Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTE TO SHRI K. S. HEGDE
11 JUN 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tribute to former Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri K.S. Hegde, at his portrait in Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary – General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody and other dignitaries also paid tributes to Shri Hegde.
Shri K.S. Hegde was an eminent parliamentarian and a highly reputed jurist. He was first elected to the Rajya Sabha in 1952 and was a Member of the House till 1957, when he resigned following his appointment as a Judge of the then Mysore High Court. Later, he functioned as the Chief Justice of Delhi and Himachal Pradesh High Court. In 1967, he was appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court, where he continued till his resignation on 30 April 1973. In 1977, Shri Hegde was elected to the Sixth Lok Sabha from Bangalore South Constituency. On 21 July 1977, Shri Hegde was elected as the Speaker of Lok Sabha, following the resignation of Dr. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy. After demitting the Office of the Speaker in January 1980, Shri Hegde settled down at his native place in Karnataka. Shri Hegde passed away on 24 May 1990.
A booklet containing the profile of Shri K. S. Hegde, brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat, was presented to the dignitaries.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے جناب کے ایس ہیگڑے کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے
11 JUN 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج جناب کے ایس ہیگڑے کے یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر سنویدھان سدن میں ان کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے۔
راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، سابق اراکین پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ، راجیہ سبھا کے سیکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات نے بھی آنجہانی ہیگڑے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب کے ایس ہیگڑے ایک ممتاز پارلیمنٹیرین اور انتہائی معروف قانون دان تھے۔ وہ پہلی بار 1952 میں راجیہ سبھا کے رکن منتخب ہوئے اور 1957 تک ایوان کے رکن رہے، جب انہوں نے اس وقت کے میسور ہائی کورٹ کے جج مقرر ہونے کے بعد استعفیٰ دے دیا۔ اس کے بعد وہ دہلی اور ہماچل پردیش ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتے رہے۔ 1967 میں انہیں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کا جج مقرر کیا گیا، جہاں وہ 30 اپریل 1973 کو استعفیٰ دینے تک خدمات انجام دیتے رہے۔ 1977 میں وہ چھٹی لوک سبھا کے لیے بنگلور جنوب حلقے سے منتخب ہوئے۔ 21 جولائی 1977 کو ڈاکٹر نیلم سنجیو ریڈی کے استعفے کے بعد وہ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر منتخب ہوئے۔ جنوری 1980 میں اسپیکر کے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہونے کے بعد وہ اپنی آبائی ریاست کرناٹک واپس چلے گئے۔ جناب ہگڑے کا انتقال 24 مئی 1990 کو ہوا۔
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے جناب کے ایس ہیگڑے کا پروفائل، جو ہندی اور انگریزی میں تیار کیا گیا تھا، معزز شخصیات کو پیش کیا گیا۔