सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने पर छूट देने वाली भारत सरकार की योजना में टाटा मोटर्स भी शामिल हुई
18 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने की भारत सरकार की योजना के तहत, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) और टाटा मोटर्स के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते के तहत, ओईएम इस योजना के अंतर्गत खरीदे गए पात्र ट्रकों और बसों की एक्स-शोरूम कीमत पर 8 प्रतिशत की छूट देगा। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के मामले में, छूट की सीमा उतनी ही होगी जितनी समतुल्य सकल वाहन भार (जीवीडब्लू) श्रेणी के आतंरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) वाहन पर लागू होती है।
भाग लेने वाले ओईएम द्वारा दी गयी 8 प्रतिशत छूट के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज छूट और पांच साल की अवधि के लिए निर्धारित मासिक ईंधन वाउचर प्रदान करेगी। भाग लेने वाली राज्य सरकारें दस साल की अवधि के लिए मोटर वाहन टैक्स पर 100 प्रतिशत तक की छूट और योजना के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए पंजीकरण शुल्क में शत-प्रतिशत छूट देंगी।
सप्ताह की शुरुआत में, अशोक लेयलैंड और स्विच मोबिलिटी ने भी योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ट्रकों और बसों के बाजार में इन कंपनियों की कुल 50% की हिस्सेदारी है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
TATA Motors also joins the Government of India scheme to provide discounts for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
18 JUN 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Tata Motors.
Under the agreement, the OEM will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier in the week, Ashok Leyland and Switch Mobility have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. Together, these companies have around 50% of the market share in trucks and buses.