Lok Sabha Secretariat
MAHARANA PRATAP’S LIFE REMAINS AN UNPARALLELED TEMPLATE OF SACRIFICE AND RELENTLESS STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BATTLE OF HALDIGHATI HAS TRANSCENDED PAGES OF HISTORY BOOKS TO BECOME LIVING, BREATHING SYMBOL OF PATRIOTISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPON YOUTH TO CHANNEL MAHARANA PRATAP’S LEGACY OF DEDICATION AND HARD WORK TOWARD BUILDING VIKSIT BHARAT
TRULY DEVELOPED INDIA WILL BE DEFINED BY A HARMONIOUS BLEND OF ITS RICH CULTURAL HERITAGE AND CUTTING-EDGE MODERNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
16 JUN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that the sacred land of Mewar has given a timeless message of courage, valour, and unwavering self-respect to the world. Speaking at a ceremony in Udaipur commemorating Maharana Pratap’s life and legacy, Shri Birla emphasized that the legendary warrior’s life remains an unparalleled template of patriotism, sacrifice, and the relentless struggle for freedom—one that continues to guide present and future generations.
Shri Birla noted that Maharana Pratap consciously chose to forgo a life of royal luxury and comfort, dedicating his entire existence to the service of his people, the sovereignty of Mewar, and the protection of public honour. Observing that the struggle of Mewar is unique in global history, he said that despite severely limited resources, Maharana Pratap, alongside the indigenous Bhil community and ordinary citizens, fought with extraordinary courage and self-confidence to safeguard the nation’s identity and self-respect.
Highlighting the deep historical fabric of the region, Shri Birla stated that iconic figures like Maharana Pratap, Maharani Padmini, Maharana Kumbha, and Rana Punja serve as perennial sources of inspiration for national service. He observed that the historic Battle of Haldighati has transcended the pages of history books to become a living, breathing symbol of patriotism and defiance against oppression.
Connecting historical resilience to contemporary national goals, Lok Sabha Speaker called upon the youth to channel this legacy of dedication and hard work toward building a Viksit Bharat (Developed India). As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, he stressed that dedication, discipline, and commitment to the national interest remain essential.
Shri Birla remarked that a truly developed India will be defined by a harmonious blend of its rich cultural heritage and cutting-edge modernity. He expressed absolute confidence that the inspiring history of Mewar will forever motivate upcoming generations to commit themselves to national dedication and self-respect.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
महाराणा प्रताप का जीवन आज़ादी के त्याग और लगातार संघर्ष का एक अनोखा उदाहरण है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
हल्दीघाटी का युद्ध सिर्फ इतिहास की किताबों तक सीमित नहीं, बल्कि देशभक्ति का एक जीता-जागता प्रतीक है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने युवाओं से अपील की कि वे 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के लिए महाराणा प्रताप की तरह मेहनत और समर्पण से काम करें
एक सच्चा विकसित भारत वह होगा जहाँ हमारी पुरानी संस्कृति और आज की नई तकनीक का बेहतरीन मेल होगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
16 JUN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि मेवाड़ की पवित्र धरती ने पूरी दुनिया को साहस, वीरता और स्वाभिमान का संदेश दिया है। उदयपुर में महाराणा प्रताप की स्मृति में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस महान योद्धा का जीवन देशभक्ति, त्याग और आज़ादी की लड़ाई का एक अनोखा उदाहरण है, जो आज की और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को हमेशा रास्ता दिखाता रहेगा।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि महाराणा प्रताप ने जानबूझकर राज-पाट के ऐशो-आराम को छोड़ दिया। उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन अपनी जनता की सेवा, मेवाड़ की आज़ादी और लोगों के सम्मान की रक्षा में लगा दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इतिहास में मेवाड़ का संघर्ष अनोखा है। बहुत कम साधन होने के बाद भी महाराणा प्रताप ने स्थानीय भील समुदाय और आम लोगों के साथ मिलकर देश की पहचान और सम्मान को बचाने के लिए बड़े हौसले और भरोसे के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी।
इस क्षेत्र के इतिहास की बात करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि महाराणा प्रताप, महारानी पद्मिनी, महाराणा कुंभा और राणा पुंजा जैसी महान हस्तियाँ देश सेवा के लिए हमेशा प्रेरणा देती रहेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हल्दीघाटी का ऐतिहासिक युद्ध सिर्फ किताबों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह देशभक्ति और अन्याय के खिलाफ लड़ाई का एक जीता-जागता प्रतीक बन चुका है।
इतिहास की इस सीख को आज के लक्ष्यों से जोड़ते हुए लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने युवाओं से अपील की कि वे 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के लिए इसी मेहनत और समर्पण के साथ काम करें। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, देश के लिए समर्पण, अनुशासन और ज़िम्मेदारी की भावना सबसे ज़्यादा ज़रूरी है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि एक सच्चा विकसित भारत वह होगा, जहाँ संस्कृति की पुरानी पहचान भी होगी और आज के ज़माने की नई तकनीक भी। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि कि मेवाड़ का यह प्रेरक इतिहास आने वाली पीढ़ियों को देश की सेवा और स्वाभिमान के रास्ते पर चलने के लिए हमेशा प्रेरित करता रहेगा।