Lok Sabha Secretariat
MAHARANA PRATAP’S LIFE REMAINS AN UNPARALLELED TEMPLATE OF SACRIFICE AND RELENTLESS STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BATTLE OF HALDIGHATI HAS TRANSCENDED PAGES OF HISTORY BOOKS TO BECOME LIVING, BREATHING SYMBOL OF PATRIOTISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPON YOUTH TO CHANNEL MAHARANA PRATAP’S LEGACY OF DEDICATION AND HARD WORK TOWARD BUILDING VIKSIT BHARAT
TRULY DEVELOPED INDIA WILL BE DEFINED BY A HARMONIOUS BLEND OF ITS RICH CULTURAL HERITAGE AND CUTTING-EDGE MODERNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
16 JUN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that the sacred land of Mewar has given a timeless message of courage, valour, and unwavering self-respect to the world. Speaking at a ceremony in Udaipur commemorating Maharana Pratap’s life and legacy, Shri Birla emphasized that the legendary warrior’s life remains an unparalleled template of patriotism, sacrifice, and the relentless struggle for freedom—one that continues to guide present and future generations.
Shri Birla noted that Maharana Pratap consciously chose to forgo a life of royal luxury and comfort, dedicating his entire existence to the service of his people, the sovereignty of Mewar, and the protection of public honour. Observing that the struggle of Mewar is unique in global history, he said that despite severely limited resources, Maharana Pratap, alongside the indigenous Bhil community and ordinary citizens, fought with extraordinary courage and self-confidence to safeguard the nation’s identity and self-respect.
Highlighting the deep historical fabric of the region, Shri Birla stated that iconic figures like Maharana Pratap, Maharani Padmini, Maharana Kumbha, and Rana Punja serve as perennial sources of inspiration for national service. He observed that the historic Battle of Haldighati has transcended the pages of history books to become a living, breathing symbol of patriotism and defiance against oppression.
Connecting historical resilience to contemporary national goals, Lok Sabha Speaker called upon the youth to channel this legacy of dedication and hard work toward building a Viksit Bharat (Developed India). As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, he stressed that dedication, discipline, and commitment to the national interest remain essential.
Shri Birla remarked that a truly developed India will be defined by a harmonious blend of its rich cultural heritage and cutting-edge modernity. He expressed absolute confidence that the inspiring history of Mewar will forever motivate upcoming generations to commit themselves to national dedication and self-respect.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ
ਹਲਦੀਘਾਟੀ ਦਾ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜਿਉਂਦਾ ਜਾਗਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਵਾਂਗ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ
ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ
16 JUN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੇਵਾੜ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਯੋਧੇ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ, ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਨੇ ਜਾਣ-ਬੁਝ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁੱਖ-ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ, ਮੇਵਾੜ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਵਾੜ ਦਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭੀਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ੍ਹਾਈ ਲੜੀ।
ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ, ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਪਦਮਿਨੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਕੁੰਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਣਾ ਪੁੰਜਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਲਦੀਘਾਟੀ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ; ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਬਕ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪਛਾਣ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਮੇਵਾੜ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾਦਾਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।