Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE to Convene First Meeting of SARTHI to Drive Holistic Transformation of India’s ITI Ecosystem
11 JUN 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will convene the first meeting of the SARTHI — Strategic Advisory and Reforms Taskforce for Holistic ITI Transformation, on 12 June 2026 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The meeting will be chaired by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, bringing together senior representatives from Central and State Governments, industry, regulatory institutions and the skilling ecosystem to deliberate on the future direction of vocational training in India.
SARTHI has been established as an apex advisory mechanism under CTS to create a structured platform for strategic dialogue, policy convergence and coordinated action among key stakeholders involved in vocational education and training. The initiative aims to strengthen Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and ensure that vocational training systems remain aligned with evolving industry requirements and future workforce needs.
CTS continues to serve as one of India’s largest institutional skill development frameworks and currently operates through a network of 13,888 ITIs across the country, including 3,326 Government and 10,562 Private ITIs, delivering training across 169 NSQF-compliant trades. As the skill ecosystem expands and labour market requirements evolve, SARTHI aims to provide long-term strategic guidance for reforms across curriculum, assessment, governance, quality assurance, institutional development and industry engagement.
In this inaugural meeting of SARTHI, the Council will deliberate on a comprehensive agenda covering critical areas of vocational training reform. Key discussion areas include the current status of the Craftsmen Training Scheme, implementation of the National ITI Grading Framework, institutionalisation of the Annual All India ITI Skill Competition, strengthening assessment processes through technology-enabled reforms, increasing women’s participation in ITIs, instructor development and qualification standards, expanding access pathways, and improving institutional governance and industry linkages.
The meeting will also provide an opportunity for participating States and stakeholders to share implementation experiences and discuss approaches for improving quality, responsiveness and outcomes across the ITI ecosystem.
Through SARTHI, MSDE seeks to establish a sustained institutional mechanism that enables stronger Centre–State coordination, structured industry participation and informed policymaking to support a more future-ready, inclusive and outcome-oriented vocational training system for India.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत के आईटीआई इकोसिस्टम के समग्र परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, सारथी की पहली बैठक आयोजित करेगा
11 JUN 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) 12 जून, 2026 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में समग्र आईटीआई परिवर्तन हेतु सारथी (रणनीतिक सलाहकार एवं सुधार कार्य बल) की पहली बैठक आयोजित करेगा। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी करेंगे। इसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग, नियामक संस्थानों और कौशल विकास इकोसिस्टम के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि देश में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की भविष्य की दिशा पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकत्रित होंगे।
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण से जुड़े प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच रणनीतिक संवाद, नीतिगत अभिसरण और समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए एक संरचित मंच तैयार करने हेतु, शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के अंतर्गत एक सर्वोच्च सलाहकार तंत्र के रूप में सारथी की स्थापना की गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियां उद्योग की बदलती आवश्यकताओं और भविष्य की कार्यबल की जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनी रहें।
शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना देश के सबसे बड़े संस्थागत कौशल विकास ढांचों में से एक के रूप में अपनी सेवाएं जारी रखे हुए है। वर्तमान में देश भर में 13,888 आईटीआई के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संचालित होता है, जिसमें 3,326 सरकारी और 10,562 निजी आईटीआई शामिल हैं, जो एनएसक्यूएफ-अनुरूप 169 ट्रेडों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। कौशल इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार और श्रम बाजार की आवश्यकताओं में बदलाव के साथ, सारथी का उद्देश्य पाठ्यक्रम, मूल्यांकन, शासन, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, संस्थागत विकास और उद्योग सहभागिता में सुधारों के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है।
सारथी की इस उद्घाटन बैठक में परिषद व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण सुधार के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक एजेंडा पर विचार-विमर्श करेगी। चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना की वर्तमान स्थिति, राष्ट्रीय आईटीआई ग्रेडिंग फ्रेमवर्क का कार्यान्वयन, वार्षिक अखिल भारतीय आईटीआई कौशल प्रतियोगिता का संस्थागतकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुधारों के माध्यम से मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं को सुदृढ़ करना, आईटीआई में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना, प्रशिक्षक विकास और योग्यता मानक, पहुंच के मार्गों का विस्तार करना और संस्थागत शासन तथा उद्योग संबंधों में सुधार करना शामिल हैं।
यह बैठक, भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और हितधारकों को कार्यान्वयन के अनुभवों को साझा करने और आईटीआई प्रणाली में गुणवत्ता, जवाबदेही और परिणामों में सुधार के लिए दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी।
सारथी कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय एक सतत संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित करना चाहता है जो देश के लिए अधिक भविष्य के लिए तैयार, समावेशी और परिणाम-उन्मुख व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली का समर्थन करने के लिए मजबूत केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय, संरचित उद्योग भागीदारी और सूचित नीति निर्माण को सक्षम बनाता है।