الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزارت الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے ’آئی ٹی سروسز انڈسٹری کی اے آئی ٹرانسفارمیشن میں معاونت‘ پر انڈسٹری کنسلٹیشن طلب کی
توجہ ملازمتوں کے ضائع ہونے کے خدشات سے ہٹا کر ری اسکلنگ، اپ اسکلنگ، ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجیکل اپ گریڈیشن میں سرمایہ کاری پر مرکوز ہونی چاہیے: میٹی سیکرٹری
15 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (میٹی) نے کیرالہ کے کوچی میں ’آئی ٹی سروسز انڈسٹری کی اے آئی ٹرانسفارمیشن میں معاونت‘ کے موضوع پر ایک انڈسٹری کنسلٹیشن طلب کی۔ اس کنسلٹیشن کی صدارت جناب ایس کرشنن، آئی اے ایس، سیکرٹری، میٹی نے کی، اور اس کا اہتمام سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی)، کوچی نے کیا تھا۔
اس میٹنگ میں میٹی، حکومتِ کیرالہ کے سینئر حکام، اور انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ موجودہ چیلنجز، ترقی کی راہوں، اور بھارت کے آئی ٹی سروسز سیکٹر کو ایک اے آئی سروسز انڈسٹری میں تبدیل کرنے کے عمل مہمیز کرنے کے لیے درکار حکومتی تعاون اور مداخلتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت کی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری سالانہ برآمدات میں تقریباً 246 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے اور تقریباً 6 ملین پروفیشنلز کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے، جو اسے بھارتی معیشت کے اہم ترین شعبوں میں سے ایک بناتی ہے۔ جنریٹو اے آئی تیزی سے آئی ٹی اور بی پی ایم کے عمل میں مقبولیت حاصل کر رہی ہے، اور کمپنیاں اسے زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔ کلائنٹ کی توقعات بھی پروسیس مینجمنٹ سے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن سلوشنز کی طرف منتقل ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ بی ایف ایس آئی، ہیلتھ کیئر، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ریٹیل جیسے مختلف ورٹیکلز میں نئی مہارتوں اور ڈومین پر مبنی جاب رولز کی مانگ کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔
کنسلٹیشن میں درج ذیل اہم شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا:
کنسلٹیشن کی توجہ ری اسکلنگ، ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجیکل اپ گریڈیشن کی جانب انڈسٹری کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لینے، اور یہ سمجھنے پر مرکوز تھی کہ حکومت اس تبدیلی کے سفر میں اس شعبے کی کس طرح مدد کر سکتی ہے۔
کنسلٹیشن کے دوران، میٹی کے سیکرٹری، جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا، ’’اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کی ڈیولپمنٹ اور ڈپلائمنٹ کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اور یہی بھارت دنیا کو پیش کر سکتا ہے۔ توجہ ملازمتوں کے ضائع ہونے کے خدشات سے ہٹا کر ری اسکلنگ، اپ اسکلنگ، ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجیکل اپ گریڈیشن میں سرمایہ کاری پر مرکوز ہونی چاہیے۔‘‘
یہ کنسلٹیشن مارچ 2024 میں کابینہ کے ذریعے منظور کردہ انڈیا اے آئی مشن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، اور انڈیا اے آئی ایپلی کیشن ڈیولپمنٹ اور انڈیا اے آئی فیوچر اسکلز انیشیٹوز کے تحت اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
اس کنسلٹیشن میں جناب کے کے سنگھ، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، میٹی، آئی ٹی سیکرٹری، حکومتِ کیرالہ، جناب راجیشور سنگھ جینور، ڈائریکٹر اور ہیڈ آف ڈویژن، ایس آئی پی ڈی ڈویژن، میٹی، جناب اروند کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایس ٹی پی آئی، جناب گنیش نائک، ڈائریکٹر، ایس ٹی پی آئی، کوچی، جناب وشواس شریواستو، سائنٹسٹ ای، میٹی، اور آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کے سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
یہ کنسلٹیشن آئی ٹی سیکٹر کے لیے فارورڈ لکنگ پالیسی سپورٹ تیار کرنے کی غرض سے انڈسٹری کے ساتھ میٹی کی جاری مصروفیات کا حصہ ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Convenes Industry Consultation on ‘Supporting AI Transformation of IT Services Industry’
The focus must shift from concerns about job loss to investing in reskilling, upskilling, talent development and technological upgradation: MeitY Secy
15 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, convened an Industry Consultation on ‘Supporting AI Transformation of IT Services Industry’ in Kochi, Kerala. The consultation was chaired by Shri S Krishnan, IAS, Secretary, MeitY, and organised by Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), Kochi.
The meeting brought together senior officials from MeitY, the Government of Kerala, and industry representatives to discuss the current challenges, growth avenues, and Government support and interventions required to catalyse the AI transformation of India’s IT Services sector into an AI services industry.
India’s IT industry contributes about USD 246 billion in annual exports and employs around 6 million professionals, making it one of the most important sectors of the Indian economy. Generative AI is rapidly gaining traction across IT and BPM processes, with companies leveraging it for greater productivity and cost optimisation. Client expectations are also shifting from process management to end-to-end transformation solutions. This is driving demand for new skills and domain-centric job roles across verticals such as BFSI, healthcare, manufacturing and retail.
The consultation discussed the following key areas:
• How the IT Services industry is adapting to AI-led changes in service delivery and client expectations.
• The need for large-scale upskilling and reskilling of the Indian IT/BPM workforce in AI and digital technologies to maintain global competitiveness.
• Investments in AI, GenAI, Agentic AI, automation, analytics and cloud technologies, and the development of AI-powered products, co-pilots and automation platforms.
• Expansion of IT/BPM operations into new and emerging IT hubs to generate employment and ensure balanced regional growth.
The consultation focused on assessing industry efforts towards reskilling, talent development and technological upgradation, and on understanding how the Government can support the sector in its transformation journey.
During the consultation, Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, said, “The development and deployment of AI applications will require a large number of trained human resources. That is what India has to offer to the world. The focus must shift from concerns about job loss to investing in reskilling, upskilling, talent development and technological upgradation.”
The consultation aligns with the IndiaAI Mission, approved by the Cabinet in March 2024, and complements the initiatives under IndiaAI Application Development and IndiaAI Futureskills Initiatives.
The consultation was attended by Shri K K Singh, Joint Secretary, MeitY; IT Secretary, Government of Kerala; Shri Rajeshwar Singh Jenwar, Director and Head of Division, SIPD Division, MeitY; Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI; Shri Ganesh Nayak, Director, STPI, Kochi; Shri Vishwas Shrivastava, Scientist E, MeitY; and senior representatives from the IT industry.
The consultation is part of MeitY’s ongoing engagement with the industry to develop forward-looking policy support for the IT sector.