Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE to Convene First Meeting of SARTHI to Drive Holistic Transformation of India’s ITI Ecosystem
11 JUN 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will convene the first meeting of the SARTHI — Strategic Advisory and Reforms Taskforce for Holistic ITI Transformation, on 12 June 2026 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The meeting will be chaired by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, bringing together senior representatives from Central and State Governments, industry, regulatory institutions and the skilling ecosystem to deliberate on the future direction of vocational training in India.
SARTHI has been established as an apex advisory mechanism under CTS to create a structured platform for strategic dialogue, policy convergence and coordinated action among key stakeholders involved in vocational education and training. The initiative aims to strengthen Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and ensure that vocational training systems remain aligned with evolving industry requirements and future workforce needs.
CTS continues to serve as one of India’s largest institutional skill development frameworks and currently operates through a network of 13,888 ITIs across the country, including 3,326 Government and 10,562 Private ITIs, delivering training across 169 NSQF-compliant trades. As the skill ecosystem expands and labour market requirements evolve, SARTHI aims to provide long-term strategic guidance for reforms across curriculum, assessment, governance, quality assurance, institutional development and industry engagement.
In this inaugural meeting of SARTHI, the Council will deliberate on a comprehensive agenda covering critical areas of vocational training reform. Key discussion areas include the current status of the Craftsmen Training Scheme, implementation of the National ITI Grading Framework, institutionalisation of the Annual All India ITI Skill Competition, strengthening assessment processes through technology-enabled reforms, increasing women’s participation in ITIs, instructor development and qualification standards, expanding access pathways, and improving institutional governance and industry linkages.
The meeting will also provide an opportunity for participating States and stakeholders to share implementation experiences and discuss approaches for improving quality, responsiveness and outcomes across the ITI ecosystem.
Through SARTHI, MSDE seeks to establish a sustained institutional mechanism that enables stronger Centre–State coordination, structured industry participation and informed policymaking to support a more future-ready, inclusive and outcome-oriented vocational training system for India.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் தொழிற் பயிற்சிக்கான சூழலமைப்பில் முழுமையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது குறித்த சார்தி பணிக்குழுவின் முதலாவது ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம்
11 JUN 2026 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம், தொழிற்பயிற்சியில் முழுமையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், சார்தி என்ற உத்திசார் ஆலோசனை மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தத்திற்கானப் பணிக் குழு முதலாவது ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் 2026 ஜூன் 12 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்த ஆலோசனைக்கு கூட்டத்தில், இந்தியாவில் தொழிற்பயிற்சிக்கான எதிர்கால நிலை குறித்து விவாதிக்க, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள், தொழில்துறையினர், ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுச் சூழலமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த உயர்நிலைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முக்கிய தரப்பினரிடையே உத்திசார் கலந்துரையாடல், கொள்கை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட தளத்தை உருவாக்குவது தொடர்பான விவாதம் போன்ற பல்வேறு அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது, மாறிவரும் தொழில்துறைத் தேவைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்காலப் பணியாளர் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தொழிற்பயிற்சி அமைப்புகள் செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
கைவினைஞர்கள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவன ரீதியிலான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக் கட்டமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகத் தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் 13,888 தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் (3,326 அரசு மற்றும் 10,562 தனியார்தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள்) இயங்கி வருகின்றன. மேலும் தேசிய திறன் தொகுதிக்கான கட்டமைப்பின் தரநிலைகளுக்கு இணங்க, 169 வகையான தொழிற்பிரிவுகளில் பயிற்சி வழங்குகிறது. திறன் மேம்பாட்டுச் சூழலமைப்பு விரிவடைந்து வரும் நிலையில், மாறிவரும் தொழிலாளர் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, பாடத்திட்டம், மதிப்பீடு, நிர்வாகம், தர உத்தரவாதம், நிறுவன மேம்பாடு, தொழில் துறை ஈடுபாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான நீண்டகால உத்திசார் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்குவதை 'சார்தி' பணிக்குழு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271631&reg=3&lang=1