Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana is not merely about housing; it is the realization of the resolve for women's empowerment and Antyodaya: Smt Annpurna Devi
08 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a post on X, Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi said that over the past 12 years, the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana has transformed the dream of homeownership into a reality for crores of families. It is a matter of pride that approximately 74% of the houses are owned either solely by women or under joint ownership, instilling in them a renewed sense of security, dignity, and self-reliance. This is not merely about housing; it is the realization of the resolve for empowerment and Antyodaya.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना सिर्फ घर उपलब्ध कराने की योजना नहीं है, बल्कि यह महिला सशक्तिकरण और अंत्योदय के संकल्प को साकार करने का माध्यम है: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
08 JUN 2026 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने 'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में कहा है कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ने करोड़ों परिवारों के घर के सपने को साकार किया है। यह गर्व की बात है कि लगभग 74% घर या तो महिलाओं के नाम पर हैं या संयुक्त स्वामित्व में हैं, जिससे उनमें सुरक्षा, सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता की एक नई भावना पैदा हुई है। यह सिर्फ आवास(घऱ) उपलब्ध कराने की योजना नहीं है; बल्कि यह सशक्तीकरण और अंत्योदय के संकल्प को साकार करने का माध्यम है।