தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் 15-வது நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்
17 JUN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் (IIIDEM), இன்று தனது 15-வது நிறுவன தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. இதை முன்னிட்டு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் உத்திசார் செயல்திட்டம் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு 2026 ஜூன் 16 மற்றும் 17 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் தேர்தல் தொடர்பான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளின் சாதனைகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன, வளர்ந்து வரும் முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் எதிர்காலச் செயல்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை வகுப்பது பற்றி ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் 450-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர். இவர்களில் தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான முதன்மைப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தில்லி தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி அலுவலகத்தின் கீழ் பணியாற்றும் வாக்குச்சாவடி அதிகாரிகளின் மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் அடங்குவர்.
மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார், மக்களவைத் தேர்தலின் போது, அரசியலமைப்பு, சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியத் தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தல்களுக்கு இணங்கப் பணியாற்றுவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் சுமார் 1.8 கோடி அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் பொறுப்பை இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் ஏற்றுள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசியத் திட்டங்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல், உலகளாவிய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அறிவுசார் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல், நிலையான ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய நான்கு முக்கிய உத்திகளை மையமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2274220&reg=3&lang=1

Election Commission
IIIDEM celebrates 15th Foundation Day
Two-day Conference on Capacity Building and Strategic Roadmap concludes
17 JUN 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
1. India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) is celebrating its 15th Foundation Day today. To commemorate the event IIIDEM organised a two-day Conference on Capacity Building and Strategic Roadmap on 16-17 June, 2026 in New Delhi.
2. Over 450 participants including 250 National and State Level Master Trainers, academic partners, 80 participants from IIIDEM, 30 officials from ECI, and 100 BLO Supervisors from CEO Delhi took part in the programme to review achievements, discuss emerging priorities and chart the future direction of electoral capacity building.
3. During the plenary session, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar congratulated the IIIIDEM team for completing 15 years in service of electoral training and management and said that during the Lok Sabha elections, the institute shoulders the responsibility of training nearly 1.8 crore officials to ensure that they work according to the constitution, laws and instructions issued by ECI.
4. Referring to India’s Chairship of International IDEA, Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi said that IIIDEM can continue to serve as a training institution for election management of a global stature even beyond India’s Chairship of International IDEA.
5. Director General, IIIDEM, Shri Rakesh Verma in his opening address said that IIIDEM is a unique institution for training in election management which brings together both practitioners with a vast experience in conducting Indian elections with academicians and researchers for mutual knowledge building and sharing.
6. The Conference focused on four strategic pillars, namely, to Strengthen National Programmes, Expand Global Programmes and Engagements, Encourage Research and Knowledge Development and Promote Sustainable Democracy and Election Management.
7. Day 1 sessions saw deliberations on the draft National Training Policy, training standards at the State/District/Assembly level, new programmes for Election Management Bodies amongst other sessions. Sessions also included review of scripts for videos and skits for training of grassroot election functionaries and voter awareness.
8. Day 2 saw sessions including Training of Trainers sessions for STNOs, NLMTs and SLMTs, review of progress of Thematic Groups by academic experts, and a Foundation Day Function - Election Commission of India during the plenary session.
9. Since 2011, IIIDEM has conducted 1,885 training programmes reaching 1,20,883 participants across national and international platforms including both offline and online programmes. IIIDEM's international training footprint reaches 142 countries.
10. In collaboration with national and international partners, IIIDEM contributes to strengthening democratic governance and election management worldwide through training and capacity building, research and knowledge development, and promotion and advocacy.