ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மேம்பட்டப் பாதுகாப்பு, நம்பகத்தன்மை, விரைவாக பழுது கண்டறிதல் போன்ற கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் சிக்னல் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
17 JUN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
நவீன சிக்னல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களுக்கான முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயில் உள்ள 32 ரயில் நிலையங்களில், தற்போதைய இணைப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கு மாற்றாக, மின்னணு முறையிலான இணைப்பு வசதிகளை அமைப்பதற்கான ரூ.405 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சிக்னல் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில், அதிக அடர்த்தி கொண்ட கட்டமைப்பு, அதிக பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள ரயில் வழித்தடங்களில், 25 பேனல் இன்டர்லாக்கிங் /ரூட் ரிலே இன்டர்லாக்கிங் நிலையங்களும், 7 இடைநிலை பிளாக் சிக்னலிங் இடங்களும் அடங்கும்.
முக்கிய வழித்தடங்களில், சிக்னல் அமைப்புகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும், ரயில் வழித்தடம் முழுவதும் நம்பகத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்பு, செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்திய ரயில்வே வகுத்துள்ள விரிவான உத்திசார் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த வழித்தடங்களில் தற்போதுள்ள பல சிக்னல் அமைப்புகள், பழைய ரிலே தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டதாக உள்ளது. அவை பழுதடைந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் காரணமாக செயல்பாட்டுக் கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொள்கின்றன. காலாவதியான மின் விநியோக ஏற்பாடுகள், முறையற்ற புவி இணைப்பு அமைப்புகள், பழுதடைந்த சமிக்ஞை உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற சிக்கல்கள், அதிக பராமரிப்புத் தேவைகளுக்கும், செயலிழப்பு அபாயங்கள் அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் வழிவகுத்துள்ளன.
இந்தத் திட்டம், அதிநவீன மின்னணு இணைப்பிற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் அதிக நம்பகத்தன்மை, மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு, விரைவான பழுது கண்டறியும் திறன்களை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273933&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹405 Crore Signalling Modernisation Project on Eastern Railway for Enhanced Safety, Reliability and Faster Fault Detection
Relay-Based Interlocking at 32 Stations to be Replaced with Electronic Interlocking on High Density and Highly Utilised Routes
17 JUN 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards modernising signalling infrastructure and strengthening railway safety, Indian Railways has approved a ₹405 crore signalling upgradation project on Eastern Railway involving the replacement of relay-based interlocking systems with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 32 stations. This includes 25 Panel Interlocking (PI)/Route Relay Interlocking (RRI) stations and 7 Intermediate Block Signalling (IBS) locations on High Density Network (HDN) and Highly Utilised Network (HUN) routes.
The project forms part of Indian Railways’ broader strategy to modernise signalling systems on critical routes and improve reliability, safety and operational performance across the network.
Modern Signalling for Safer and More Reliable Train Operations
Many of the existing signalling installations on these routes are based on older relay technology and face operational limitations due to ageing infrastructure. Issues such as non-segregation of clean and dirty wiring, outdated power supply arrangements, improper earthing systems and ageing signalling equipment have led to higher maintenance requirements and increased failure risks.
The approved project will replace these legacy systems with state-of-the-art Electronic Interlocking technology, which offers significantly higher reliability, enhanced safety and faster fault detection capabilities.
Electronic Interlocking to Reduce Failures and Improve Operational Efficiency
Electronic Interlocking systems use advanced digital technology to control train movements and signalling operations with greater precision and reliability. Compared to conventional relay-based systems, EI reduces the probability of signalling failures, improves system availability and facilitates quicker restoration in case of faults.
The modernised signalling infrastructure will support smoother train operations on some of the busiest railway corridors in the country while enhancing safety standards for both passenger and freight services.
Supporting Capacity Enhancement and Future Railway Technologies
The project is aligned with Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to create a modern signalling ecosystem capable of supporting advanced technologies such as Kavach, Automatic Block Signalling and Centralised Traffic Control on high-density routes.
The approval reflects Indian Railways’ continued commitment to modernising critical infrastructure, improving reliability of train services and delivering a safer and more efficient railway network for passengers and freight customers alike.