Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Releases Strategic Documents on Bharat Innovates Showcasing India's Innovation and Startup Ecosystem
​​​​​​​
Bharat innovates is a pathway for strategic engagement opportunities - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Bharat Innovates reinforces the vision of NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Bharat Innovates represents a significant leap forward for Innovation, Partnerships and Global Engagement - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Bharat Innovates represents the Intellectual Strength of Youth and a powerful platform for India’s expanding startup ecosystem - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
12 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today released two Strategic Documents on Bharat Innovates, showcasing India’s emerging innovation and startup ecosystem rooted in higher education and research institutions. The initiative reinforces the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 to transform India from a nation of knowledge consumers into a nation of knowledge creators, innovators and technology leaders.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; ; Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, Shri Deepak Bagla; Joint Secretary, Technical Education, Ministry of Education, Smt. Saumya Gupta and senior officials of the Ministry of Education were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that one of the core objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 is to transform India from a system of knowledge consumption to a system of knowledge creation and innovation. He noted that the startups featured in the Bharat Innovates Strategic Documents are emerging from India's premier institutions, incubators and research ecosystems, reflecting the growing innovation capacity of the country's higher education sector.
The Minister said that Bharat Innovates reflects the vision articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take India’s innovation capabilities to the global stage. The initiative is aligned with the Prime Minister’s larger mission of building an innovation-led Viksit Bharat, he added.
The Minister highlighted that Bharat Innovates is creating opportunities for Indian startups to engage with global investment firms managing over USD 3 trillion in assets and representing more than 12,000 investments worldwide. He further noted that the Event is expected to bring together more than 100 global investors and leading institutions, reflecting growing international confidence in India's deep-tech and innovation ecosystem.
Shri Pradhan stated that the initiative has already generated significant investor interest, with nearly USD 20 million in near-closure and finalized commitments. He added that a series of roadshows in Paris, Tokyo and Bengaluru have been undertaken to connect Indian startups with global investors and strengthen international engagement.
Referring to the research and innovation ecosystem within higher education institutions, the Minister said that IITs, IISc, BITS Pilani and other leading institutions would showcase their key research and innovation projects under Bharat Innovates, highlighting the growing contribution of academia-led innovation to national development.
Shri Pradhan stated that Bharat Innovates is creating structured pathways for international engagement through the Incubator Innovation Bridge and the Industry Innovation Bridge, connecting Indian innovators with leading global institutions, corporates and innovation ecosystems. In this context, he noted that 28 innovation-focused MoUs have been identified to be signed with French and other international partners.
Principal Scientific Adviser, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, appreciated the Ministry of Education’s role in anchoring India’s deep-tech startup agenda. He said that the Ministry has an important role in accelerating the deep-tech startup ecosystem by strengthening the pipeline of researchled startups emerging from academic and research institutions. Prof. Sood further mentioned that India must build not only deep-tech companies but also a deeper culture of deep-tech innovation.
The two strategic documents released on the occasion comprise the Bharat Innovates Startup Compendium, which profiles 120 high-potential startups selected from across the country, The documents provide sector-wise market intelligence, technology trends, global opportunity mapping and strategic engagement pathways to help startups identify future growth opportunities. The second Strategic Document showcases nearly 50 cutting-edge research and innovation projects from leading higher education and research institutions, including IITs, IISc and other premier institutions.
Under the aegis of the India–France Year of Innovation, the Union Ministry of Education is hosting Bharat Innovates 2026 in Nice, France, from 14–16 June 2026. The event brings together 120 elite Deep Tech innovators, selected from over 3,000 ventures, highlighting India's research capabilities across critical sectors like space, defence, biotechnology, and quantum computing. A cornerstone of this event is the participation of 15 premier Higher Education Institutions like IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Madras. The cohort holds over 1,500 patents and has collectively raised more than US$1.5 billion, and includes two listed firms, ideaForge and Ather Energy.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیرِ تعلیم نے بھارت کی اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو اجاگر کرنے والی اہم دستاویزات جاری کیں
بھارت کی اختراعات اہمیت کی حامل شراکت کے مواقع کے لیے ایک راستہ ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
بھارت انوویٹس این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کو تقویت بخشتا ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
بھارت انوویٹس اختراع ، شراکت داری اور عالمی شراکت کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
بھارت انوویٹس نوجوانوں کی فکری صلاحیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے پھیلتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم ہے :جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
12 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج “بھارت اِنّووِیٹس” سے متعلق دو اہمیت کی حامل دستاویزات جاری کیے، جو بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے اختراع طرازی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں پر مبنی ہے۔یہ اقدام قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی2020) کے اس وژن کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ بھارت کو علم کے صارفین کی قوم سے بدل کر علم کے تخلیق کاروں، موجدوں اور ٹیکنالوجی رہنماؤں کی قوم بنایا جائے۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود ؛ سکریٹری ، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی ، جناب سنجے کمار سکریٹری ، محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی ؛ مشن ڈائریکٹر ، اٹل انوویشن مشن ، نیتی آیوگ ، جناب دیپک باگلا ؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، تکنیکی تعلیم ، وزارت تعلیم ، محترمہ سومیا گپتا اور وزارت تعلیم کے اعلی حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے بنیادی مقاصد میں سے ایک ہندوستان کو علم کے استعمال کے نظام سے علم تخلیق اور اختراع کے نظام میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت انوویٹس اہمیت کی حامل دستاویزات میں شامل اسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستان کے اہم اداروں ، انکیوبیٹرز اور تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام سے ابھر رہے ہیں ، جو ملک کے اعلی تعلیم کے شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی اختراعی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ “بھارت اِنّووِیٹس” وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کی اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام وزیرِاعظم کے اس وسیع تر مشن سے ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا ہدف اختراع پر مبنی “وکست بھارت” کی تعمیر ہے۔
وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ “بھارت اِنّووِیٹس” بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایسے مواقع پیدا کر رہا ہے جن کے ذریعے وہ عالمی سرمایہ کاری فرموں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں جو 3 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر سے زائد کے اثاثے منظم کرتی ہیں اور دنیا بھر میں 12,000 سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاریوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب میں 100 سے زائد عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور ممتاز اداروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جو بھارت کے ڈیپ ٹیک اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام پر بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس اقدام نے پہلے ہی سرمایہ کاروں کی نمایاں دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 20 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری قریبِ تکمیل اور حتمی معاہدوں کی صورت میں سامنے آئی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پیرس، ٹوکیو اور بنگلورو میں متعدد روڈ شوز منعقد کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں سے جوڑا جا سکے اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے تحقیق اور اختراع کے نظام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی ایس سی، بِٹس(بی آئی ٹی ایس ) پلانی اور دیگر ممتاز ادارے “بھارت اِنّووِیٹس” کے تحت اپنے اہم تحقیقی اور اختراعی منصوبے پیش کریں گے، جو قومی ترقی میں تعلیمی اداروں کی قیادت میں ہونے والی اختراع کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ “بھارت اِنّووِیٹس” انکیوبیٹر انوویشن برج اور انڈسٹری انوویشن برج کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی اشتراک کے لیے منظم راستے فراہم کر رہا ہے، جو بھارتی اختراع کاروں کو عالمی سطح کے اداروں، کارپوریٹس اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ فرانس اور دیگر بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ 28 اختراع پر مبنی مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جانے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سودنے بھارت کے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایجنڈے کی رہنمائی میں وزارتِ تعلیم کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت تحقیق پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کے سلسلے کو مضبوط بنا کر ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ پروفیسر سود نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کو نہ صرف ڈیپ ٹیک کمپنیاں بنانی چاہییں بلکہ ڈیپ ٹیک اختراع کی ایک گہری ثقافت بھی تشکیل دینی چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر جاری کی گئی دواہمیت کی حامل دستاویزات میں بھارت اِنّووِیٹس اسٹارٹ اپ کمپینڈیئم شامل ہے، جس میں ملک بھر سے منتخب کیے گئے 120 اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل اسٹارٹ اپس کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ دستاویزات شعبہ وار مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس، ٹیکنالوجی رجحانات، عالمی مواقع کی نشاندہی اور اسٹریٹجک روابط کے راستے فراہم کرتی ہیں تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس مستقبل میں ترقی کے مواقع کی بہتر شناخت کر سکیں۔دوسری اہمیت کی حامل دستاویز میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں، بشمول آئی آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی ایس سی اور دیگر ممتاز اداروں کے تقریباً 50 جدید ترین تحقیق و اختراع کے منصوبے پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت-فرانس سالِ اختراع کے تحت، مرکزی وزارتِ تعلیم 14 سے 16 جون 2026 تک فرانس کے شہر نائس میں “بھارت اِنّووِیٹس 2026” کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تقریب 3,000 سے زائد منصوبوں میں سے منتخب کیے گئے 120 اعلیٰ سطح کے ڈیپ ٹیک اختراع کاروں کو جمع کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کی خلائی، دفاعی، بایوٹیکنالوجی اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔اس تقریب کا ایک اہم پہلو 15 ممتاز اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت ہے، جن میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس شامل ہیں۔ اس گروپ کے پاس مجموعی طور پر 1,500 سے زائد پیٹنٹس ہیں اور اس نے مجموعی طور پر 1.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ سرمایہ جمع کیا ہے، جبکہ اس میں دو درج شدہ کمپنیاں، آئیڈیا فورج اور ایتھر انرجی بھی شامل ہیں۔