வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தராகண்டில் இருந்து லிச்சி பழத்தை இத்தாலிக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய அபேடா ஏற்பாடு
19 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தக- தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமான அபேடா (APEDA), 2026 ஜூன் 18 அன்று டேராடூனிலிருந்து இத்தாலிக்கு உத்தராகண்டின் லிச்சி பழ ஏற்றுமதியை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த மைல்கல் முயற்சியால், உத்தராகண்டின் உயர்தர லிச்சி பழங்கள் ஐரோப்பிய சந்தையில் நுழைகின்றன. இது இந்தியாவின் உயர்தர பழங்களுக்கு சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரத்தையும் வழங்குகிறது.
ஒரு மெட்ரிக் டன் புதிய லிச்சிப் பழங்களைக் கொண்ட தொகுப்பு இத்தாலிக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இது உத்தராகண்டின் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் ஏற்றுமதித் திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்த ஏற்றுமதி, சர்வதேச பழச் சந்தைகளில் இந்தியாவின் இருப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, இமயமலைப் பிராந்தியத்தின் உயர்தர விளைபொருட்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
டேராடூன் லிச்சி, அதன் தனித்துவமான இனிப்புச் சுவை, கவர்ச்சிகரமான சிவப்பு நிறம், மென்மையான நறுமணம், உயர்ந்த சதைப்பற்றுள்ள தரம் ஆகியவற்றிற்காகப் பரவலாக அறியப்படுகிறது. இப்பகுதி, ரோஸ் சென்டட், கல்குட்டியா, பெடானா போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற ரகங்களுக்குப் பெயர் பெற்றது. உத்தராகண்டில் டேராடூன், ஹரித்வார், நைனிடால், உதம் சிங் நகர் மாவட்டங்களில் நிலவும் சாதகமான வேளாண் பருவநிலைச் சூழல்கள், இப்பழத்தின் உயர் தரத்திற்கும் சந்தை ஈர்ப்புக்கும் கணிசமாகப் பங்களிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275230&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of Fresh Uttarakhand Litchi to Italy, Marking Entry into European Market
19 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the first export consignment of fresh Uttarakhand litchi from Dehradun to Italy on 18 June 2026. This milestone marks the entry of Uttarakhand's premium litchi into the European market and reflects the growing international acceptance of India's high-quality fresh fruits.
The inaugural consignment, comprising one metric tonne of fresh litchi, was exported to Italy, showcasing the export potential of Uttarakhand's horticulture sector. The shipment is expected to strengthen India's presence in international fresh fruit markets while promoting premium produce from the Himalayan region.
Dehradun litchi is widely recognised for its distinctive sweetness, attractive red colour, delicate aroma and superior pulp quality. The region is known for renowned varieties such as Rose Scented, Calcuttia and Bedana. The favourable agro-climatic conditions of Uttarakhand, particularly in the districts of Dehradun, Haridwar, Nainital and Udham Singh Nagar, contribute significantly to the fruit's premium quality and market appeal.
The export initiative has also resulted in improved returns for growers, with farmers receiving prices approximately 25 per cent higher than prevailing domestic market rates. The development is expected to encourage wider adoption of quality production practices and greater participation in export-oriented horticulture.
The shipment was facilitated through the coordinated efforts of APEDA, the Government of Uttarakhand, exporters, farmer producer organisations (FPOs), logistics partners and other stakeholders. The initiative highlights the importance of collaboration across the value chain in enabling international market access for Indian agricultural produce.
The export of Uttarakhand litchi to Italy represents a significant step towards diversifying export destinations for India's fresh fruits and reinforces the country's reputation as a reliable supplier of premium horticultural products.
APEDA continues to advance India's agri-export agenda through market development initiatives, quality assurance mechanisms, infrastructure support and capacity-building programmes aimed at enhancing farmers' access to high-value international markets.