Ministry of Jal Shakti
12 Years of Vishwas, Vikas and Jankalyan: Union Minister Shri V Somanna Leads Cleanliness and Green Initiatives in Goa
Participates in Swachhata Drive at Taleigao and Tree Plantation at National Institute of Water Sports; Reviews Training and Rescue Facilities
11 JUN 2026 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 11 June 2026
As part of the nationwide celebrations marking "12 Saal – Vishwas Ke, Vikas Ke, Jan-Kalyan Ke" under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Government of India, Shri V Somanna, visited Goa today and participated in a series of activities highlighting the Government's commitment to cleanliness, environmental conservation and skill development.
The Minister commenced his visit by participating in a Cleanliness Drive at Main Charcha, Taleigao, reinforcing the message of collective responsibility towards maintaining clean and sustainable surroundings.
The initiative witnessed enthusiastic participation from local representatives, officials and citizens.
Subsequently, the Minister took part in a Tree Plantation Drive organized by the National Institute of Water Sports (NIWS) at its premises. The plantation activity underscored the Government's continued focus on environmental protection and the promotion of a greener future.
During the visit, officials of NIWS briefed the Minister on the institute's activities, ongoing projects, training programmes and various courses being conducted to promote water sports and enhance water safety skills across the country. The Minister appreciated the institute's efforts in developing skilled manpower and creating awareness about water-based recreational activities and safety.
The Minister also reviewed rescue and lifesaving demonstrations at the institute's swimming pool and observed practical training exercises being undertaken by trainees. He commended the institute for its contribution towards strengthening water safety and rescue preparedness.
Shri Kedar Naik, MLA, Dr. Pawan Gupta, Nodal Officer, NIWS, senior officials and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The visit reflected the spirit of the Government's twelve-year journey of building public trust through inclusive development, environmental stewardship and people-centric initiatives aimed at improving the quality of life of citizens.
8WIU.jpeg)

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
विश्वास, विकास आणि जनकल्याणाची 12 वर्षे: केंद्रीय मंत्री गोव्यात स्वच्छता आणि हरित उपक्रमात झाले सहभागी
ताळगाव येथे स्वच्छता मोहिमेत आणि राष्ट्रीय जलक्रीडा संस्थेत वृक्षारोपणात नोंदविला सहभाग; प्रशिक्षण आणि बचाव सुविधांचा घेतला आढावा
11 JUN 2026 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 11 जून 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली '12 साल – विश्वास के, विकास के, जन-कल्याण के' या देशव्यापी उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय रेल्वे आणि जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री व्ही सोमण्णा यांनी आज गोव्याला भेट दिली आणि स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण संवर्धन व कौशल्य विकास यांप्रति सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला.
मंत्र्यांनी ताळगाव येथे स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सहभागी होऊन आपल्या दौऱ्याची सुरुवात केली आणि स्वच्छ व शाश्वत परिसर राखण्याप्रती सामूहिक जबाबदारीच्या संदेशाला अधिक दृढ केले.
या उपक्रमात स्थानिक प्रतिनिधी, अधिकारी आणि नागरिकांनी उत्साहाने सहभाग घेतला.
त्यानंतर मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय जलक्रीडा संस्थेने (एनआयडब्ल्यूएस) त्यांच्या आवारात आयोजित केलेल्या वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेत भाग घेतला. या वृक्षारोपण उपक्रमाने पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि हरित भविष्याला चालना देण्यावर सरकारचे असलेले सातत्यपूर्ण लक्ष अधोरेखित केले.
या भेटीदरम्यान, एनआयडब्ल्यूएसच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी मंत्र्यांना संस्थेचे उपक्रम, चालू असलेले प्रकल्प, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आणि देशभरात जलक्रीडांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी व जलसुरक्षा कौशल्ये वाढवण्यासाठी आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध अभ्यासक्रमांची माहिती दिली. कुशल मनुष्यबळ विकसित करण्याच्या आणि पाण्यावर आधारित मनोरंजक उपक्रम व सुरक्षिततेबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या संस्थेच्या प्रयत्नांचे मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले.
मंत्र्यांनी संस्थेच्या जलतरण तलावातील बचाव आणि जीवरक्षक प्रात्यक्षिकांचा आढावा घेतला आणि प्रशिक्षणार्थींकडून केल्या जात असलेल्या व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सरावाचे निरीक्षण केले. जलसुरक्षा आणि बचाव सज्जता बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांनी संस्थेची प्रशंसा केली.
याप्रसंगी आमदार केदार नाईक, एनआयडब्ल्यूएसचे नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. पवन गुप्ता, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
या भेटीतून सर्वसमावेशक विकास, पर्यावरण संवर्धन आणि नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या लोककेंद्रित उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून जनतेचा विश्वास निर्माण करण्याचा सरकारचा बारा वर्षांच्या प्रवास प्रतिबिंबित झाला.
8WIU.jpeg)