Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF BATCH 01/26 AT INS CHILKA
13 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
INS Chilka witnessed a proud and momentous occasion as 3,011 trainees of Batch 01/26, successfully passed out on 12 Jun 2026 after completing 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio naval training. The Passing Out Parade marked their successful transformation from recruits into disciplined, motivated and professionally trained personnel, ready to take on the challenges of naval service.
The batch comprised 2,746 Agniveers, including 116 women Agniveers of the Indian Navy, and 265 Naviks of the Indian Coast Guard.
The Passing Out Parade was reviewed by VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, as the Chief Guest. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Station Commander, INS Chilka, was the Conducting Officer of the parade. The event was attended by distinguished veterans, senior officers, eminent personalities and family members of the passing out trainees, adding warmth and pride to the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan congratulated the trainees on successfully completing the demanding training programme. He exhorted them to uphold the Indian Navy's core values of Duty, Honour and Courage and serve the nation with dedication, integrity and professionalism.
In recognition of exceptional performance during the training, the Chief Guest presented medals, trophies and awards to outstanding trainees. The Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Trainee (SSR) and (MR) were awarded to Kornana Dhanalakshmi and Rudhikesh Maruti Pawar respectively. The Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Trainee in the Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Prapti Ramesh Chavhan, while Devasish was adjudged the Best Navik (GD).
Prior to the Passing Out Parade, a Valedictory Function was organised, which included the presentation of the End-of-Term Report and a vibrant cultural programme by the trainees. The Overall Championship Trophy was awarded to Kharavela Division, while Angre Division secured the Runners-Up position. The occasion also witnessed the unveiling of Ankur (01/26), the bilingual trainees' magazine of INS Chilka, capturing the experiences, achievements and transformational journey of the trainees during their 16 weeks training at INS Chilka.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس چلکا میں بیچ 01/26 کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
13 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس چلکا نے ایک قابل فخر اور اہم موقع دیکھا جب بیچ 01/26 کے 3,011 تربیت یافتہ 16 ہفتوں کی سخت بحری تربیت مکمل کرنے کے بعد 12 جون 2026 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پاس آؤٹ ہوئے ۔ پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ نے ان کی بھرتی سے نظم و ضبط ، حوصلہ افزا اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں میں کامیاب تبدیلی کو نشان زد کیا ، جو بحری خدمات کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار تھے ۔
اس دستے میں 2,746 اگنی ویر شامل تھے ، جن میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی 116 خواتین اگنی ویر اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی 265 نیویکس شامل تھیں ۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کا جائزہ وی ایڈمرل سنجے وتسائن ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مغربی بحریہ کمانڈ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی لیا ۔ کمانڈر بی دیپک انیل ، اسٹیشن کمانڈر ، آئی این ایس چلکا ، پریڈ کے کنڈکٹنگ آفیسر تھے ۔ اس تقریب میں ممتاز سابق فوجیوں ، سینئر افسران ، ممتاز شخصیات اور پاسنگ آؤٹ ٹرینیز کے اہل خانہ نے شرکت کی ، جس نے اس موقع پر گرمجوشی اور فخر کا اظہار کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وی اے ڈی ایم سنجے وتسائن نے زیر تربیت تربیتی پروگرام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے پر تربیت پانے والوں کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ڈیوٹی ، اعزاز اور ہمت کی بنیادی اقدار کو برقرار رکھیں اور لگن ، دیانتداری اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں ۔
تربیت کے دوران غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں مہمان خصوصی نے شاندار تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو تمغے ، ٹرافیاں اور انعامات پیش کیے ۔ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف رولنگ ٹرافی اور گولڈ میڈل فار بیسٹ ٹرینی (ایس ایس آر) اور (ایم آر) بالترتیب کورنا دھن لکشمی اور رودھیکیش ماروتی پوار کو دیا گیا ۔ مجموعی طور پر آرڈر آف میرٹ میں بہترین خاتون ٹرینی کی رولنگ ٹرافی پرپتی رمیش چاوہن کو دی گئی ، جبکہ دیواشیش کو بہترین ناوک (جی ڈی) قرار دیا گیا ۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ سے پہلے ، ایک اختتامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں اختتامی مدت کی رپورٹ پیش کی گئی اور زیر تربیت افراد کی طرف سے ایک پرجوش ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا ۔ مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹرافی کھارویلا ڈویژن کو دی گئی ، جبکہ انگری ڈویژن نے رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔ اس موقع پر آئی این ایس چلکا کے دو لسانی ٹرینی میگزین انکور (01/26) کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی گئی ، جس میں آئی این ایس چلکا میں 16 ہفتوں کی تربیت کے دوران ٹرینیز کے تجربات ، کامیابیوں اور تبدیلی کے سفر کو پیش کیا گیا ۔