ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ" ਦੀ 23ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਵੱਡਾ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
"ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 9.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18,880 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਗਰੀਟੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸੜਕ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ' ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਹੁਗਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
18 JUN 2026 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ "ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ" ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੁਗਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (PM-KISAN) ਦੀ 23ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਮੌਸਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ 20 ਜੂਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਹੁਗਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਤਾਰਕੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ 23ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 9.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18,880 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, 45.35 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 907 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 15,055 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡ 4.46 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMFBY) ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (RWBCIS) ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਦੌਰਾਨ 30 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 28,140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਐਗਰੀਟੈਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਖਾਦ ਵੰਡ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2026-27 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 17,300 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 346 ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ 43,250 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧਨ-ਧਾਨਯ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੁਰੂਲੀਆ, ਦਾਰਜੀਲਿੰਗ, ਅਲੀਪੁਰਦੁਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਫਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMGSY-III) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 213 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 49 ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਕੁੱਲ 315 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੱਖਣੀ 24 ਪਰਗਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਫਰੇਜ਼ਰਗੰਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਰਭੂਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੱਛੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਦੀਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਹਰਿੰਗਹਾਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵੀਰਜ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਸੀਮਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਕਰੀ ਸੀਮਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਇਹ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ, ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਕਰੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਅਤੇ "ਵੋਕਲ ਫੋਰ ਲੋਕਲ" ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 591 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੇਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ 99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ 300 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਉੱਨਤ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਪੂਰਬ ਮੇਦਿਨੀਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਧਾਮੋਹਨਪੁਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 71 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਓਵਰਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਾਵੜਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 421 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਰਾਇਲ-ਸੰਤਰਾਗਾਛੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕਾ ਘਟੇਗਾ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਰੇਲ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਲਈ "ਗਤੀ-ਸ਼ਕਤੀ" ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 20 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਛਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give a big gift of the 23rd installment of ‘PM-KISAN’ to Annadatas from West Bengal on June 20”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Under ‘PM-KISAN’, approximately Rs. 18,880 crore will reach the accounts of more than 9.44 crore farmers across the country”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give a historic gift of development schemes for farmers, livestock rearers and youth in West Bengal”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“The agricultural landscape of West Bengal will change with the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, PM Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, Digital Agritech and Natural Farming Scheme”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
Rural roads, fisheries, ports and railway projects will accelerate the journey of ‘Viksit West Bengal’
From infrastructure to income security; Prime Minister Shri Modi will inaugurate several national projects from Hooghly
18 JUN 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of giving new momentum to the Central Government’s resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat, Viksit West Bengal’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of several important projects in various sectors including agriculture, rural development, fisheries and railways from Hooghly district of West Bengal on June 20. During this, along with releasing the 23rd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), he will also launch important initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and the restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme, Agritech under the Digital Agriculture Mission, the National Natural Farming Mission and the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana which will give wide strength to farmers’ income, rural infrastructure and inclusive development and will also change the agricultural landscape of West Bengal.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare’, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that this national level programme to be held in West Bengal, with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as the chief guest, will prove to be a historic opportunity for farmers, rural communities and youth. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government’s resolve is to make eastern India a strong centre of agriculture, infrastructure and industrial development and the programme on June 20 is an important milestone in the direction of taking this vision to the ground.
Major gifts in the field of agriculture and farmers welfare
Shri Chouhan informed that during the programme, Prime Minister Shri Modi will release the 23rd instalment of ‘PM-KISAN’ from Tarakeshwar in Hooghly district. Under this, an amount of approximately Rs. 18,880 crore will be transferred through DBT to the accounts of more than 9.44 crore farmers across the country which will strengthen the income security of small and marginal farmers. He informed that in West Bengal alone, more than 45.35 lakh beneficiary farmers will receive an instalment of approximately Rs. 907 crore. Along with this, the total amount distributed under the PM-KISAN scheme in the state will exceed Rs. 15,055 crore while the total distribution across the country since the launch of the scheme in 2019 will exceed Rs. 4.46 lakh crore.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that Prime Minister Shri Modi will also launch the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and the restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) in West Bengal. During the financial year 2026-27, the target has been set to provide crop insurance security to approximately 1.10 crore farmers on 30 lakh hectares of agricultural land under these schemes, under which crops worth approximately Rs. 28,140 crore will come under insurance protection.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that under the Digital Agriculture Mission, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the Agritech platform in West Bengal which will provide an integrated digital platform for services like fertiliser distribution, Kisan Credit Card, direct benefit transfer and government procurement based on Minimum Support Price (MSP). This will provide timely information, transparent services and better market opportunities to farmers.
Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Modi will also launch the National Mission on Natural Farming, under which, according to the approved action plan, 346 natural farming clusters will be established in 17,300 hectares of the state in the financial year 2026-27. These clusters will benefit 43,250 farmers with bio-based inputs, training and better access to markets, along with encouraging large-scale transformation in the direction of natural farming through bio-based resource centres and agricultural friends.
Along with this, PM Shri Narendra Modi will also launch the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana, which will be implemented in Purulia, Darjeeling, Alipurduar and Jhargram districts. The objective of this scheme is to increase agricultural productivity, encourage crop diversification, strengthen post-harvest infrastructure such as storage and processing and ensure integrated implementation of various rural development schemes which will create new employment and entrepreneurship opportunities for farmers and rural youth.
Programmes related to rural development and livelihood
While giving information about initiatives related to rural development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 49 road projects costing more than Rs. 213 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY-III). These roads with a length of more than 315 kilometres will provide better connectivity to various rural areas of the state with towns and cities which will enable farmers’ agricultural produce to reach the market on time and will also make it easier for rural students and patients to reach educational and health institutions.
Highlighting development in the fisheries sector, he informed that the Prime Minister will inaugurate the modernised and expanded fisheries harbour in Fraserganj of South 24 Parganas district and the modern fisheries market constructed in Birbhum district. These projects will strengthen fisheries infrastructure, provide better storage and marketing facilities to fishermen and create new employment opportunities at the local level along with an increase in export capacity.
Under an important initiative in the animal husbandry and dairy sector, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Regional Semen Production Laboratory and Goat Semen Bank established at a cost of more than Rs. 6 crore in Harinaghatta of Nadia district. This is the first facility of its kind in eastern India established under the National Livestock Mission which will play a decisive role in scientific animal breeding, genetic improvement and increase in livestock productivity and will help in increasing the income of farmers and livestock rearers associated with goat rearing.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that all these schemes related to fisheries, animal husbandry and rural infrastructure will together prepare a strong foundation for inclusive and sustainable rural development in West Bengal. Through these, a self-reliant rural economy, better livelihood opportunities and the spirit of ‘Vocal for Local’ will get a solid boost.
Major projects of Railways and other ministries
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of important railway projects costing approximately Rs. 591 crore in West Bengal. These projects will make an important contribution in the direction of strengthening railway infrastructure, providing better facilities to passengers, increasing safety and further strengthening the connectivity of the state and eastern India. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a new 300-bed divisional railway hospital to be built at a cost of Rs. 99 crore in Howrah which will be equipped with modern health infrastructure, advanced diagnostic facilities, specialist medical services and emergency treatment. This hospital will provide better health services not only to railway employees and their families but also to the surrounding citizens.
Similarly, the foundation stone of a road over bridge to be built at a cost of Rs. 71 crore between Howrah and Radhamohanpur in East Medinipur district will be laid which will increase the safety of both rail and road users along with ensuring uninterrupted traffic. In addition, the Sankrail-Santragachi third line project developed at a cost of Rs. 421 crore in Howrah district will be dedicated to the nation which will ensure reduction in raking on one of the busiest rail sections of the country, increase in operational capacity and smooth movement of passenger and freight trains.
All these railway projects will accelerate and secure goods and passenger transport along with giving new momentum to the development of industrial investment, tourism and logistics sectors. This will further strengthen the spirit of ‘Gati-Shakti’ for eastern India, especially West Bengal and will lead to an increase in direct and indirect employment opportunities.
A big step in the direction of inclusive and ‘Viksit West Bengal’
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the inaugurations and foundation stone laying to be done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on June 20 will prepare a solid foundation for comprehensive change in all major sectors like basic infrastructure, agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, health and transport in West Bengal. He expressed confidence that these initiatives will provide decisive help in empowering farmers and livestock rearers, creating new employment opportunities for youth and taking the social-economic progress of the state to new heights which will prove to be a milestone in the direction of realising the goal of a ‘Viksit West Bengal’ and ‘Developed India’.