Lok Sabha Secretariat
MAHARANA PRATAP’S LIFE REMAINS AN UNPARALLELED TEMPLATE OF SACRIFICE AND RELENTLESS STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BATTLE OF HALDIGHATI HAS TRANSCENDED PAGES OF HISTORY BOOKS TO BECOME LIVING, BREATHING SYMBOL OF PATRIOTISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPON YOUTH TO CHANNEL MAHARANA PRATAP’S LEGACY OF DEDICATION AND HARD WORK TOWARD BUILDING VIKSIT BHARAT
TRULY DEVELOPED INDIA WILL BE DEFINED BY A HARMONIOUS BLEND OF ITS RICH CULTURAL HERITAGE AND CUTTING-EDGE MODERNITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
16 JUN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that the sacred land of Mewar has given a timeless message of courage, valour, and unwavering self-respect to the world. Speaking at a ceremony in Udaipur commemorating Maharana Pratap’s life and legacy, Shri Birla emphasized that the legendary warrior’s life remains an unparalleled template of patriotism, sacrifice, and the relentless struggle for freedom—one that continues to guide present and future generations.
Shri Birla noted that Maharana Pratap consciously chose to forgo a life of royal luxury and comfort, dedicating his entire existence to the service of his people, the sovereignty of Mewar, and the protection of public honour. Observing that the struggle of Mewar is unique in global history, he said that despite severely limited resources, Maharana Pratap, alongside the indigenous Bhil community and ordinary citizens, fought with extraordinary courage and self-confidence to safeguard the nation’s identity and self-respect.
Highlighting the deep historical fabric of the region, Shri Birla stated that iconic figures like Maharana Pratap, Maharani Padmini, Maharana Kumbha, and Rana Punja serve as perennial sources of inspiration for national service. He observed that the historic Battle of Haldighati has transcended the pages of history books to become a living, breathing symbol of patriotism and defiance against oppression.
Connecting historical resilience to contemporary national goals, Lok Sabha Speaker called upon the youth to channel this legacy of dedication and hard work toward building a Viksit Bharat (Developed India). As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, he stressed that dedication, discipline, and commitment to the national interest remain essential.
Shri Birla remarked that a truly developed India will be defined by a harmonious blend of its rich cultural heritage and cutting-edge modernity. He expressed absolute confidence that the inspiring history of Mewar will forever motivate upcoming generations to commit themselves to national dedication and self-respect.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
مہارانا پرتاپ کی زندگی قربانی اور آزادی کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کی منفرد مثال ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہلدی گھاٹی کی جنگ صرف تاریخ کی کتابوں تک محدود نہیں ، بلکہ حب الوطنی کی زندہ علامت ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ 'وکست بھارت ' کی تعمیر کے لیے مہارانا پرتاپ کی طرح محنت اور لگن کے ساتھ کام کریں
ایک حقیقی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان وہ ہو گا جہاں ہماری قدیم ثقافت اور آج کی نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا بہترین امتزاج ہو: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
16 JUN 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ میواڑ کی پاک سرزمین نے دنیا کو ہمت ، بہادری اور غیر متزلزل عزت نفس کا لازوال پیغام دیا ہے ۔ ادے پور میں مہارانا پرتاپ کی زندگی اور وراثت کی یاد میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس عظیم جنگجو کی زندگی حب الوطنی ، قربانی اور آزادی کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کا ایک بے مثال نمونہ بنی ہوئی ہے-جو موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کی رہنمائی کرتی رہتی ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ مہارانا پرتاپ نے اپنے پورے وجود کو اپنے لوگوں کی خدمت ، میواڑ کی خودمختاری اور عوامی عزت کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف کرتے ہوئے شاہی عیش و عشرت اور سکون کی زندگی کو جان بوجھ کر ترک کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ میواڑ کی جدوجہد عالمی تاریخ میں منفرد ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ انتہائی محدود وسائل کے باوجود مہارانا پرتاپ نے مقامی بھیل برادری اور عام شہریوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک کی شناخت اور عزت نفس کے تحفظ کے لیے غیر معمولی ہمت اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ جنگ لڑی ۔
خطے کے گہرے تاریخی تانے بانے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ مہارانا پرتاپ ، مہارانی پدمنی ، مہارانا کمبھا ، اور رانا پنجا جیسی مشہور شخصیات قومی خدمت کے لیے تحریک کے دائمی ذرائع کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہلدیگھاٹی کی تاریخی جنگ نے تاریخ کی کتابوں کے صفحات کو عبور کر کے حب الوطنی اور جبر کے خلاف سرکشی کی زندہ ، سانس لینے والی علامت بن گئی ہے ۔
تاریخی لچک کو عصری قومی اہداف سے جوڑتے ہوئے لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لگن اور محنت کی اس میراث کو وکشت بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی تعمیر کی طرف لے جائیں ۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکشت بھارت کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی مفاد کے لیے لگن ، نظم و ضبط اور عزم ضروری ہے ۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ حقیقی معنوں میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعریف اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور جدید ترین جدیدیت کے ہم آہنگ امتزاج سے ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ میواڑ کی متاثر کن تاریخ آنے والی نسلوں کو ہمیشہ قومی لگن اور عزت نفس کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی ۔
U.No:8722
ش ح۔ح ن۔س ا