Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF BATCH 01/26 AT INS CHILKA
13 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
INS Chilka witnessed a proud and momentous occasion as 3,011 trainees of Batch 01/26, successfully passed out on 12 Jun 2026 after completing 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio naval training. The Passing Out Parade marked their successful transformation from recruits into disciplined, motivated and professionally trained personnel, ready to take on the challenges of naval service.
The batch comprised 2,746 Agniveers, including 116 women Agniveers of the Indian Navy, and 265 Naviks of the Indian Coast Guard.
The Passing Out Parade was reviewed by VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, as the Chief Guest. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Station Commander, INS Chilka, was the Conducting Officer of the parade. The event was attended by distinguished veterans, senior officers, eminent personalities and family members of the passing out trainees, adding warmth and pride to the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan congratulated the trainees on successfully completing the demanding training programme. He exhorted them to uphold the Indian Navy's core values of Duty, Honour and Courage and serve the nation with dedication, integrity and professionalism.
In recognition of exceptional performance during the training, the Chief Guest presented medals, trophies and awards to outstanding trainees. The Chief of the Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Trainee (SSR) and (MR) were awarded to Kornana Dhanalakshmi and Rudhikesh Maruti Pawar respectively. The Rolling Trophy for Best Woman Trainee in the Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Prapti Ramesh Chavhan, while Devasish was adjudged the Best Navik (GD).
Prior to the Passing Out Parade, a Valedictory Function was organised, which included the presentation of the End-of-Term Report and a vibrant cultural programme by the trainees. The Overall Championship Trophy was awarded to Kharavela Division, while Angre Division secured the Runners-Up position. The occasion also witnessed the unveiling of Ankur (01/26), the bilingual trainees' magazine of INS Chilka, capturing the experiences, achievements and transformational journey of the trainees during their 16 weeks training at INS Chilka.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस चिल्का में बैच 01/26 की पासिंग आउट परेड का आयोजन
13 JUN 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस चिल्का में एक गर्व से भरा एवं ऐतिहासिक आयोजन देखने को मिला, जब बैच 01/26 के 3,011 प्रशिक्षणार्थियों ने 16 सप्ताह के कड़े और अनुशासित प्रारंभिक नौसैनिक प्रशिक्षण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। यह पासिंग आउट परेड 12 जून, 2026 को आयोजित हुई। इस अवसर पर प्रशिक्षुओं का रिक्रूट से पूर्णतः प्रशिक्षित नौसैनिक कर्मियों में रूपांतरण देखा गया, जो अब भारतीय नौसेना की सेवा में आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।
इस बैच में 2,746 अग्निवीर शामिल थे, जिनमें भारतीय नौसेना की 116 महिला अग्निवीर और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 265 नाविक प्रशिक्षित हुए।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल संजय वत्सायन ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में पासिंग आउट परेड का निरीक्षण किया। आईएनएस चिल्का के स्टेशन कमांडर, कमोडोर बी. दीपक अनिल ने परेड के संचालन अधिकारी के रूप में जिम्मेदारी निभाई। इस गरिमामय समारोह में पूर्व सैनिक, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य अतिथि और पासिंग आउट प्रशिक्षणार्थियों के परिजन उपस्थित रहे, जिससे पूरे आयोजन में गर्व, अनुशासन व आत्मीयता का वातावरण देखने को मिला।
वाइस एडमिरल संजय वत्सायन ने सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षणार्थियों को उनके कठिन और चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण करने पर बधाई दी। फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने प्रशिक्षुओं से भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख मूल्यों कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस को सदैव आत्मसात करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षणार्थियों से समर्पण, ईमानदारी और उच्चतम कार्य कुशलता के साथ देश की सेवा करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रशिक्षण के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशिक्षुओं को मेडल, ट्रॉफी और पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। ‘चीफ ऑफ द नेवल स्टाफ रोलिंग ट्रॉफी’ तथा गोल्ड मेडल (एसएसआर व एमआर श्रेणी के लिए) क्रमशः कोरनाना धनलक्ष्मी और रुधिकेश मारुति पवार को प्रदान किए गए। ओवरऑल मेरिट सूची में बेस्ट महिला ट्रेनी के लिए रोलिंग ट्रॉफी प्राप्ति रमेश चव्हाण को दी गई, जबकि देवाशीष को बेस्ट नाविक (जीडी) के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया।
पासिंग आउट परेड से पूर्व एक विदाई समारोह का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें प्रशिक्षणार्थियों ने अपनी ‘एंड-ऑफ-टर्म रिपोर्ट’ प्रस्तुत की और एक भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का भी प्रदर्शन किया। ओवरऑल चैंपियनशिप ट्रॉफी खारवेला डिवीजन को प्रदान की गई, जबकि आंग्रे डिवीजन उपविजेता बनी। इस अवसर पर आईएनएस चिल्का की द्विभाषी पत्रिका ‘अंकुर (01/26)’ का भी विमोचन किया गया। यह पत्रिका आईएनएस चिल्का में 16 सप्ताह के कठोर प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्रशिक्षणार्थियों के अनुभवों, उपलब्धियों और उनके परिवर्तनकारी सफर को दर्शाती है।