ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது
05 JUN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்புணர்வு, தூய்மையான, பசுமையான எதிர்காலம் ஆகிய உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், இந்திய ரயில்வே 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான, உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி, ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு முழுவதும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை, தூய்மை, பொறுப்புணர்வு மிக்க வள மேலாண்மை ஆகிய அம்சங்களில், அதன் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்திருந்தது.
திடக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகள், 2026 தொடர்பான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகள் அடங்கிய கையேடு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளைச் சீரமைக்கவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகள் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுவதை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுவதும், நிலையான திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளை ஒரே சீராகச் செயல்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், இந்த கையேடு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவரும், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு சதீஷ் குமார், அன்றாட ரயில்வே செயல்பாடுகளில், நிலைத்தன்மையை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், தூய்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்புணர்வு, கடமையுணர்வுடன் கூடிய கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதன் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார். ரயில்வே வளாகங்கள் முழுவதும் 'திடக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகள், 2026'-ஐ திறம்பட, உரிய நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு, அனைத்து மண்டல ரயில்வே அமைப்புகளையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மேலும், ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு முழுவதும் சிறந்த திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை முடிவுகளை அமல்படுத்த, வலுவான கண்காணிப்பு வழிமுறைகள், தலைசிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்களுக்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான உறுதிமொழி ஏற்பு நிகழ்வும் நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2269458&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Celebrates World Environment Day 2026, Reaffirming Commitment to Sustainability, Environmental Responsibility and a Cleaner, Greener Future
Chairman & CEO, Railway Board Launches Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 SOP Booklet to Strengthen Waste Management and Environmental Compliance Across Indian Railways
North-Eastern Railway Secures First Position in Swachhata Pakhwada Awards; North-Western Railway and Southern Railway Follow
05 JUN 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways marked World Environment Day 2026 today with a focused programme at the Ministry of Railways, reaffirming its commitment towards environmental sustainability, cleanliness and responsible resource management across the railway network.
A major highlight of the programme was the launch of the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 - Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) Booklet by the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar . The booklet has been developed to streamline waste management practices, strengthen environmental compliance and promote uniform implementation of sustainable waste management systems across Indian Railways.
Addressing the gathering, the Chairman and CEO, Railway Board emphasized the importance of integrating sustainability into day-to-day railway operations and fostering a culture of cleanliness, environmental responsibility and accountability. He urged all Zonal Railways to ensure effective and timely implementation of the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 across railway establishments and stressed the need for robust monitoring mechanisms and adoption of best practices to achieve improved waste management outcomes throughout the railway system.
As part of the programme, an environmental pledge was administered to officers and staff, encouraging active participation in efforts aimed at creating a cleaner, greener and more sustainable railway network.
The occasion also witnessed the presentation of Swachhata Pakhwada Awards, recognising outstanding efforts by Zonal Railways in promoting cleanliness and sanitation. North-Eastern Railway secured the first position, while North-Western Railway and Southern Railway were awarded the second and third positions respectively for their commendable performance during the cleanliness campaign.
The programme concluded with a renewed commitment towards strengthening environmental stewardship, promoting sustainable practices and advancing Indian Railways’ vision of building a cleaner, greener and environmentally responsible transport system for the nation.