வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடுகள் வழங்கும் விழா - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் பங்கேற்பு
20 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் 'அனைவருக்கும் வீடு' என்ற முயற்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் முன்னிலையில், இன்று (2026 ஜூன் 20) இந்தூர் மாவட்டத்தின் சன்வேரில் ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வீடு ஒதுக்கீடு, கிரகப் பிரவேசம் ஆகிய நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் 80,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் பயனடைந்தன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதியுள்ள 42,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு, அரசிடமிருந்து ₹1,050 கோடி மானியத்துடன் கூடிய அனுமதி கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் 38,000 குடும்பங்கள், புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட தங்களின் உறுதியான வீடுகளுக்குக் கிரகப்பிரவேசம் செய்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், தங்களது வீடுகளுக்கு அனுமதி பெற்ற பயனாளிகளுக்கும், புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட வீடுகளில் குடியேறுபவர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு புதிய வீடும் குடும்பங்களுக்கு கண்ணியம், பாதுகாப்பு, நம்பிக்கையை அளிக்கிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் 'அனைவருக்கும் வீடு' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ், 10.39 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டு, 9.08 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது, நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான, மலிவு விலையிலான, கண்ணியமான வீடுகளை வழங்குவதில் அதன் அர்ப்பணிப்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275672&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs sanctions over 42,000 houses under PMAY-U 2.0 in Madhya Pradesh; 38,000 families perform grih pravesh
20 JUN 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to the ‘Housing for All’ initiative in Madhya Pradesh, Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal led a landmark programme at Sanwer in Indore district on 20th June 2026 in the presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister, Dr Mohan Yadav, benefiting over 80,000 families under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) scheme through house sanctions and Grih Pravesh. Hon’ble Minister, Urban Development & Housing, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kailash Vijayvargiya, and Hon’ble Minister of State - Urban Administration & Development, Smt Pratima Bagri and other Ministers of the State Government were also present at the occasion.
Under PMAY-U 2.0, sanction letters were issued to over 42,000 eligible beneficiaries, involving ₹1,050 crore subsidy from the Government. Further, 38,000 families performed Grih Pravesh of their newly constructed pucca houses in different districts of Madhya Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Hon'ble Minister, Shri Manohar Lal congratulated the beneficiaries on receiving the sanction for their homes and those entering their newly constructed houses. He stated that every new home represents dignity, security and hope for families and reaffirmed the Government's unwavering commitment to realising the vision of Housing for All under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Madhya Pradesh is among the top performing States in the implementation of PMAY-U. Under PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0, more than 10.39 lakh houses have been sanctioned and 9.08 lakh houses have been completed, reflecting its commitment to provide safe, affordable and dignified homes to the urban poor.
The programme marks another significant step in empowering additional 80,000 families by providing them with a permanent asset in the form of a pucca house. Beyond ensuring safe and secured living environment, PMAY-U also enables improved access to basic services and livelihood opportunities. More, the scheme also promotes empowerment of women, by mandating ownership of houses in the name of woman of the household or joint ownership.
PMAY-U has played a transformative role in improving the quality of life of urban poor urban and other eligible beneficiaries. Through PMAY-U 2.0, the Government is continuing its efforts to expand affordable housing coverage and ensure that no eligible urban family is left behind. Under the scheme, housing dreams of additional 1 crore EWS/LIG and MIG families are being supported with financial assistance of up to ₹2.5 lakh rupees to construct, purchase or rent a pucca house in urban areas.