Ministry of Finance
India to assume Vice-Presidency of the Financial Action Task Force for the first time
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, M/o Culture, is appointed vice-president of FATF for the term of July 2026- June 2027
19 JUN 2026 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark recognition of India’s growing leadership in the global fight against money laundering and terrorist financing, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, a 1994-batch officer of the Indian Administrative Service (Madhya Pradesh cadre) and presently Secretary to the Government of India, Ministry of Culture, has been elected and appointed Vice-President of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). This is the first time that India will hold the Vice-Presidency of the FATF.
The Vice-President of the FATF is elected by the FATF Plenary from among its members and assists the President in steering the organisation’s work. The appointment places an Indian official at the apex of the global standard-setting body for anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing.
A first for India
India’s elevation to the Vice-Presidency reflects the credibility and trust the country has earned within the FATF Global Network of more than 200 jurisdictions. It builds directly on India’s strong showing in its most recent Mutual Evaluation, and on the country’s sustained contribution to shaping global policy on emerging risks, including those associated with virtual asset service providers and digital payments. Shri Aggarwal will work towards solidifying India’s leadership in the FATF forum.
On his appointment, Shri Aggarwal stated, “This appointment is a recognition of India’s collective effort and of the strength of our anti-money-laundering and counter-terrorist-financing framework. I am deeply honoured to serve, and look forward to working with the FATF Global Network to keep the international financial system safe, inclusive and resilient.”
Shri. Arvind Shrivatsava, Revenue Secretary, observed that it is a proud milestone and reaffirmed India's continued commitment to strengthening the integrity of international financial system.
ABOUT THE FATF
The Financial Action Task Force is the Paris-based inter-governmental body that sets global standards to prevent money laundering, terrorist financing and the financing of proliferation. The FATF Presidency runs on a two-year term, and the Vice-President assists the President in carrying out the organisation’s mandate.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत पहली बार फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फोर्स का उपाध्यक्ष बनेगा
सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय श्री विवेक अग्रवाल को जुलाई 2026 से जून 2027 के कार्यकाल के लिए एफएटीएफ का उपाध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया
19 JUN 2026 10:47PM by PIB Delhi
मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण (टेररिस्ट फाइनेंसिंग) के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई में भारत के नेतृत्व में मजबूती के क्रम में, भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (मध्य प्रदेश कैडर) के 1994 बैच के अधिकारी और वर्तमान में संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल को फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फोर्स (एफएटीएफ) का वाइस-प्रेसिडेंट (उपाध्यक्ष) चुना और नियुक्त किया गया है। यह पहली बार है जब भारत FATF का वाइस प्रेसिडेंट बनेगा।
एफएटीएफ के वाइस-प्रेसिडेंट को एफएटीएफ प्लेनरी अपने सदस्यों में से चुनती है और वे संगठन के कामकाज को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रेसिडेंट की मदद करते हैं। इस नियुक्ति से एक भारतीय अधिकारी मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और टेरर फाइनेंसिंग को रोकने वाले वैश्विक मानक तय करने वाले संगठन के शीर्ष पद पर पहुंच गया है।
भारत के लिए पहली बार
भारत का वाइस प्रेसिडेंट बनना उस विश्वसनीयता और भरोसे को दिखाता है जो देश ने 200 से ज्यादा अधिकार-क्षेत्रों वाले एफएटीएफ वैश्विक नेटवर्क में हासिल किया है। यह भारत के हालिया 'म्यूचुअल इवैल्यूएशन' में शानदार प्रदर्शन और उभरते जोखिमों - जैसे वर्चुअल एसेट सर्विस प्रोवाइडर और डिजिटल पेमेंट से जुड़े जोखिम - पर वैश्विक नीति बनाने में देश के लगातार योगदान का नतीजा है। श्री अग्रवाल एफएटीएफ फोरम में भारत के नेतृत्व को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
अपनी नियुक्ति पर श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा, "यह नियुक्ति भारत की सामूहिक कोशिशों और मनी-लॉन्ड्रिंग व टेरर-फंडिंग को रोकने वाले हमारे मजबूत सिस्टम की पहचान है। सेवा करने का मौका मिलना मेरे लिए बहुत सम्मान की बात है और मैं अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रणाली को सुरक्षित, समावेशी और मजबूत बनाए रखने के लिए एफएटीएफ वैश्विक नेटवर्क के साथ काम करने को लेकर उत्साहित हूं।"
राजस्व सचिव श्री अरविंद श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि यह एक गर्व का पल है और उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करने के प्रति भारत की लगातार प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
एफएटीएफ के बारे में
फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फोर्स (एफएटीएफ) पेरिस में स्थित एक अंतर-सरकारी संस्था है। यह मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग, टेररिस्ट फाइनेंसिंग और प्रसार के लिए फ़ंडिंग को रोकने के लिए वैश्विक मानक तय करती है। एफएटीएफ की प्रेसिडेंसी का कार्यकाल दो साल का होता है और वाइस प्रेसिडेंट, संगठन के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में प्रेसिडेंट की मदद करते हैं।