தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
பஞ்சாபில் தெருநாய்கள் கடித்து சிறுமி உயிரிழப்பு - மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் ரூப்நகர் மாவட்டத்தில், 2026 ஜூன் 10 அன்று, எட்டு வயது சிறுமி ஒருவரைத் தெருநாய்கள் கடித்து, அதனால் அவர் உயிரிழந்ததாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானது. இதை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாகவே முன்வந்து கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுமி தனது வீட்டின் வெளியே விளையாடிக் கொண்டிருந்தபோது தெருநாய்கள் அவரைத் தாக்கியதாகத் தகவல் வெளியானது.
வெளியான செய்திகள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், இந்த சம்பவத்தில் மனித உரிமை மீறல் பிரச்சனை உள்ளதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இது தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையைச் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு பஞ்சாப் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272932&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl after being attacked by stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab
Issues notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks including action taken by the authorities
15 JUN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 10th June 2026, an eight-year-old girl was mauled to death by a pack of stray dogs in the Rupnagar district, Punjab. Reportedly, the victim was playing outside her house when the stray dogs attacked her.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Punjab Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include action taken by the authorities.
According to the media report, carried on 11th June 2026, the local residents rescued the victim and rushed her to the PGIMER in Chandigarh, but she succumbed to the injuries on the way. Reportedly, the victim belonged to an economically vulnerable family. Her father passed away about four years ago and her mother works as a domestic help.