetings to everyone, he said that this day celebrates India’s timeless civilizational heritage, which has provided humanity with a path to health, balance, and inner peace. He stated, “Yoga not only balances the body but also the mind and thoughts. Differences of opinion are natural in Parliament, but yoga shows us the path of dialogue and self-restraint.”
Highlighting the importance of yoga, Shri Birla said that India’s sages and scholars worked for centuries to preserve the tradition of yoga and established it as a way of life. Its purpose was to promote physical health, mental peace, and the awakening of human consciousness. He noted that yoga has now become a global mass movement embraced around the world, but it remains a gift from India’s thousands-year-old knowledge tradition.
Emphasizing the relevance of yoga in contemporary life, the Lok Sabha Speaker said that modern life is surrounded by stress, imbalance, and uncertainty. In such times, yoga serves as an effective means of maintaining mental peace, patience, emotional balance, and a disciplined lifestyle. He added that one of the greatest challenges of the 21st century is mental stress, and yoga offers an accessible, scientific, and inclusive solution. He further remarked that today’s digital generation must make yoga a part of their lifestyle to balance screen time and stress.
Shri Birla said that yoga is not merely a fitness program but a means of developing personality, character, and consciousness. By incorporating yoga into daily life, individuals become more balanced, improve their decision-making abilities, and enhance their overall well-being. He stated that “healthy citizens are the greatest asset of a strong democracy,” and if India’s 1.4 billion citizens devote even a few minutes each day to yoga, it could become the country’s largest public health revolution.
The Lok Sabha Speaker stressed that the message of yoga should reach every corner of the country. Public representatives remain in constant dialogue with society and can play an important role in inspiring people to adopt yoga and understand its transformative power. Just as continuous efforts are made to strengthen democracy, yoga too should become an integral part of every citizen’s life.
Shri Birla said that yoga is not just India’s soft power but India’s responsibility to humanity. He urged all citizens to treat yoga not as a one-day celebration but as a 365-day commitment, and to strengthen a culture of health, harmony, and self-discipline through regular yoga practice.