Special Service and Features
Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri. N Rangasamy inaugurated New UIDAI Aadhaar Seva Kendra at Puducherry
18 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Chennai
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) operationalised a First UIDAI Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) at Puducherry , on Thursday , 18th June 2026, marking another significant step towards strengthening resident -centric Aadhaar services in the city.
This UIDAI Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) was inaugurated by Thiru N. Rangasamy, Chief Minister of Puducherry. The inauguration ceremony was attended by Shri. Azhaganantham, Member of the Puducherry Legislative Assembly from Kadirkamam Constituency, Shri Choudhary Mohammed Yasin, IAS, Commissioner -cum -Secretary (IT and Health), Government of Puducherry; and Shri A. Kulothungan, IAS, District Collector -cum -District Magistrate, Puducherry, along with senior officials from the Government of Puducherry. Smt. Annie Joyce V, Deputy Director General, UIDAI Regional Office Bengaluru; Shri Pawan Kumar Pahwa, Director , Sh. Venkat Banu Prasad , Assistant Manager and Sh. Chetan K C, IEC Manager from UIDAI Regional Office Bengaluru were also present on the occasion.
The Puducherry Aadhaar Seva Kendra is equipped with 4 operational kits to provide seamless Aadhaar -related services to the residents. The Aadhaar Seva Kendra offers Aadhaar enrolment, demographic and biometric updates, error correction, and grievance redressal services under one roof.
This UIDAI ASK functions on all days except public holidays, thereby ensuring greater accessibility, convenience and an enhanced service experience for residents.
Hon’ble Chief Minister interacted with the residents visiting the Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) as well as the centre staff and enquired about the Aadhaar enrolment and update procedures being followed to ensure efficient delivery of Aadhaar services to the public.
On the occasion, the Hon'ble Chief Minister also handed over L1 and Iris biometric devices to the Department of Women and Child Development, Government of Puducherry, and an ECMP Kit to the Planning and Research Department, Government of Puducherry, to strengthen Aadhaar -based service delivery and enrolment infrastructure in the Union Territory.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister further launched a series of Aadhaar Awareness IEC videos aimed at enhancing public awareness on key Aadhaar services, including Mandatory Biometric Update (MBU), Child Aadhaar Enrolment, Aadhaar App, and Document Update. The videos have been developed in English, Tamil, Malayalam, and Telugu to ensure wider outreach and accessibility across diverse linguistic communities.
These Aadhaar Seva Kendras are directly operated by UIDAI. The centres are designed to be fully inclusive and resident -friendly with facilities such as wheelchair accessibility, accessible restrooms, and a dedicated grievance redressal mechanism. Each Aadhaar Seva Kendra is managed by an
UIDAI ASK Manager who receives grievances from residents and facilitates timely resolution of the same. Residents can also book appointments online for Aadhaar services at ASK visiting UIDAI Aadhaar Appointment Portal: https://bookappointment.uidai.gov.in/
Mandatory Biometric updates for children aged 5–17 years are now being provided free of cost till 30 September 2026, and the facility is available in Aadhaar Seva Kendras and through school camps in Puducherry.
The inauguration of the UIDAI Aadhaar Seva Kendra at Puducherry reinforces UIDAI’s commitment to accessible, efficient and resident -centric Aadhaar services, strengthening digital governance and enhancing the Ease of Living in line with the Government of India’s vision of digital inclusion and good governance.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதுச்சேரியில் புதிய ஆதார் சேவை மையத்தை புதுச்சேரி முதல்வர் திரு என். ரங்கசாமி திறந்து வைத்தார்
18 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையமான யுஐடிஏஐ, புதுச்சேரியில் தனது முதல் ஆதார் சேவை மையத்தை இன்று (18.06.2026) செயல்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டுவந்தது. நகரில் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆதார் சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மற்றொரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த யுஐடிஏஐ ஆதார் சேவை மையத்தை புதுச்சேரி முதலமைச்சர் திரு என். ரங்கசாமி திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த விழாவில், கதிர்காமம் தொகுதி சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு அழகானந்தம், புதுச்சேரி அரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை ஆணையரும், செயலாளருமான திரு சௌத்ரி முகமது யாசின், புதுச்சேரி மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு ஏ. குலோத்துங்கன் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மேலும், யுஐடிஏஐ பெங்களூரு மண்டல அலுவலகத்தின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி அன்னி ஜாய்ஸ். வி, இயக்குநர் திரு பவன் குமார் பஹ்வா, உதவி மேலாளர் திரு வெங்கட் பானு பிரசாத் ஆகியோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஆதார் சேவை மையத்திற்கு வருகை தந்திருந்த பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் மையத்தின் பணியாளர்களுடன் முதலமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். மேலும், பொதுமக்களுக்கு ஆதார் சேவைகள் திறம்பட வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் பின்பற்றப்படும் ஆதார் பதிவு மற்றும் விவரங்களைப் புதுப்பித்தல் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
பயோ மெட்ரிக் விவர புதுப்பிப்பு, குழந்தைகளுக்கான ஆதார் பதிவு, ஆதார் செயலி மற்றும் ஆவணப் புதுப்பிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய ஆதார் சேவைகள் குறித்துப் பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், ஆதார் விழிப்புணர்வு தொடர்பான தொடர் காணொலிகளை முதலமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். பல்வேறு மொழிச் சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களும் எளிதில் அறிந்துகொள்ளும் வகையிலும், பரவலாகச் சென்றடையும் வகையிலும் இந்தக் காணொலிகள் ஆங்கிலம், தமிழ், மலையாளம் மற்றும் தெலுங்கு ஆகிய மொழிகளில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
5 முதல் 17 வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகளுக்கான பயோமெட்ரிக் விவரப் புதுப்பிப்புகள் 2026 செப்டம்பர் 30 வரை இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த சேவையைப் புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள ஆதார் சேவை மையங்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளிகளில் நடத்தப்படும் முகாம்கள் மூலம் பொது மக்கள் அணுகலாம்.