Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF BATCH 01/26 AT INS CHILKA
13 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
INS Chilka witnessed a proud and momentous occasion as 3,011 trainees of Batch 01/26, successfully passed out on 12 Jun 2026 after completing 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio naval training. The Passing Out Parade marked their successful transformation from recruits into disciplined, motivated and professionally trained personnel, ready to take on the challenges of naval service.
The batch comprised 2,746 Agniveers, including 116 women Agniveers of the Indian Navy, and 265 Naviks of the Indian Coast Guard.
The Passing Out Parade was reviewed by VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, as the Chief Guest. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Station Commander, INS Chilka, was the Conducting Officer of the parade. The event was attended by distinguished veterans, senior officers, eminent personalities and family members of the passing out trainees, adding warmth and pride to the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan congratulated the trainees on successfully completing the demanding training programme. He exhorted them to uphold the Indian Navy's core values of Duty, Honour and Courage and serve the nation with dedication, integrity and professionalism.
In recognition of exceptional performance during the training, the Chief Guest presented medals, trophies and awards to outstanding trainees. The Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Trainee (SSR) and (MR) were awarded to Kornana Dhanalakshmi and Rudhikesh Maruti Pawar respectively. The Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Trainee in the Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Prapti Ramesh Chavhan, while Devasish was adjudged the Best Navik (GD).
Prior to the Passing Out Parade, a Valedictory Function was organised, which included the presentation of the End-of-Term Report and a vibrant cultural programme by the trainees. The Overall Championship Trophy was awarded to Kharavela Division, while Angre Division secured the Runners-Up position. The occasion also witnessed the unveiling of Ankur (01/26), the bilingual trainees' magazine of INS Chilka, capturing the experiences, achievements and transformational journey of the trainees during their 16 weeks training at INS Chilka.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்கா-வில் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு
13 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Chennai
16 வார கால கடுமையான ஆரம்ப நிலை கடற்படைப் பயிற்சியை நிறைவுசெய்து, 01/26 தொகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த 3,011 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நேற்று (12 ஜூன் 2026) ஒடிசாவின் ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்காவில் வெற்றிகரமாகப் பயிற்சி முடித்து வெளியேறினர். இது ஒரு பெருமைமிக்க, வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வாகும். இந்தப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பு, அவர்கள், சாதாரணப் பணியாளர்கள் என்ற நிலையிலிருந்து தொழில்முறைப் பயிற்சி வீரர்களாக மாறியதைக் குறித்தது.
இந்தப் பிரிவில், கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 116 பெண் அக்னிவீரர்கள், கடலோரக் காவல்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 265 நேவிக்குகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 2,746 அக்னிவீரர்கள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
மேற்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையகத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதியான வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சயன், தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு, பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பைப் பார்வையிட்டார். ஐஎன்எஸ் சில்கா பயிற்சி நிலையத்தின் தளபதியான கமாண்டர் பி. தீபக் அனீல், அணிவகுப்பை வழிநடத்தும் அதிகாரியாக செயல்பட்டார். இந்நிகழ்வில் புகழ்பெற்ற முன்னாள் வீரர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், பயிற்சி நிறைவு பெறும் வீரர்களின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சயன், கடினமான பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். கடமை, கௌரவம், துணிவு ஆகிய இந்திய கடற்படையின் அடிப்படை விழுமியங்களைக் கடைப்பிடித்து , அர்ப்பணிப்பு, நேர்மை, தொழில்முறைத் திறனுடன் தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யுமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பயிற்சியின் போது சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, தலைமை விருந்தினர் சிறந்த பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்குப் பதக்கங்கள், கோப்பைகள், விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272540&reg=48&lang=1