یو پی ایس سی
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) نے تالکٹورا انیکسی بلڈنگ میں نئے دفتر کے افتتاح کے ساتھ انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دی
19 JUN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کمیشن کے اراکین کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی میں تالکٹورا انیکسی بلڈنگ میں کمیشن کے نئے دفتر کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ نیا دفتر کمیشن جگہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی ادارہ جاتی ذمہ داریوں کے پیش نظر انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ یو پی ایس سی کافی عرصے سے دفتر کی جگہ کی کمی کا سامنا کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں کمیشن کی ذمہ داریوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی فعال اور انتظامی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام اور دیگر ادارہ جاتی اقدامات سمیت کمیشن کی بڑھتی ہوئی ذمہ داریوں کے پیش نظر ، دھول پور ہاؤس میں مستقل سہولتی مراکز تیار ہونے تک کچھ دفاتر کو جزوی طور پر تالکٹورا انیکسی بلڈنگ میں منتقل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے کہا کہ یو پی ایس سی ایک شفاف ، منصفانہ اور میرٹ پر مبنی بھرتی نظام کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اضافی دفتر کی جگہ انتظامی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گی ، مختلف ڈویژنوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور اپنے آئینی اختیارات کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے میں کمیشن کی مدد کرے گی ۔
نئے دفتر کا افتتاح بڑھتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کمیشن کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ توسیع شدہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ یو پی ایس سی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کاموں میں مدد کرے گا اور اسے تقرریوں اور امتحانات سے متعلق خدمات کی زیادہ بہتر اور مؤثر انداز میں فراہمی جاری رکھنے کے قابل بنائے گا ۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کی شروعات، لی کمیشن کی سفارشات سے ہوتی ہے ، جس کے بعد 1926 میں پبلک سروس کمیشن کا باقاعدہ قیام عمل میں آیا ۔ بھارت کے آئین کو اپنانے کے بعد ، ادارے کو یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا اور اسے ملک کی سول سروسز اور دیگر عوامی خدمات کے لئے میرٹ پر مبنی تقرریوں کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ۔
یو پی ایس سی کا صدر دفتر ، دھول پور ہاؤس ، اصل میں 1920 میں سابقہ ریاست دھول پور کے مہاراج رانا ادے بھان سنگھ کی دارالحکومت رہائش گاہ کے طور پر تعمیر کیا گیا تھا ۔ آزادی کے بعد ، اسے 1952 میں کمیشن کے صدر دفتر کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد سے ، اس نے ہندوستان کی اہم آئینی تقرری ایجنسی کی جگہ کے طور پر کام کیا ہے ، جو سول سروسز اور مختلف دیگر سرکاری عہدوں کے لیے امتحانات اور تقرریوں کے عمل کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔
......................................
) ش ح –م ع -ق ر)
U.No. 8892

UPSC
UPSC Expands Administrative Infrastructure with Inauguration of New Office at Talkatora Annexe Building
19 JUN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dr. Ajay Kumar, along with Members of the Commission, today inaugurated the Commission’s new office at the Talkatora Annexe Building in New Delhi. The new facility has been established to address the Commission’s growing space requirements and further strengthen its administrative infrastructure in view of its expanding institutional responsibilities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Ajay Kumar said that UPSC has been facing constraints of office space for a considerable period. He noted that the Commission’s responsibilities have expanded significantly over the years, necessitating additional infrastructure to support its growing functional and administrative requirements.
"In view of the Commission’s expanding responsibilities, including the establishment of the Centre of Excellence and other institutional initiatives, it has been decided to shift certain offices to the Talkatora Annexe Building on an interim basis until permanent facilities are developed at Dholpur House," he said.
The Chairman observed that UPSC continues to play a vital role in strengthening India’s governance framework through a transparent, fair and merit-based recruitment system. He expressed confidence that the additional office space would enhance administrative efficiency, facilitate better coordination among various divisions and support the Commission in effectively discharging its constitutional mandate.
The inauguration of the new office marks an important step in augmenting the Commission’s institutional capacity to meet emerging requirements. The expanded infrastructure is expected to support UPSC’s evolving functions and enable it to continue delivering recruitment and examination-related services with greater efficiency and effectiveness.
The Union Public Service Commission traces its origins to the recommendations of the Lee Commission, which led to the establishment of the Public Service Commission in 1926. Following the adoption of the Constitution of India, the institution was reconstituted as the Union Public Service Commission and entrusted with the responsibility of ensuring merit-based recruitment to the country’s civil services and other public services.
Dholpur House, the headquarters of UPSC, was originally constructed in 1920 as the capital residence of Maharaj-Rana Udai Bhan Singh of the erstwhile Dholpur State. Following Independence, it was designated as the headquarters of the Commission in 1952. Since then, it has served as the seat of India’s premier constitutional recruitment agency, overseeing examinations and recruitment processes for the civil services and various other government positions.