Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for MSME Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Bihar Chief Minister Shri Samrat Choudhary Lay Foundation Stone for Technology Centre, Gaya Ji
Ministry of MSME is creating significant employment opportunities and strengthening the foundation of self-reliance: Bihar CM
Technology Centre to support General Engineering, Heavy Engineering and Textile Testing
Aims to train 7,000 trainees annually through short-term and long-term industry-oriented programmes
15 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, laid the Foundation Stone for the upcoming Technology Centre at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji, Bihar.
The ceremony commenced with a traditional Bhoomi Pujan (ground-breaking ceremony), marking the beginning of a landmark project aimed at strengthening the MSME ecosystem and industrial infrastructure in the region. The event was attended by senior officials from the Ministry of MSME and the Ministers from Government of Bihar, along with representatives from industry and local stakeholders.
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi highlighted the importance of TC Gayaji in providing technology support to MSMEs of not only Bihar but also neighbouring States. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is working towards establishing technology-driven centres across the country.
He also stated that what once seemed impossible has been made possible with the establishment of the Technology Centre in Gaya Ji. The centre is expected to train around 7,000 trainees and will play a crucial role in skill development and employment generation.
Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary thanked the public and for guests present on the auspicious occasion of the foundation stone laying ceremony. He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing the opportunity to establish such Technology Centres across the country. He said that it was a matter of pride to inaugurate a centre that would play a transformative role in skill development and employment generation.
Highlighting the contribution of the MSME sector, he said that the Ministry of MSME is creating significant employment opportunities and strengthening the foundation of self-reliance. He emphasized that this is the time for Bihar to transform and move forward with determination and hard work. He remarked that the vision of a Viksit Bharat can be achieved only when people gain employment and enhance their skills through technology and innovation.
Shri Bharat Khera, Secretary, Ministry of MSME stated that the Ministry of MSME is establishing Technology Centres and Extension Centres across various States/UTs of the country. Recently, TC at Bihar, Patna was inaugurated and now TC at Gaya ji will be established.
Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME, outlined the progress made in MSME sector in India and provided an overview of the MSME sector in Bihar and the Technology Centre (TC), Gaya Ji.
The Technology Centre, Gaya Ji, will be established at Khizarsarai, Gaya Ji, with a total investment of ₹170 crore, comprising approximately ₹86 crore for civil works and ₹84 crore for plant and machinery. The Centre will cater to the key sectors of General Engineering, Heavy Engineering, and Textile Testing, providing advanced technological support, testing facilities, and skill development services. It will serve MSMEs across the districts of Gaya Ji, Aurangabad, Nawada, Nalanda, Jehanabad and Munger, enabling them to enhance productivity, foster innovation, and strengthen their competitiveness in both domestic and global markets.
The Centre aims to train 7,000 trainees annually through short-term and long-term industry-oriented programmes aligned with current and emerging industry requirements. It will also support more than 1,000 local MSMEs every year through tooling services and job work. Serving as a major catalyst for industrial growth in southern Bihar, TC Gaya Ji will help bridge technology gaps, facilitate the integration of local MSMEs into global supply chains and strengthen the economy of the historic Magadh region.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جیتن رام مانجھی اور بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری نے گیا جی میں تکنالوجی مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت قابل ذکر روزگار مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے اور خودانحصاری کی بنیاد کو مضبوطی فراہم کر رہی ہے: بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ
تکنالوجی مرکز جنرل انجینئرنگ، ہیوی انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکسٹائل ٹیسٹنگ کو تعاون فراہم کرے گا
اس کا مقصد 7000 افراد کو سالانہ قلیل المدت اور طویل المدت صنعت پر مبنی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ تربیت فراہم کرانا ہے
15 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب سمراٹ چودھری نے بہار ، گیا جی میں خضرسرائے میں آئندہ قائم ہونے والے تکنالوجی مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
تقریب کا آغاز روایتی بھومی پوجن (سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب) کے ساتھ ہوا، جس کا مقصد ایک تاریخی منصوبے کا آغاز ہے جس کا مقصد خطے میں ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام اور صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور حکومت بہار کے وزراء کے ساتھ صنعت اور مقامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے نہ صرف بہار بلکہ ہمسایہ ریاستوں کی ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں کو تکنالوجی کی مدد فراہم کرنے میں ٹی سی گیاجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ملک بھر میں تکنالوجی پر مبنی مراکز قائم کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جو کبھی ناممکن نظر آتا تھا وہ گیا جی میں تکنالوجی مرکز کے قیام سے ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔ اس مرکز سے تقریباً 7,000 زیر تربیت افراد کی تربیت کی توقع ہے اور یہ ہنر کی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری نے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے موقع پر عوام اور مہمانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے تکنالوجی مراکز قائم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ایسے مرکز کا افتتاح کرنا باعث فخر ہے جو ہنرمندی ترقیات اور روزگار بہم رسانی میں ایک انقلابی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی شراکت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے اور خود انحصاری کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بہار کے لیے بدلنے ، عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے اور سخت محنت کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کا وژن صرف اسی وقت حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب لوگ تکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ذریعے روزگار حاصل کریں اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایں۔
جناب بھرت کھیڑا، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے بتایا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تکنالوجی مراکز اور توسیعی مراکز قائم کر رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں بہار، پٹنہ میں ٹی سی کا افتتاح ہوا اور اب گیا جی میں ٹی سی قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے بھارت میں ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے میں ہوئی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا اور بہار میں ایم ایس ایم شعبے اور گیا جی میں تکنالوجی مرکز (ٹی سی) کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔
تکنالوجی سنٹر، گیا جی، خضر سرائے، گیا جی میں قائم کیا جائے گا، جس میں کل 170 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی، جس میں تقریباً 86 کروڑ روپے سول کاموں کے لیے اور 84 کروڑ روپے پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے ہوں گے۔ یہ مرکز جنرل انجینئرنگ، ہیوی انجینئرنگ، اور ٹیکسٹائل ٹیسٹنگ کے کلیدی شعبوں کو پورا کرے گا، جو جدید تکنیکی مدد، جانچ کی سہولیات، اور مہارت کی ترقی کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ گیا جی، اورنگ آباد، نوادہ، نالندہ، جہان آباد اور مونگیر کے اضلاع میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی خدمت کرے گا، جس سے وہ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے، اور گھریلو اور عالمی منڈیوں میں اپنی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
اس مرکز کا مقصد سالانہ 7,000 زیر تربیت افراد کو قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی صنعت پر مبنی پروگراموں کے ذریعے تربیت دینا ہے جو موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہیں۔ یہ ٹولنگ سروسز اور جاب ورک کے ذریعے ہر سال 1,000 سے زیادہ مقامی ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کرے گا۔ جنوبی بہار میں صنعتی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑے محرک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، ٹی سی گیا جی تکنالوجی کے فرق کو پُر کرنے، مقامی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے عالمی سپلائی چینوں میں ارتباط اور تاریخی مگدھ خطے کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔